Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Captain Hilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Toronto, ON

    Very strange and annoying Internet problem

    I hope that someone can help out with this, I've searched around everywhere and haven't been able to find an answer. Every once in a while, every couple of days or so (but sometimes more frequent), my net connection stops responding. I'm pretty sure that it's not a problem with the ISP though, as there are a couple of computers on this network and it's only my main one that seems to do this. My laptop for sure, has never had this problem. For what it's worth, the main computer is the only one that is connected to the router with a cable, the rest are wireless.

    When this problem occurs, Internet Explorer just says "Conecting to site xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" in the status bar, with the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx representing the ip address of the website. This indicates that I'm still getting the website's ip, but I just can't go any farther than that. I am also able to ping external addresses.

    When this happens, usually the only way I can get it to work again is by rebooting the computer. Once in a while if I leave it for ten or twenty minutes or so, it comes back. Disabling and enabling the network connection or repairing the ip address doesn't do anything. Especially when running Prime95 or another program to test stability while finding the max overclock, you can see that this would be annoying. It's annoying enough during normal situations though.

    Now here's the strangest part. The other day I change the mobo and cpu from an Nf7-S with a Barton to a DFI UT 250Gb and Sempron 64 (and I reformatted as well) and I just got the problem again. I'm using the onboard network adapters so that has changed as well.

    I'm using Windows XP and my router is a Linksys wireless-g WRT54G. I also tried changing to a fixed ip address in the Local Area Connection properties and that didn't seem to help either. Anyone have any ideas?
    Box 1: Gigabyte 965P-S3, E4300 at 3GHz, Arctic Freezer 7 Pro, OCZ GameXtreme 600W, EVGA 8800GTS 640MB (635/1063 max), 2GB Corsair XMS2 5400, 500GB Western Digital SATA II, Logitech Z-5500

    Box 2: Gigabyte P35-DS3L rev. 2.0, e2160 at 3GHz, Enermax 420W, PNY 9600GT, 2GB OCZ PC6400 320GB WD SATA

  2. #2
    Master of teh Ghetto Mods ghettocomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.
    I have also had that problem. Not sure if it is all similar except for what is happening.
    my connection with the ISP would quit after anywhere from 10minutes to 2 hours. rebooting the cable modem seemd to be the way to solve the connection problem at first. Then it started to needing the Smoothwall and the modem rebooted to regain the connection. THEN it went on to needing the smoothwall shut down, reformatted, reloaded to get the connection. and on... and on... and on...
    In short after spending a buttload of cash trying to stay connected, I found out the problem was actually in the routers i used, they were bad (2 of them) after changing them, nothing has been a problem. Try changing your router, or even losing the wireless for a while to see what happens.
    I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P

  3. #3
    Member jajmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Burnsville, Minnesota
    Try a new patch cable or different port on the router.

  4. #4
    Member Captain Hilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    yeah I figure it must be the router, I think I have the latest firmware but I'll check that. The first thing I'll try is changing the port though, I hadn't thought of trying that out.
    Box 1: Gigabyte 965P-S3, E4300 at 3GHz, Arctic Freezer 7 Pro, OCZ GameXtreme 600W, EVGA 8800GTS 640MB (635/1063 max), 2GB Corsair XMS2 5400, 500GB Western Digital SATA II, Logitech Z-5500

    Box 2: Gigabyte P35-DS3L rev. 2.0, e2160 at 3GHz, Enermax 420W, PNY 9600GT, 2GB OCZ PC6400 320GB WD SATA

  5. #5
    Master of teh Ghetto Mods ghettocomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.
    It didn't matter the port on my routers, they all went flaky at the same time. but still try the change port idea first. it could help.
    I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P

  6. #6
    Member Captain Hilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    yep I've been using the second port and it's been happening again. I don't have an extra cable handy but I'll get one and try that next. I guess I should email Linksys support too to see what they say.
    Box 1: Gigabyte 965P-S3, E4300 at 3GHz, Arctic Freezer 7 Pro, OCZ GameXtreme 600W, EVGA 8800GTS 640MB (635/1063 max), 2GB Corsair XMS2 5400, 500GB Western Digital SATA II, Logitech Z-5500

    Box 2: Gigabyte P35-DS3L rev. 2.0, e2160 at 3GHz, Enermax 420W, PNY 9600GT, 2GB OCZ PC6400 320GB WD SATA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •