Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member N1NJA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan

    Firefox quick question

    How do I make the tabs I open with the middle button open in a background tab instead of a new, in-focus tab. I usually have 10 or so tabs open at any given time and all teh clicking back adn forth is making me crazy. I did it before, jsut forgot how hehe

  2. #2
    Open Source Senior khiloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    /usa/sc/florence
    Edit -> Prefs -> Advanced -> Tabbed Browsing -> Select new tabs opened from links


    Say NO to ads!

    Did someone just help you? Thank them.

    Along with F@H, please help support some of our other teams.


  3. #3
    Member N1NJA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Ummm, none of those menus are right? I know how to make it open in tabs, but right now any tabs that are opened it switches to, and I want to open a link in a new tab without switching from the current one. I got the newest tabbrowser preferences and I can't find that option, they got rid of a lot of them.

  4. #4
    Open Source Senior khiloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    /usa/sc/florence
    I just tried a more recent version (1.5) and it is now in Tools -> Options -> Tabs -> Select new tabs opened from links.

    What versoion are you using?


    Say NO to ads!

    Did someone just help you? Thank them.

    Along with F@H, please help support some of our other teams.


  5. #5
    Member N1NJA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    I have 1.5.0.1 and the tabbrowser preferences extension installed. It will open new tabs with th middle button, but it switches the focus from the tab I'm currently looking at (where I clicked the link) to the newly created tab instead of staying on the 1st tab, like it used to and I can't find an option for that.

  6. #6
    Open Source Senior khiloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    /usa/sc/florence
    1.5.0.1 is the same version that I used to get Tools -> Options -> Tabs -> Select new tabs opened from links from.. you've tried that option and it hasn't worked?


    Say NO to ads!

    Did someone just help you? Thank them.

    Along with F@H, please help support some of our other teams.


  7. #7
    Member N1NJA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Your not reading my posts right. It DOES open the new tabs, but it USED to open them in the BACKGROUND, and now they only open in the FOREGROUND. It will open new tabs, just not how it used to.

  8. #8
    Open Source Senior khiloa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    /usa/sc/florence
    Quote Originally Posted by N1NJA
    Your not reading my posts right.
    I must not be... if you toggle that option it will change between either opening tabs in the background or fg.


    Say NO to ads!

    Did someone just help you? Thank them.

    Along with F@H, please help support some of our other teams.


  9. #9
    Member N1NJA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Ok got it, I checked the wrong box by accident >_<

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •