Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: aoe3 lags

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    916

    aoe3 lags

    i'm having a problem whenever i play age of empires 3. regardless of the settings/resolution, it lags/stutters like crazy. i'm at a loss. does it need more ram? i would have thought that 1gb would be enough. some of my friend's computers run it fine, and i actually have slightly better spec than them.. what could be the problem? it's really annoying me at this point.

    thanks
    Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

    Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    916
    no one knows?
    Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

    Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. #3
    Member LordDarik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    General Hardware
    Posts
    957
    Have you tried reinstalling it? Your system should be able to play it fine.

  4. #4
    Member Yuriman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    The OCFORUMS
    Posts
    8,071
    Lags, or the framerate is bad? Have you tried setting shadows to low?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    916
    woops, kinda forgot about this post...

    it lags, the framerates are ok i think (no way of checking), but it lags... a lot. my friends computer with a 6200 plays it fine. i've tried setting everything to low, it still does the same thing. and yes i have tried reinstalling it.

    thanks
    Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

    Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate

  6. #6
    Member castroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cortland, NY
    Posts
    447
    Quote Originally Posted by jnev_89
    woops, kinda forgot about this post...

    it lags, the framerates are ok i think (no way of checking), but it lags... a lot. my friends computer with a 6200 plays it fine. i've tried setting everything to low, it still does the same thing. and yes i have tried reinstalling it.

    thanks
    Maybye you card is just dieing? or maybye not enough power / dieing PSU?

  7. #7
    Member Yuriman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    The OCFORUMS
    Posts
    8,071
    There are quite a few ways of checking the framerate. www.fraps.com is a popular one.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    916
    Quote Originally Posted by castroman
    Maybye you card is just dieing? or maybye not enough power / dieing PSU?
    my card works fine with other games. i sure as hell hope that my psu is fine considering i paid over $100 for it when i bought my pc (though i stupidly bought the 20pin one instead of the 24pin).

    i'll check it out, thanks yuriman.
    Laptop: MacBook Pro | 2.2GHz Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | 120GB HD | 128MB 8600M GT | Snow Leopard

    Media Server: AMD Phenom II 955BE | Gigabyte GA-MA790GP UD4H | 2x2GB | 2x80GB, 1x300GB, 2x750GB, 1x2TB | Antec 550W | Windows 7 Ultimate

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •