Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1

    Brand new X2 3800 question.....

    Alright....new to the dual core scene and have a question. I already burned in the proc and now I've gone to the bios to overclock it. I have it set to 240x10 and when I restart and go back into the bios it says I'm running at 2.4gnz which is correct. Now the problem lies in windows, I've installed the amd patch so that windows will recognize the 2 cores but in CPU-Z and in Ntune it reads that the cores are at 2025ghz. WTF?! So I thought that maybe it was just some fluke thing so I restarted windows and went back to the bios and of course it read 2.4ghz. Loaded windows and of course it says 2.25ghz.....hmmmm.....

  2. #2
    Member Sucka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Check with CPU-Z in Windows.
    DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
    Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

    Heatware

  3. #3
    I did and it said 2.25

  4. #4
    Member Sucka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Sorry, you did test with CPUZ, i didn't see that.

    So it's reporting it at 225 x 10?
    DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
    Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

    Heatware

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NY
    are you using the newest version of cpuz? 1.33? be sure to do that.

    I haven't had to install any patches to get windows to read my opty 165 correctly
    HTPC: Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, A64 3800+ X2, 2gb G.Skill ZX DDR400 , MSI 6600GT, SB Audigy2zs Gamer, Seagate 160Gb SATAII, 2x 250GB WD SATAII, DVD-RW, Hauppauge WINTV-PVR-150, Sunbeam Nuuo 550w psu, Antec P180, ViewSonic N2750w 27" LCD HDTV, Freezer64 Pro & VF900 for cooling

    Gaming Rig: AMD Opteron 165 CCBBE @ 2.8Ghz 1.375v, DFI nF4 SLI-DR Expert, 2gb G.Skill F1-4000USU2-2, Asus 7900GT TOP 700/1700, Modded SB X-Fi Xtreme Music, 2x Seagate 250gb 7200.10 in RAID 0, 320Gb Seagate 7200.10, Sony DVD-Rom, Plextor 16x DVD DL RW, Custom Modded CM Stacker, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610, Custom wc: Swiftech Apogee cpu, DD Maze 4 gpu, Black Ice GT Stealth 360, T-line, Swiftech MCP655 pump, Maskterkleer 7/8" ID tubing, distilled water w/ HydrX
    Viewsonic 19" widescreen

    Audio: Modded X-fi Elite Pro > Soloz Audio Silver mini-RCA > Maxed PIMETA > Beyer DT770 Pro/80

    Heatware

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Not into AMD 64 that much, especially not X2, but do you have Cool'n Quite disabled?

  7. #7
    Yes I have the latest CPU-Z. I was actually able to get windows to recognize my OC's and all I did was use the MS Hotfix patch. I'm actually now running at 2.524ghz with 1.36vcore (primestable for 6 hours). The weird thing is that I do have cool n' quiet enabled....for some reason with it off prime pulls up with an error in like 5 mins. and with it on it lasts for hours. All in all.....everything works great so I'm not touching anything

    Thanks you guys!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    NY
    that is wierd....

    I haven't installed any hotfixes for my dual core
    HTPC: Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, A64 3800+ X2, 2gb G.Skill ZX DDR400 , MSI 6600GT, SB Audigy2zs Gamer, Seagate 160Gb SATAII, 2x 250GB WD SATAII, DVD-RW, Hauppauge WINTV-PVR-150, Sunbeam Nuuo 550w psu, Antec P180, ViewSonic N2750w 27" LCD HDTV, Freezer64 Pro & VF900 for cooling

    Gaming Rig: AMD Opteron 165 CCBBE @ 2.8Ghz 1.375v, DFI nF4 SLI-DR Expert, 2gb G.Skill F1-4000USU2-2, Asus 7900GT TOP 700/1700, Modded SB X-Fi Xtreme Music, 2x Seagate 250gb 7200.10 in RAID 0, 320Gb Seagate 7200.10, Sony DVD-Rom, Plextor 16x DVD DL RW, Custom Modded CM Stacker, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610, Custom wc: Swiftech Apogee cpu, DD Maze 4 gpu, Black Ice GT Stealth 360, T-line, Swiftech MCP655 pump, Maskterkleer 7/8" ID tubing, distilled water w/ HydrX
    Viewsonic 19" widescreen

    Audio: Modded X-fi Elite Pro > Soloz Audio Silver mini-RCA > Maxed PIMETA > Beyer DT770 Pro/80

    Heatware

  9. #9
    Member chevro1et's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    35.012N/ 129.052E
    I installed the AMD dual core patch, thats it... no windows hotfix.
    Dell Inspiron 640m
    Intel C2D T5500 Centrino (1.66 ghz/ 667 fsb)
    2x1 gig RAM (533 fsb)
    WD Scorpio Blue 500gb hdd
    Intel 950GMA integrated graphics
    14.1" widescreen (1440x900) w. Truebrite
    Vista Home Premium
    5in1 card reader/ Bluetooth/ 3945abg wireless

  10. #10
    Honestly I haven't heard of many people using it, but I just happen to be in the AMD Official forums and they have a sticky for installing dual cores and it gave a link to the hotfix.

  11. #11
    Registered Steel23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    FLorida
    ive installed the hotfix its for the throttling issue that happens with some games...speeds up and down

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Yep same I have it installed on mine, now I'm waiting for the postman to delivery the rest of my watercooling gear so I could OC my chip higher.
    Gaming Rig
    cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
    mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
    vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
    ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
    hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
    psu - Corsair TX750
    sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
    case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    PSN: Aenimosity

  13. #13
    Member azu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    hotfix doesn't work for me..

    but if your games speed up and down. set the affinity to one core.

  14. #14
    Member infinitevalence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Nashville
    you have to turn off Cool and Quiet in the bios or it will throttle the chip down when not needed to save on heat and noise :P

  15. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Quote Originally Posted by infinitevalence
    you have to turn off Cool and Quiet in the bios or it will throttle the chip down when not needed to save on heat and noise :P
    I agree

  16. #16
    Member Molester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    i too agree on disabling cool'n'quiet

    as far as 'hotfix', unless it's in the windows update, i've never installed it on any pc's i've built using dual-cores

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •