Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    $30 a phone d94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    48302

    watchin dvd's on dual monitor

    any way to playback a dvd on both monitors (same thing on each monitor!)
    i tried setting it up through the nvidia profile, but only one screen shows video!
    Antec 300 Intel Q6600 @ 3.7 - X48-DS4 - 4gb ddr2 - 500w Earthwatt's - 52" Sharp Aquos LC-52D64U
    1x 640GB WD - 2x 1TB Greenpower - 2x 400GB Seagate - ATI 4830 512mb @ 680/975
    3DMark Vanage 7402 3DMark05 20,447 3DMark06 13,693

    Emachines amd x2 5000+ @ 2.9ghz w/foxconn bios - 2gb ddr2
    stock POS 300w - 400gb Seagate - diNovo + VX Revolution

    MacBook Air - 1.6ghz c2d - 2gb ddr2 - 80gb

    heatware

  2. #2
    Member Maviryk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
    Do you have it set up on Clone? That is the only thing I can think of at the moment. I think I might have had the same issues with that a while back. Let me fumble some settings and I'll see what I can come up with. WHich video card/drivers are you using?

  3. #3
    Member juliendogg's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    NC, USA
    Hey my man! There is a setting in the nvidia CPL called "full screen mode". AFAIK that is the only way to get the video overlay to playback on both screens. It will be fullscreen on the secondary screen with this enabled, and you will be able to have it windows or minimized on your primary screen.

    J.
    AOpen H 700B
    TT TR2 750
    Gigabyte GA-M57SLI S4
    Phenom 9750
    CM Hyper 212 Evo
    2x Palit GTX 560ti
    8GB of some kind of crappy ram

  4. #4
    Senior Member el's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    USA Capital
    it is software related but I can't remember which player does it. follow my sig link for ideas.

    I would love an answer too so I'll look.
    MOBO > Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2 bios
    CPU & Cooler > 8350 vishera
    MEMORY > Corsair 16gb ddr3
    POWER SUPPLY > Corsair 600W CX600
    VIDEO CARD > Sapphire 5450 1GB ram
    HDDs/Optical drives > 8 drives over 8TB
    SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
    USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
    O/S > windows 7 Ultimate
    Case > Antec P180 with lots of 12cm fans running

  5. #5
    $30 a phone d94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    48302
    Quote Originally Posted by el
    it is software related but I can't remember which player does it. follow my sig link for ideas.

    I would love an answer too so I'll look.
    Antec 300 Intel Q6600 @ 3.7 - X48-DS4 - 4gb ddr2 - 500w Earthwatt's - 52" Sharp Aquos LC-52D64U
    1x 640GB WD - 2x 1TB Greenpower - 2x 400GB Seagate - ATI 4830 512mb @ 680/975
    3DMark Vanage 7402 3DMark05 20,447 3DMark06 13,693

    Emachines amd x2 5000+ @ 2.9ghz w/foxconn bios - 2gb ddr2
    stock POS 300w - 400gb Seagate - diNovo + VX Revolution

    MacBook Air - 1.6ghz c2d - 2gb ddr2 - 80gb

    heatware

  6. #6
    No, I showered
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Quote Originally Posted by juliendogg
    Hey my man! There is a setting in the nvidia CPL called "full screen mode". AFAIK that is the only way to get the video overlay to playback on both screens. It will be fullscreen on the secondary screen with this enabled, and you will be able to have it windows or minimized on your primary screen.

    J.
    Unless it's changed, you should also be able to have it fullscreen on the primary monitor as well. It's just that when it's playing it copies the overlay data to the secondary monitor fullscreen.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •