Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: sata boot WTF

  1. #1
    Member Dfi-Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    rockwood MI

    sata boot WTF

    ok i have 3 400gb seagate sata hds i plug them all up fire up the rig im installing xppro. it runs through the first part fine but when it has to reboot it gets lost and starts to reinstall windows again and it will do it over and over. the hds where not in raid. so after 4 times of starting and stoping i put them in raid striping.... so i start to load windows every thing is going good then the first restart come up. she running untill she hits the boot screen and the i get disc read failure wft im so lost it tell me to hit C_A_D to restart so i do and the same thing happens

  2. #2
    Senior Member Know Nuttin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    what happens if you install with only one of the hard drives connected?
    AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
    Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.

  3. #3
    Member Dfi-Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    rockwood MI
    Quote Originally Posted by Know Nuttin
    what happens if you install with only one of the hard drives connected?
    same thing i ran each one by its self

  4. #4
    Member Randyman...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Check the Boot Order in your BIOS? I believe you actually boot off the HD after the first re-boot (even though the CD is still in the tray) - so if your HD's are not set properly in the Boot Order menu, you might get such behavior.

    Just guessing... Probably wrong...

    Are these SATA-II drives? Do they require "F6" Drivers for SATA-II (even in Non-RAID modes)? Just ignore me


    Last edited by Randyman...; 11-27-05 at 11:20 PM.
    Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

    PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
    PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
    NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
    NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
    And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's

  5. #5
    Senior Member Know Nuttin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    what motherboard do you have?
    AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
    Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.

  6. #6
    Member Trypt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario
    You sure you're not booting from the CD the second time around? I've done that, probably everyone has at one point. The first time it reboots, make sure you don't hit any key when it asks you to boot from CD.

    Of course this is most likely not the problem, since you're posting on a OC board and are probably pretty familiar with computer system, but I gave it a crack anyway.
    MAIN RIG * Windows 7 Ultimate 64 SP1
    * Antec 300 * Corsair TX850 PSU * 3x120mm intake fans & 3x120mm exhaust fans
    * Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 (20C) * AMD 8150FX 4.6GHz (27C/55C)
    * Mushkin Redline 2x4GB 9-10-9-27 1833MHz * EVGA 470GTX 1280MB GDDR5 @750/1775 * Two Dell 2405fpw 24" LCD monitors
    * Intel X25-M G2 80GB OS SSD + WD 1TB + WD 1.5TB Internal SATA HDDs --==-- WD 1.5TB + WD 3.0TB External SATA HDDs
    * LG Lightscribe 16x DVD/RW * Logitech Navigator Keyboard & MX Anywhere mouse & Speakers & QuickCam Fusion

  7. #7
    Member Randyman...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Quote Originally Posted by Trypt
    since you're posting on a OC board and are probably pretty familiar with computer system, but I gave it a crack anyway.
    Yeah - check out his Lian li Aquacomputer in his sig
    Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

    PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
    PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
    NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
    NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
    And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's

  8. #8
    Member Dfi-Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    rockwood MI
    Quote Originally Posted by Trypt
    You sure you're not booting from the CD the second time around? I've done that, probably everyone has at one point. The first time it reboots, make sure you don't hit any key when it asks you to boot from CD.

    Of course this is most likely not the problem, since you're posting on a OC board and are probably pretty familiar with computer system, but I gave it a crack anyway.
    i realy dont know whats going on now with it.... my friend thinks its a bios setting. that has to be turned off. i looked around and didnt find anything. what about using a ide drive as the boot? i have tried this but then the sata drives cannot be seen in windows as drive F drive G and so on im comming to my end with dealing with this. since i have 3 400gb hds in the machine now and 3 on the desk waiting to go in.

    here is the link to the hds all 6 are the same
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...197386&CatId=0

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by Dfi-Boy
    i realy dont know whats going on now with it.... my friend thinks its a bios setting. that has to be turned off. i looked around and didnt find anything. what about using a ide drive as the boot? i have tried this but then the sata drives cannot be seen in windows as drive F drive G and so on im comming to my end with dealing with this. since i have 3 400gb hds in the machine now and 3 on the desk waiting to go in.

    here is the link to the hds all 6 are the same
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...197386&CatId=0
    Doesn't sound like a HD prob since it happens when only one is installed. I had a similar problem once. It turned out one of my ram sticks was burning out. This may sound stupid, but memtest your ram.

  10. #10
    Member Dfi-Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    rockwood MI
    i got it up and running i pulled the ide hard drives out and disabled them in bios along with raid and it booted off the sata drives.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •