Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1

    Does my new CPU to have a bad memory controller?!

    Last night I replaced my old 3000+ newcastle with a 3000+ venice, both s754. I though the new CPU was casuing OS problems, so I reinstalled windows. But I think the problem lies else where.

    My system is in my sig, except for my new 3000+ Venice E6 of course.
    My ram used to be able to do 270Mhz 3-3-3-7 with the old CPU no problem, and probably higher, but I didnt even try.

    I know I have PLENTY of head room to up My FSB speed, core MHZ and RAM mhz, yet it fails prime in under 1 minute every time I try to go past 240MHz FSB. I have 10x multiplier and ram running 1:1.

    you guys probabley need a lot more info, I am so frustrated right now though, I dont even feel like writting it.

  2. #2
    Current:

    FSB: 240
    HTT: 3x
    Multi: 10x
    vcore: 1.4
    vdimm: 2.6
    RAM: 1:1 200MHz 3-4-4-8

  3. #3
    Member _damien_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    My messy lab!
    Considering the CPU is the only component you've changed, your suspicion seems plausible. That said, I wouldn't give up quite yet (unless you've already experimented a lot with different settings). Perhaps upping the vCore or changing the drive strength will help.

    I have the same mobo myself, and although rock-solid at HTT up to 340, it took me a couple of days of tweaking and cursing before I got my BH-5 stable. Since you have a CPU revision that's new to the socket 754 platform, I suspect this could also be a BIOS-related problem.

  4. #4
    I think my mobo is bad now. Is it possible for a MOBO to be operational at stock, but become totally screwed up if anything is OCed at all?

  5. #5
    Disabled ColtIce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    9 months 43202 summer months 98951
    what SATA ports are your hard drive(s) on? I ask because only 3 and 4 are locked on that MOBO and 1 and 2 won't go over 240.

  6. #6
    I am on port 4.

  7. #7
    The other day my roommate said he went to use my computer to print something out, and when he put in his thumb drive to the usb port, there was a spark and the system rebooted.

    I think I just found the cause of the instability.....

    Thats how my last mobo got fried! I dont know why this one still works at default settings though. I guess it can take it, but not the extra strain of OCing now?!

    What do you guys think?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    uk
    try a bios update, because you have got a new cpu your mobo mite need to be updated

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Quote Originally Posted by rassler
    I think my mobo is bad now. Is it possible for a MOBO to be operational at stock, but become totally screwed up if anything is OCed at all?

    recently I came to a similar conclusion....my ram just wouldnt run fast with a processor that had a better memory controller! So, my new dfi is on the way (upgrade from abit av8).

    I do agree something is amiss, it could be the mobo or it could be something else.

  10. #10
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Oh my... I cant believe this. Im having the EXACT same problem. I cannot for hte life of me get past 240fsb with this Venice. My RAM passes memtest at 250fsb all day long.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  11. #11
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Quote Originally Posted by ColtIce
    what SATA ports are your hard drive(s) on? I ask because only 3 and 4 are locked on that MOBO and 1 and 2 won't go over 240.
    Ill unplugg mine and see what happens.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brea, CA

    Question pin problem?

    Umm, do they make 734 pin Venice editions? I thought that it was only 939 pins. If you are sticking a 939 pin cpu into a 734 socket, that would seem to explain most if not all of your problems.

  13. #13
    I am in SATA port 4.

    HAHA.... ummm yea, it is a socket 754 chip

  14. #14
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    I unplugged my SATA harddirve and got all the way to 2650mhz, I had to use a 200/166 divider but I got there. Im still not done playing with it and hopefully I can get to around 2.7ghz or more.


    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  15. #15
    Have you done any stress testing yet at that speed?

  16. #16
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    I dont have 2650 fully stable right now. Ill run Prime95 @ 2600mhz overnight and will post back tomorrow.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •