Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member voodoomelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Dundalk, Ireland

    Help needed with Logitech charger circuitry

    Hey all.
    Thought i might get better help in this section than the general hardware section.

    Pic below is of a Logitech LX700 mouse base charger, the small circuit is simply the part that contains the gold contacts, which connects directly to the 6v DC source. My mouse refuses to charge in the station.



    Heres the problem. Right up to the end of the red and black wire, there is a reading of 6v, no problem there, but there is nothing measuring at the gold contacts.
    The circuit is really simple as you can see, with just 3 components connected on a daisy chain.

    The order goes like this:
    6v wire (1000mA) -> black capacitor -> orange inductor(I've been told, & its 500mA) -> blue component (resistor? only has 225 marked on it) -> gold contacts.

    There is no current measured after the inductor, so that must be the problem.
    I showed it to my friends dad, who is the head of the electronics dept in my college, and he says the inductor isn't needed, and that they merely include them to make sure that consumers dont plug in a transformer other than the 6v one that comes with it, and cause damage.

    He said it should be fine to just bypass the inductor with a piece of copper.

    I'm just slightly concerned about charging my mouse without that component, does anyone agree with my friends dad?

    Ps, what is the small blue component?

    Any help appreciated, thanks!
    Steve.

    PS Logitech recommend using rechargeable batteries rated between 1500-2300 mAh.
    --- AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 3800+ 2.0Ghz @ 4600+ 2.45Ghz, 22°C/27°C
    --- Asus A8N-SLi SE
    --- Geil PC3200 2x 1GB Dual Channel DDR-RAM, 3-8-4-4
    --- 2x 250GBWestern Digital 2500KS SATA-II 16MB RAID 0, 500GB Maxtor MyBook
    --- 2x Gainward 7900GS in SLI , 652mhz core / 800mhz ram
    --- Samsung 27" LE27T51B widescreen LCD
    --- HDA Digital X-Mystique 7.1 Gold PCI
    --- CSW DTT3500 5.1 Speakers
    --- NEC ND-3520A 16x DVD-RW
    --- Custom Copper Antec Performance II SX1040BII w/ 580w Hiper Type-R SLI Power Supply
    --- Water Cooled - WaterChill CPU/VGA/Chip Kit KT12A-12VS
    --- 3dmark 2005 - 12,583 3dmark 2006 - 8,000

  2. #2
    Member Skeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Winnipeg Manitoba
    The inductor is not for making sure people dont plug in the wrong supply. Even with the inductor it would still cause damage. The inductor is for filtering purposes to get the cleanest DC voltage under load. The small blue component is a capacitor. 225 is a mesurement for its capacitance. 22 is the significant factor, and 5 indicates the number of 0s after the 22 (think of it like Scientific notation) It is mesured it pf (Peco Farads) 2200000pf
    1pf = 1*10^-12
    1uf (microfarad) = 1*10^-6
    so the capacitor you are looking at is a 2.2uf capacitor wich is common in regulation and filtering circuits.
    Try and replace the inductor with an identical one. (your sure its an inductor right?)
    If you can give me the rating in uH (micro henrys) and I can probably guide you to finding a similar one.
    File Server:
    AMD Semperon 2500+ @ 2104.3MHz (10.5 x 200) 1.9v | ABIT NF7-Sv2 Mobo - Tai Pan Bios | WD 20GB IDE (System) - Seagate 320GB SATA (Storage)
    xfx NVIDIA Ge-force 5200 128MB 333Mhz/500Mhz (Vcore 1.70v/Vmem 3.00v) | 1024MB DDR Dual Channel (2x512 PC3200) UltraValue 2.5-2-2-7

    Web Server:
    Dual PIII 450/256/100/2.0 | 768MB PC100 SDRAM | 6.4GB Quantum Fireball (main) | 6.4GB WD Caviar (FTP Storage)

    Laptop: -Dell Inspiron 6400-
    Intel Core2Duo 1.66GHz | 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM | 120GB SATA HDD 7200RPM | ATI x1400 Mobility 256MB PCIe Graphics | Creative Soundblaster HD MB


    I don't care about what it was designed to do. I care about what it CAN do!

  3. #3
    Member voodoomelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Dundalk, Ireland
    I was told in another section of the forums that the orange component is an inductor. The only marking on it is "500mA".

    So are you saying that the circuit can't operate without it?
    Is it a bad idea to bypass it?

    Thanks for the reply.
    --- AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 3800+ 2.0Ghz @ 4600+ 2.45Ghz, 22°C/27°C
    --- Asus A8N-SLi SE
    --- Geil PC3200 2x 1GB Dual Channel DDR-RAM, 3-8-4-4
    --- 2x 250GBWestern Digital 2500KS SATA-II 16MB RAID 0, 500GB Maxtor MyBook
    --- 2x Gainward 7900GS in SLI , 652mhz core / 800mhz ram
    --- Samsung 27" LE27T51B widescreen LCD
    --- HDA Digital X-Mystique 7.1 Gold PCI
    --- CSW DTT3500 5.1 Speakers
    --- NEC ND-3520A 16x DVD-RW
    --- Custom Copper Antec Performance II SX1040BII w/ 580w Hiper Type-R SLI Power Supply
    --- Water Cooled - WaterChill CPU/VGA/Chip Kit KT12A-12VS
    --- 3dmark 2005 - 12,583 3dmark 2006 - 8,000

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    I can see walmart, 44906
    if it is an inductor i wouldnt be too concerned about bypassing it, sure there might be a little more noise but is it that critical for chrginf a couple batteries?
    Student of Electronic Engineering as of September 20, 2010

  5. #5
    Member Skeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Winnipeg Manitoba
    It depends on the battery. Some batteries will suffer shorter life span from noise on the line.
    File Server:
    AMD Semperon 2500+ @ 2104.3MHz (10.5 x 200) 1.9v | ABIT NF7-Sv2 Mobo - Tai Pan Bios | WD 20GB IDE (System) - Seagate 320GB SATA (Storage)
    xfx NVIDIA Ge-force 5200 128MB 333Mhz/500Mhz (Vcore 1.70v/Vmem 3.00v) | 1024MB DDR Dual Channel (2x512 PC3200) UltraValue 2.5-2-2-7

    Web Server:
    Dual PIII 450/256/100/2.0 | 768MB PC100 SDRAM | 6.4GB Quantum Fireball (main) | 6.4GB WD Caviar (FTP Storage)

    Laptop: -Dell Inspiron 6400-
    Intel Core2Duo 1.66GHz | 2x512MB DDR2 667MHz RAM | 120GB SATA HDD 7200RPM | ATI x1400 Mobility 256MB PCIe Graphics | Creative Soundblaster HD MB


    I don't care about what it was designed to do. I care about what it CAN do!

  6. #6
    Member Celeron_Phreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Idaho
    I would say order a new component for every one that's on the board and replace them. Digikey or Mouser would have the components you're looking for, and for dirt cheap.
    Seasonic 600W S12 PSU
    2x Logitech MX Revolutions -- Icemat 2nd Edition: Black
    Plextor 16x SATA DVD-RW -- LG 16x DVD-/+RW/RAM
    eVGA Geforce GTX 660 OC - HP 2009m 20" LCD & ASUS VS228 LCD
    4x 1GB Mushkin PC3200 (3-3-3-8)
    Seagate 200GB SATA -- WD 120GB SATA -- Seagate 300GB SATA -- Seagate 250GB IDE
    939 AMD Opteron 180 @ 2872 MHz -- ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
    HDA X-Plosion DTS -- Connected to component home theater :)

    Heatware

  7. #7
    Member voodoomelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Dundalk, Ireland
    Thanks Celeron.

    I actually tried by-passing the damaged component, and there is now 6v coming out of the two contacts, but the mouse still wont charge with any batteries.

    Think i might go on a component search.

    --- AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 3800+ 2.0Ghz @ 4600+ 2.45Ghz, 22°C/27°C
    --- Asus A8N-SLi SE
    --- Geil PC3200 2x 1GB Dual Channel DDR-RAM, 3-8-4-4
    --- 2x 250GBWestern Digital 2500KS SATA-II 16MB RAID 0, 500GB Maxtor MyBook
    --- 2x Gainward 7900GS in SLI , 652mhz core / 800mhz ram
    --- Samsung 27" LE27T51B widescreen LCD
    --- HDA Digital X-Mystique 7.1 Gold PCI
    --- CSW DTT3500 5.1 Speakers
    --- NEC ND-3520A 16x DVD-RW
    --- Custom Copper Antec Performance II SX1040BII w/ 580w Hiper Type-R SLI Power Supply
    --- Water Cooled - WaterChill CPU/VGA/Chip Kit KT12A-12VS
    --- 3dmark 2005 - 12,583 3dmark 2006 - 8,000

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    How did you manage to measure amps (you mentionned "current" if your first post)?

    As far as I know, you need to disconnect something to measure amps, if you did not do that, you've probably blown the fuse of your amp-meter, or made a false reading by short-circuit'ing a component.

    Right, wrong ?

  9. #9
    Member voodoomelon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Dundalk, Ireland
    Hi.
    By current, I meant voltage. There was no voltage measured at the particular point.

    Well, I bypassed the orange component and there is now a voltage coming through to the gold contacts.

    But here's the weird thing, the transformer is outputting 10.1v.
    It's only rated at 6v. Is this normal?
    --- AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 3800+ 2.0Ghz @ 4600+ 2.45Ghz, 22°C/27°C
    --- Asus A8N-SLi SE
    --- Geil PC3200 2x 1GB Dual Channel DDR-RAM, 3-8-4-4
    --- 2x 250GBWestern Digital 2500KS SATA-II 16MB RAID 0, 500GB Maxtor MyBook
    --- 2x Gainward 7900GS in SLI , 652mhz core / 800mhz ram
    --- Samsung 27" LE27T51B widescreen LCD
    --- HDA Digital X-Mystique 7.1 Gold PCI
    --- CSW DTT3500 5.1 Speakers
    --- NEC ND-3520A 16x DVD-RW
    --- Custom Copper Antec Performance II SX1040BII w/ 580w Hiper Type-R SLI Power Supply
    --- Water Cooled - WaterChill CPU/VGA/Chip Kit KT12A-12VS
    --- 3dmark 2005 - 12,583 3dmark 2006 - 8,000

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Hi,

    A transformer could provide more voltage than rated when it is not under any load. It's normal I guess if it's not under load.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •