Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile

    Confusion over P5WD2 Premium dividers.

    I'm an AMD person but have a Intel P5WD2 Premium setup. I am using 2x1gig Crucial pc-6400. The lable on the anti-staic bag says CL5...thats it for mem timings. I have the 640 set to stock and my mem set to 800mhz. CPU-s 1.30 says my mem timings are 4-4-4-18. And my cpu is at 14x200=2810mhz. Sandra give me a score of 5260.

    Does the mobo change the divder on the mem automatically? I am very confused with this Intel OC'ing. Any help is appreciated!!
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  2. #2
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    The FSB is at 250 and CPU-z says 1000. I know the 250 is quad pumped. But the Sandra bench score is way low. This is with timings of 5-5-5-15

    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  3. #3
    Registered mjgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tucson
    Quote Originally Posted by krag
    I'm an AMD person but have a Intel P5WD2 Premium setup. I am using 2x1gig Crucial pc-6400. The lable on the anti-staic bag says CL5...thats it for mem timings. I have the 640 set to stock and my mem set to 800mhz. CPU-s 1.30 says my mem timings are 4-4-4-18. And my cpu is at 14x200=2810mhz. Sandra give me a score of 5260.

    Does the mobo change the divder on the mem automatically? I am very confused with this Intel OC'ing. Any help is appreciated!!
    From what I understand, as you raise the fsb in bios you'll see the mem ratio speed change when you look at the selections. e.g. ddr2-667 at 200fsb will change to ddr2-367 at 220fsb. These are 3:5. (667/2=333) (200/333=3:5)

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by krag
    at 14x200=2810mhz. Sandra give me a score of 5260.

    Does the mobo change the divder on the mem automatically? I am very confused with this Intel OC'ing. Any help is appreciated!!
    The 640 clocking down to 2.8ghz is the Intel Enhanced Speed Steep functionality kicking in when there are no "strenuous" operations running. So it's not the divider that is changing automatically but the cpu multiplier.

    As for the "low" sandra scores; If you're indeed running your memory at 800mhz (should be the auto detect on that board for your memory) then yeah, 5200ish is a little low. However, I wouldnt expect better than 200-300 more pts on that score in "default" settings.

    If you run the cpu:memory 1:1 and up the FSB to 250 you should hit the low to mid 6000's easily. IMHO, the default dividers on ASUS boreds leave a little something to be desired unless you o/c with a divider set.

    Hope this helps a little bit.
    QuadStation Vista Ultimate 64-bit
    Thermaltake Armor Super Tower
    Silverstone ST85F 850W PSU
    eVGA 780i A1 Bios P05p
    C2Q Q9450 @ 3200Mhz w/TRUE
    2x2GB OCZ DDR2-1066 HPC Reaper
    2xEVGA Geforce GTX260 SC SLI 602/1020
    Acer 26" AL2616 Widescreen LCD
    2xWD 320GB Raid 0
    Plextor 12x SATA DVD Writer/Asus 20x IDE DVD Writer
    Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Xtreme Gamer
    Logitech Z5500 5.1 Speakers

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    I'm an AMD person but have a Intel P5WD2 Premium setup.
    The mem ratios and dividers for this mobo are designed to speed mem up. Not slow it down like the dividers for the DDR1 mem on the amd systems. Your 6400 mem default speed is DDR800 ~ or a frequency of 400mhz. It is not likely you will get your fsb up to 400 where you can run you cpu:mem at 1:1. So you use one fo the mem ratios to get more speed out of your mem once you have reached the max of your cpu.

  6. #6
    Member crimedog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    South of Boston
    Welcome Krag, you're gonna have fun with this board.

    First off you shouldn't worry about all the marketing values. Let's refer to fsb as a mhz, ram speed as a mhz (no ddr2-blahblah), and forget about the quad-pumped bus. When you're in the Jumperfree section, set the fsb then look directly under it at the ram setting. The numbers it shows there are the dividers, but they are in ddr2-blahblah format. They change with the FSB, unlike AMD. So, if you're set to 250mhz fsb, 1:1 will appear as DDR2-500(250mhz ram), and 1:2 will appear as DDR2-1000 (500mhz ram). Then there are all the dividers inbetween.

    You will see the cpu at a 14x multi instead of a 16x multi when it's idle, unless you disable C1 Enchanced whatever in the cpu section of the bios. If you want to run the 14x multi you have to enable C1 and set the speedstep to minimum value.

  7. #7
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    Awesome bro! That really helps! So the first mem divider selection below the CPU frequency is 1:1?

    DDR-400 = 1:1
    DDR-533 = 1:2
    DDR-600 = ?
    DDR-677 = ?
    DDR-800 = ?

    It seems to me that when I was messing with this board earlier that the 1:1 divider changed after a certain FSB increase. I think it was after 250 in the CPU frequency. Anyone else notice that?
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  8. #8
    Member crimedog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    South of Boston
    i'm not sure about change but the first one for me is usually a backwards divider (ram slower than fsb) then the second is 1:1

    @ 200fsb
    DDR-400 = 1:1
    DDR-533 = 3:4
    DDR-600 = 2:3
    DDR-677 = 3:5
    DDR-800 = 1:2
    Last edited by crimedog; 11-23-05 at 04:47 PM.

  9. #9
    Registered mjgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tucson
    Quote Originally Posted by crimedog
    i'm not sure about change but the first one for me is usually a backwards divider (ram slower than fsb) then the second is 1:1

    @ 200fsb
    DDR-400 = 1:1
    DDR-533 = 1:2
    DDR-600 = 2:3
    DDR-677 = 3:5
    DDR-800 = 1:2
    Shouldn't DDR-533 = 4:5?

  10. #10
    Member crimedog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    South of Boston
    oops you're right i copied from krag
    400:533 = 3:4 though

  11. #11
    Registered mjgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tucson
    Quote Originally Posted by crimedog
    oops you're right i copied from krag
    400:533 = 3:4 though
    That's it. I forgot about that ratio.

  12. #12
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    Hmmm, well the confusion continues. I am testing this crucial pc6400 2gig set here and I have CPU-z open while I am benching Sady and I can't believe my eyes. The multi is changing...from 14x to 16x. The multi is at 14x when the system is at idle. Then when I enable the benchmark the multi changes to 16x immediately. Anyone know anything about this??? Very wierd to an AMD boi!

    These speeds aer at DDR-1000 2.3v on "auto" mem frequency

    At idle right after a bench...14x multi
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by krag; 11-24-05 at 01:12 AM.
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  13. #13
    Member speed bump's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Montana tech Butte mt.
    Its called intel EIST or speed step or something its there thermal throttleing technology I believe you can turn it off in the bios though, but I am not sure where as my board isn't here yet.
    Big changes coming: Intel e4300, DFI Blood iron, Crucial DDR2-8500, ATI x859xt, MCW-6002>Ehiem 1250>Bip3 with 3 nidec beta Vs, Sunbeam Zorro, Corsair 650 watter
    Stuff I should be using but don't: Finally got around to running that stuff.

    Ever run a benchmark? support our forums by posting it in the 3dmark team and system benchmarking team sections.
    My heatware

    Silence may be golden but performance is platinum

  14. #14
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    This one is during the bench...16x multi Sorry about the bogus pics
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  15. #15
    Member crimedog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    South of Boston
    in the cpu section of the bios you wanna turn off C1 enchancement, thermal throttling, and set the speed step option to disabled (i can't remember it's title sorry). that should keep it at 16x.

  16. #16
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    Jeeeesh, I hate it already.

    Ok, the cpu-z shot of the mem timings is blank.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  17. #17
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    Changed it. Its at 16x now. It even made the OC a bit more stable too. I was able to complete 16k Super Pi and a small bit into 1mb before it failed. before I failed them all straight out. WAaaahoooooo....16k Super Pi stable....Heh!
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  18. #18
    Member RangerXLT8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Asheville NC
    Quote Originally Posted by krag
    Jeeeesh, I hate it already.

    Ok, the cpu-z shot of the mem timings is blank.
    You need to set your memory timings manually, I believe in bios it's under chipset, and then configure memory timings manually. then set them to your rated clocks. The crazy timings are the reason for the poor sandra BW benches.
    Core 2 Xeon 3210 Quad Core 2.4GHz
    Gigabyte EP-35C-DS3R
    Patriot Viper DDR3 4GB 6-6-6-20
    ATI HD4870 512MB
    OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
    2x150GB Raptors
    1x320GB Western Digital HDD
    LiteOn DVDRW
    Heatware 44-0-0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •