Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006

    Do I need windows CD for new mobo, cpu?

    I have a AMD athlon 3200+ and an old K7triton MOBO and I decided to upgrade somewhat. So I splurged and bought me a dual core 3800+A64 and an ABIT AV8 939 guru mobo.
    Well i know how to build a PC but im not sure if I need the windows CD if I go and replace both of those parts. My problem is that my Windows xp cd went for a neverending trip with one of 'those' people that borrow CD's and then lose them.
    So am I screwed and have to go buy another copy or will it be ok or theres a way around it?

  2. #2
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    You will need to get another copy.

    Firstly, mobo and CPU change will require reactivation, BUT the main thing is there will be too many differnet drivers and it will cause a lot of problems..

    Fresh install is best.

  3. #3
    Senior Django-loving Member Captain Newbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression
    A reinstallation of Windows is strongly reccommended following radical hardware changes. Re-activation is almost always required.
    B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
    "And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
    The high untresspassed sanctity of space
    Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

    Strong * Focused * Safe
    Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Sigh, I thought as much. Thanks for the info guys

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NYC
    If you aren't in a rush you might try contactin MS about this. Explain that you bought a legal CD, installed it, lost it, and now want to do an upgrade and will need to reinstall. If you have a proof of purchase you might be able to get a replacement, though I have never heard if anyone actually did. Worth a shot though before spending another $100+.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    MS just changed the deffintion of a "New" computer to a different mobo and CPU so they may tell you that you have to buy a new copy anyway

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NYC
    I just reactivated a copy of XP on a "new" computer, different MB and CPU. Called MS and they asked if it was installed on any other PCs at the moment, answered no. Asked why different hardware and I said my other hardware failed, so I needed to upgrade. Got a new code for activation within 10 minutes or so for the whole deal.

    If it were me I would ask, it is free and could save a fair amount of money.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •