Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    380

    Enable SMP in WinXP Pro?

    My friend has an Athlon 64 dual core 3800+ and he only sees one cpu history graph under task manager, and under view the only option is display history for one CPU. It seems that SMP is disabled in WinXP Pro, do you have to enable it under control panel or something? A driver you need? Or does he need like a server OS? I thought winxp Pro supported SMP.
    thanks,
    Dan

  2. #2
    Ad Rock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Montréal, PQ, Canada.
    Posts
    2,030
    I thought that Windows sometimes needs a new driver in order to reconize the second core on the AMD X2's? As far as I can remember your friends computer is still taking advantage of both cores windows is just not reconizing that it is there.

    I would try updating windows and seeing if there is a new driver for your CPU for you to download.
    "Because of you my lady named fame, people spot me like nerves spot pain."

    Heatware:

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    475
    Go into the Device Manager and see what the Computer driver is listed as. It should say something akin to 'ACPI Multiprocessor PC'. If it says uniprocessor you need to update the driver to multiprocessor, reboot, etc. After that you should have an SMP HAL loaded.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    380
    thanks everyone! however, how exactly does he update it? this doesnt seem to work. He tried windows update - what does he do? I only have a single CPU so I can't walk him through it.
    thanks again,
    dan

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    475
    See this MSKB article on HALs: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309283

    Supposedly the detection and upgrade process is via PnP in XP/2k3, but I can't say I trust that function after all these years. Back in the 2k days the process was just to update the driver,dig up the HAL you wanted from the list (I recall needing the CD a few times, but then the last time I did this was just prior to SP2). Running Sysprep and rebooting will also force the OS to recheck the device nodes.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    380
    yeah, I already found that. IDK, I'm gonna go over there and do it for him. BTW, that comp in your sig - alpha processor? what is it? PM me, posting in a thread about SMP might be the wrong place.
    thanks,
    Dan

  7. #7
    Member kayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,061
    I had this problem twice and I used two different methods to solve it.
    The first time I put in the WinXP CD and repaired the OS install. That solved the problem.
    The second time I went to device manager, and under the Computer section, I updated the driver.
    Check your device manager: does it show two cpus?
    Project Silver
    Intel Core i7-4770k (4.3GHz @ 1.265V)
    Asus Maximus VI Hero
    G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Corsair HX850
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
    Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
    (Build Journal)
    Heatware

  8. #8
    Member Xtreme Barton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Omaha,NE
    Posts
    4,273
    does he have latest and greatest bios installed ??

  9. #9
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,343
    Have him set task manager to 1 graph PER cpu . . Well if he has not already set it that way
    .

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    475
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Derrig
    yeah, I already found that. IDK, I'm gonna go over there and do it for him. BTW, that comp in your sig - alpha processor? what is it? PM me, posting in a thread about SMP might be the wrong place.
    thanks,
    Dan
    It's literally an old school HP Precision Architecture RISC (PA-RISC) 1.1 machine. HP gave dozens of workstations to my undergraduate university for use in the labs, they ran out of drives for them, and in turn donated one to me upon graduation. The machine will probably outlast me.

    PA-RISC 1.1 was a damn good architecture for its time and evolved into PA-RISC 2.0 in the 90s. HP then started pulling back on PA-RISC R&D when Sun & IBM started beating them up on the high end RISC space with Sparcs & Power chips and joined with Intel to create the Itanium. That's part of the reason Itanium took so long to create and is such a strange system, you have hundreds of engineers working on it from Intel and HP, both used to very different types of architectures.

    If you're bored, take a look at Wikipedia, as they have a decent summation of the chip and its history. The following link is to HP's architecture manual: http://h21007.www2.hp.com/dspp/files.../pa1-1/acd.pdf

  11. #11
    Senior SMP Gawd diehrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    4,343
    OOPS .. I missed you saying it is not allowing a graph for each cpu.Sorry ....OOPS..

    Go to device manager, expand computer,there it will say uni processor or multi porocessor.

    Right click on it and select update driver,Typically the driver you need is in XP already and it wil auto detect and you should be set.

    If not go to the AMD site and instal the X2 drivers from it as well as be sure the bios he is using on the main board is correct because if it is not the rig will never see the second core..

    Almost 99% of the time it is a incorrect bios though . .
    .

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    380
    thanks everyone! we updated the bios (which added support for 3800+ dual cores) and reinstalled XP Pro. Thanks
    -Dan

  13. #13
    Senior Member Avg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NY, Long island
    Posts
    4,503
    I was going to say the bios too, that was what fixed my problem, but anyway I'm only posting to let you know that you only need the drivers from AMD if your going to be turning cool and quiet on.

  14. #14
    Senior Solid State Aficionado dominick32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3,494
    Dude. I am not completely certain but I remember someone having a similar problem. You need to do two things as soon as you purchase an x2 processor.

    Pre-requisite - make sure you have Service Pack 2.

    1. Download the AMD Windows XP Dual Core Processor Drivers:
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

    2. Download the Microsoft Windows XP Dual Core Fix (irrelevant to your problem but every little bit helps):
    http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896256

    Dom

    Edit* This is also very strange because Windows XP detected both cores on my X2 4800+ without installing any patches or drivers. Are you sure you have Service Pack 2?
    Last edited by dominick32; 01-13-06 at 09:32 PM.
    Next Level Hardware
    Solid State Drive Technology Discussion Thread
    ...3770k@4.5 GHz...Noctua Dh14...Asus z77 dlx...Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB... ARES 8Gb 2x4....
    crossfire 2 x diamond 6970's at stock clocks...4TB x2 in raid 1...corsair hx1050 psu...

    Dominick32 states "Bow down to your SSD god dominick32 and kiss my feet which are actually made of pure light.
    Jason4207 Responds: "Upon closer inspection to go in for that foot kiss I'm noticing that the 'light' isn't doing you any justice.

    This should help. :) Circa 2010

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    380
    it's been working since my last post, but thanks for the replies

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •