Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member rassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    251

    Does my new CPU to have a bad memory controller?!

    Last night I replaced my old 3000+ newcastle with a 3000+ venice, both s754. I though the new CPU was casuing OS problems, so I reinstalled windows. But I think the problem lies else where.

    My system is in my sig, except for my new 3000+ Venice E6 of course.
    My ram used to be able to do 270Mhz 3-3-3-7 with the old CPU no problem, and probably higher, but I didnt even try.

    I know I have PLENTY of head room to up My FSB speed, core MHZ and RAM mhz, yet it fails prime in under 1 minute every time I try to go past 240MHz FSB. I have 10x multiplier and ram running 1:1.

    you guys probabley need a lot more info, I am so frustrated right now though, I dont even feel like writting it.

  2. #2
    Member rassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    251
    Current:

    FSB: 240
    HTT: 3x
    Multi: 10x
    vcore: 1.4
    vdimm: 2.6
    RAM: 1:1 200MHz 3-4-4-8

  3. #3
    Member _damien_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    My messy lab!
    Posts
    101
    Considering the CPU is the only component you've changed, your suspicion seems plausible. That said, I wouldn't give up quite yet (unless you've already experimented a lot with different settings). Perhaps upping the vCore or changing the drive strength will help.

    I have the same mobo myself, and although rock-solid at HTT up to 340, it took me a couple of days of tweaking and cursing before I got my BH-5 stable. Since you have a CPU revision that's new to the socket 754 platform, I suspect this could also be a BIOS-related problem.

  4. #4
    Member rassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    251
    I think my mobo is bad now. Is it possible for a MOBO to be operational at stock, but become totally screwed up if anything is OCed at all?

  5. #5
    Disabled ColtIce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    9 months 43202 summer months 98951
    Posts
    1,398
    what SATA ports are your hard drive(s) on? I ask because only 3 and 4 are locked on that MOBO and 1 and 2 won't go over 240.

  6. #6
    Member rassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    251
    I am on port 4.

  7. #7
    Member rassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    251
    The other day my roommate said he went to use my computer to print something out, and when he put in his thumb drive to the usb port, there was a spark and the system rebooted.

    I think I just found the cause of the instability.....

    Thats how my last mobo got fried! I dont know why this one still works at default settings though. I guess it can take it, but not the extra strain of OCing now?!

    What do you guys think?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    301
    try a bios update, because you have got a new cpu your mobo mite need to be updated

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by rassler
    I think my mobo is bad now. Is it possible for a MOBO to be operational at stock, but become totally screwed up if anything is OCed at all?

    recently I came to a similar conclusion....my ram just wouldnt run fast with a processor that had a better memory controller! So, my new dfi is on the way (upgrade from abit av8).

    I do agree something is amiss, it could be the mobo or it could be something else.

  10. #10
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    4,771
    Oh my... I cant believe this. Im having the EXACT same problem. I cannot for hte life of me get past 240fsb with this Venice. My RAM passes memtest at 250fsb all day long.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  11. #11
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    4,771
    Quote Originally Posted by ColtIce
    what SATA ports are your hard drive(s) on? I ask because only 3 and 4 are locked on that MOBO and 1 and 2 won't go over 240.
    Ill unplugg mine and see what happens.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Brea, CA
    Posts
    134

    Question pin problem?

    Umm, do they make 734 pin Venice editions? I thought that it was only 939 pins. If you are sticking a 939 pin cpu into a 734 socket, that would seem to explain most if not all of your problems.

  13. #13
    Member rassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    251
    I am in SATA port 4.

    HAHA.... ummm yea, it is a socket 754 chip

  14. #14
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    4,771
    I unplugged my SATA harddirve and got all the way to 2650mhz, I had to use a 200/166 divider but I got there. Im still not done playing with it and hopefully I can get to around 2.7ghz or more.


    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  15. #15
    Member rassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    251
    Have you done any stress testing yet at that speed?

  16. #16
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    4,771
    I dont have 2650 fully stable right now. Ill run Prime95 @ 2600mhz overnight and will post back tomorrow.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •