Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Sephis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bruceton, TN
    Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile

    Divx movies dont play on the tv.

    Avi files encoded with Divx will play fine on my mointor, but the movies are not displayed on my tv. If I set my mx440 to clone for both displays everything appears the same on the tv, the media player window even shows up, but there is no video playing on the TV. Any help? Thanks in advance guys.
    The OCF SETI team, because I can.
    Memeber of the OCF chemistry club.


    Heat
    "Well, I sort of don't trust anybody who doesn't like Led Zeppelin."
    --Jack White
    "I like the pink..." -- xXSebaSXx

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Same thing happens to me when I try to play winamp videos with my MMX4000 through the s-vid.
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  3. #3
    Master of teh Ghetto Mods ghettocomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.
    Another reason I don't like DivX. so hard to find something what will play them properly. what was encoded on one computer may not playback the same on another system, sometimes not at all.

    At risk of sounding like a stinkin commercial, I use the MediaMVP from Hauppage. For the cost of around $100., (less with newegg i believe) It will playback DivX on the tv, but at the cost of huge overhead on the processor. Mpg 1 & 2 files do very well. Infact, One compy with around 1.5Ghz can run up to 12 of them! Each on a separate Video!!
    I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P

  4. #4
    Sephis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bruceton, TN
    Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    sorry, but I don't have a hundred bucks to spend on video software.
    The OCF SETI team, because I can.
    Memeber of the OCF chemistry club.


    Heat
    "Well, I sort of don't trust anybody who doesn't like Led Zeppelin."
    --Jack White
    "I like the pink..." -- xXSebaSXx

  5. #5
    Master of teh Ghetto Mods ghettocomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.
    That is what I always said until I bought the first unit, since then I have purchased 5 more Always cheaper than another computer, and much quieter. (totally silent, no moving anything inside) wanting to replay videos and movies on my TVs is what prompted getting these in the first place.
    I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P

  6. #6
    Master of teh Ghetto Mods ghettocomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.
    After thinking about this for a few hours, Do you know what the frame rate is for that video? I think it should be around 29.97fps to display properly on most US televisiions, Some can display with a little less.
    I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P

  7. #7
    try jetaudio; plays pretty much everything.

    also, in video card properties, set "full screen video" to the tv, if the option is availiable.
    dothan 730 @ 2.6Ghz l p4c800ed l 4x512MB bh5 2-2-2-5 5:4 ~3v l Antec Neo 480
    e6600 @ 3.6GHz l P5W64 WS Pro l 4x1GB D9GMH (B6-3) 3-3-3-3-12 4:3 2.2v l PCP&C 750
    ***Sen's Massive NF7-S 2.0 BIOS Vault ***Tuniq and the Seven Fans :P - ocf mini-review ***
    My Heatware

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sephis
    Avi files encoded with Divx will play fine on my mointor, but the movies are not displayed on my tv. If I set my mx440 to clone for both displays everything appears the same on the tv, the media player window even shows up, but there is no video playing on the TV. Any help? Thanks in advance guys.
    Pretty sure video is only outputed to the primary display.
    Intel Core I7 920
    DFI LP UT X58-T3eH8
    OCZ FLEX DDR3 1600MHZ 7-7-7-20 6GB
    eVGA 295GTX

  9. #9
    Member buckbadly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ohio
    try this..open the file with media player like you normally do...go to tools..options. Then to performance..click on the advanced tab at the bottom..then uncheck "use overlays" under video acceleration and see if they play on the tv as well
    Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
    Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black
    Stock heat sink for now
    G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
    Dual WD SATA Raptors 10K
    1 WD SATA storage 500 Gig
    EVGA 9400GT
    Samsung 940BW
    LITE-ON DVD+/-RW SOHW-1633S 16X Dual Layer

    ----------------------------------------------------

  10. #10
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    In order for me to get video to stream on the tv set I have to go into theater mode. As stated above, you have to use full screen video. Something about protections or somethig I think.

    On my ATi I have it set for full screen. Since I don't want a tiny box to watch videos. I just have it set to full screen. On your nVidia poke around for similar settings. I had my last card running on the TV et, but the breakout box would not do color for some reason. So I forgot the exact settings.

    I think once you find the right setting it will work. I have done video on every card that had the TV out. It is just one ticked box away from working.
    Attached Images Attached Images  


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  11. #11
    Member cruzinmitsu's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Connecticut
    i had the same problem but i figured it out this is what you have to do.
    go to control panel > display > settings > advance.

    click on the geforce tab and menu should open up where you have the option to clone in the nview settings.

    a few options below the nview tab you should see a full screen video tab, click on that ,then click on the option that shows full screen device to secondary display and that should do it.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  12. #12
    Inactive Pokémon Moderator JigPu's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Quote Originally Posted by buckbadly
    try this..open the file with media player like you normally do...go to tools..options. Then to performance..click on the advanced tab at the bottom..then uncheck "use overlays" under video acceleration and see if they play on the tv as well
    I'd definatly try this. 99% of the time I have problems with video not displaying (be it a screenshot, a tv, or even my secondary monitor) it's courtesy of overlays. Disable them and I'd bet that you're golden

    If it dosen't work, try disabling ALL acceleration (any system from the past 5 years should be powerful enough to play DivX without acceleration ) by dragging the video acceleration bar all the way to the left.

    JigPu
    .... ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
    .... Intel Core i5 2500 ........................ 4 thread ...... 3300 MHz ......... -0.125 V
    2x ASUS GTX 560 Ti ............................... 1 GiB ....... 830 MHz ...... 2004 MHz
    .... G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage ............. 8 GiB ..... 1600 MHz ............ 1.25 V
    .... OCZ Vertex 3 ................................. 120 GB ............. nilfs2 ..... Arch Linux
    .... Kingwin LZP-550 .............................. 550 W ........ 94% Eff. ....... 80+ Plat
    .... Nocuta NH-D14 ................................ 20 dB ..... 0.35 C°/W ................ 7 V


    "In order to combat power supply concerns, Nvidia has declared that G80 will be the first graphics card in the world to run entirely off of the souls of dead babies. This will make running the G80 much cheaper for the average end user."
    "GeForce 8 Series." Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. 7 Aug 2006, 20:59 UTC. Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 8 Aug 2006.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    cruzinmitsu's method worked for me. Now I can watch Winamp video streams from my MX4000 card on TV
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  14. #14
    No, I showered
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Yeah, it's the overlay. By default, the system only sends overlay to one display. It actually has to do with a limitation of the overlay itself. You can only have one. That's why if you have extended desktop enabled, only one of the displays can get the overlay, generally whichever one it's started on.

    I actually much prefer the way Nvidia handles the overlay over ATI. With ATI if you want the full screen video on the second display (which I generally do when it's hooked to my TV), you have to be in clone mode. Nvidia doesn't care and will send it full screen to the TV in either clone or extended desktop modes. There's no reason ATI CAN'T do that, they just choose not to. *shrug*

  15. #15
    Member buckbadly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Sephis, let us know what worked for ya for those that may experience the same problem in the future.
    Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
    Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black
    Stock heat sink for now
    G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
    Dual WD SATA Raptors 10K
    1 WD SATA storage 500 Gig
    EVGA 9400GT
    Samsung 940BW
    LITE-ON DVD+/-RW SOHW-1633S 16X Dual Layer

    ----------------------------------------------------

  16. #16
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by buckbadly
    Sephis, let us know what worked for ya for those that may experience the same problem in the future.
    I had the exact same problem. The nVidia answer is in the overlay controls as previouly posted.
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  17. #17
    Member buckbadly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Oh I know...I just figured he could let us know what worked in his case for anyone having a similar problem. Like in this http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=71588
    particularly #5...sums it better than I have tried
    Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
    Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black
    Stock heat sink for now
    G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB)
    Dual WD SATA Raptors 10K
    1 WD SATA storage 500 Gig
    EVGA 9400GT
    Samsung 940BW
    LITE-ON DVD+/-RW SOHW-1633S 16X Dual Layer

    ----------------------------------------------------

  18. #18
    Super Moderator
    Audioaficionado's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Medford, Orygun
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by buckbadly
    Oh I know...I just figured he could let us know what worked in his case for anyone having a similar problem. Like in this http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=71588
    particularly #5...sums it better than I have tried
    Yes I see that alot. It's kinda rude to ask and/or accept the help and not follow up with the results. Not that Sephis will neccessarily do that here.
    .....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
    .......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint © audioaficionado
    Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
    Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
    Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
    Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
    Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

    You have over 101 signatures and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
    Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

  19. #19
    Sephis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bruceton, TN
    Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    Sorry bout not posting back. I was at home with no internet. Anywho, disabling overlays fixed me right up. So thanks for the suggestions guys.
    The OCF SETI team, because I can.
    Memeber of the OCF chemistry club.


    Heat
    "Well, I sort of don't trust anybody who doesn't like Led Zeppelin."
    --Jack White
    "I like the pink..." -- xXSebaSXx

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •