Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member TheGreySpectre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Phoenix, Az
    Posts
    3,681

    Can you "pause" a gentoo installation

    I am looking at installing Gentoo linux, but part of the problem is I need to be able to use my computer at random intervals for homework, due to college


    Is it possible to pause a gentoo installation, boot up using knoppix or another bootable distro so I can do things like type word documents and the such. then go back and resume my gentoo install or if I install gentoo am I just stuck without a computer for like 3 days

    Thanks
    TheGreySpectre
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9300 w 6800go and 1.2 gigs of ram
    Desktop: intel i7-3770, 16Gb Ram, Radeon 7970, 18.5 Tb HD space, Dell 3008 WFP 30"

  2. #2
    Member TazExtreme3's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Portage, Michigan
    Posts
    614
    you can use the alternative installation http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/altinstall.xml
    -Greg-

    Asus G73JW: i7 740QM -- 8GB RAM -- OCZ Agility 2 80GB SSD -- 500GB HDD -- Nvidia GeForce GTX 460M
    HTPC: Gigabyte H55N-USB3 -- i3 540 -- G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600 Ripjaws -- 500GB Hitachi -- 4TB Western Digital Green -- Sapphire 5770 Vapor X -- Corsair H50 -- SilverStone SUGO SG06
    My Heatware

  3. #3
    Senior Member MRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    7,023
    I would do the installation from inside Knoppix, then you have a working computer at all times as gentoo gets built.

    If you prefer, you can stop the gentoo install at many points. To continue, put in the cd, chroot, and go on where you left off. However, this may require slightly more understanding of what exactly you're doing.

    The gentoo installer cd really has little purpose other than being a linux compatible boot disk. Any linux boot disk that has network support works fine to install gentoo. In fact, my first gentoo install didn't even involve any gentoo media... I used a 1.44 mb fedora boot disk.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Gnufsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    June Lake, California
    Posts
    5,662
    Quote Originally Posted by TheGreySpectre
    I am looking at installing Gentoo linux, but part of the problem is I need to be able to use my computer at random intervals for homework, due to college


    Is it possible to pause a gentoo installation, boot up using knoppix or another bootable distro so I can do things like type word documents and the such. then go back and resume my gentoo install or if I install gentoo am I just stuck without a computer for like 3 days

    Thanks
    TheGreySpectre
    Well, sort of. You probably shouldn't stop the bootstrap process (it will start over from the beginning). You could stop during emerge system (or any point thereafter) and reboot into windows. To get back to the install you can boot from the CD, mount the partitions and chroot in again. Then, an emerge system will resume starting with the package you canceled (Ctrl+c).
    Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
    Forum Policies
    Sig Rules

    "Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
    -Sir Winston Churchill

  5. #5
    Member TheGreySpectre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Phoenix, Az
    Posts
    3,681
    I think I will try the alt install with knoppix
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9300 w 6800go and 1.2 gigs of ram
    Desktop: intel i7-3770, 16Gb Ram, Radeon 7970, 18.5 Tb HD space, Dell 3008 WFP 30"

  6. #6
    Senior Member MRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    7,023
    Well, sort of. You probably shouldn't stop the bootstrap process (it will start over from the beginning). You could stop during emerge system (or any point thereafter) and reboot into windows. To get back to the install you can boot from the CD, mount the partitions and chroot in again. Then, an emerge system will resume starting with the package you canceled (Ctrl+c).
    This is not quite true. This is true for most emerges, but emerge system is done with the --emptytree option so as to recompile even those packages that already exist. This means that it will start over from package 1 every time since it doesn't check if dependencies are already installed.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Gnufsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    June Lake, California
    Posts
    5,662
    Quote Originally Posted by MRD
    This is not quite true. This is true for most emerges, but emerge system is done with the --emptytree option so as to recompile even those packages that already exist. This means that it will start over from package 1 every time since it doesn't check if dependencies are already installed.
    I don't remember having to do an emerge -e system. In that case, just use emerge --resume.
    Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
    Forum Policies
    Sig Rules

    "Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
    -Sir Winston Churchill

  8. #8
    Senior A64 Killer {PMS}fishy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    8,673
    Quote Originally Posted by Gnufsh
    I don't remember having to do an emerge -e system. In that case, just use emerge --resume.
    Its new.

    I just noticed it myself today when doing a new install on my T43.
    Pick 2: Speed -- Reliability -- Cost

    Trouble Shooting 101:
    1. RTFM
    2. Repeat Step 1

    6ghz Club Member.


    cw823 Fan Club Founding Member, are you?

  9. #9
    Member TheGreySpectre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Phoenix, Az
    Posts
    3,681
    so will I be able to remain in knoppix almost the entire time, IE to look at help files?
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9300 w 6800go and 1.2 gigs of ram
    Desktop: intel i7-3770, 16Gb Ram, Radeon 7970, 18.5 Tb HD space, Dell 3008 WFP 30"

  10. #10
    Senior Member MRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    7,023
    Yeah, until the part where you reboot into your gentoo install. Even then, you could boot back into knoppix and chroot before installing X/Gnome.

  11. #11
    Member TheGreySpectre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Phoenix, Az
    Posts
    3,681
    Cool I think Ill do that im going to mess around wiwth knoppix for another week or so to get more familiar with the linux enviroment
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9300 w 6800go and 1.2 gigs of ram
    Desktop: intel i7-3770, 16Gb Ram, Radeon 7970, 18.5 Tb HD space, Dell 3008 WFP 30"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •