Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33
  1. #1
    Member AFG34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    596

    Help with WMP11 beta

    i installed it and now i cant get it to play videos. Winamp stopped working with videos too. The only media player that still plays videos is jet audio. Im guessing something is wrong with codecs. I tried to install 10 again but it wuldnt let me cuz 11 is already installed. any help??
    GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,004
    State the operating system being used.

  3. #3
    Member Fr3@k3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)
    Posts
    3,544
    Quote Originally Posted by afg34
    i installed it and now i cant get it to play videos. Winamp stopped working with videos too. The only media player that still plays videos is jet audio. Im guessing something is wrong with codecs. I tried to install 10 again but it wuldnt let me cuz 11 is already installed. any help??
    You MUST have SP2 with XP Pro installed, not sure about other OS's
    [Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
    [Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
    [Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
    (HEATWARE)

  4. #4
    "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
    Senior Member
    Crash893's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    22033
    Posts
    3,135
    is it even in beta yet
    i thought it was just a leaked copy
    My Prime95 stats Huzza
    1004.793 Years total
    Noli turbare circulos meos!
    i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
    ' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'

  5. #5
    Member Fr3@k3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)
    Posts
    3,544
    Quote Originally Posted by Crash893
    is it even in beta yet
    i thought it was just a leaked copy
    microsoft has had the beta available for download for almost 3 days now
    [Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
    [Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
    [Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
    (HEATWARE)

  6. #6
    Member whitebloodcell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wells, England
    Posts
    906
    I'm sorry it is not working for you. I did a little searching (read 5mins) and the only easy way of reverting back to Media Player 10 is via System Restore, you should have one since the Player 11 installer creates one.

    Other option I suppose would be to find an application to uninstall every codec you have on your comp and starta fresh with K Lite Codec Pack or something. I've also noticed that Media Player and Media Centre complain alot unless you have a DVD Decoder from major companies like nVidia.
    "You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin

  7. #7
    Member AFG34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    596
    i have xp home. and yes it did create a system restore and i did a restore but still didnt help. Version 10 is installed now but something else messed it up. any ideas??
    Last edited by AFG34; 05-19-06 at 03:09 PM.
    GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

  8. #8
    Member whitebloodcell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wells, England
    Posts
    906
    Can you elaborate on the something else please? Not quite sure what you were referring to there. System Restore, as the name suggests should have restored it to a point before you installed Meduia Player 11, and if your comp was working then it should be working now. Are the problems you are experiencing the same as you were experiencing before the restore?

    You could try reinstalling Media Player 10, incase the installation was corrupted in anyway by upgrading to 11.

    Failing that, perhaps restorwe to an earlier time?
    "You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin

  9. #9
    Member AFG34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    596
    I restored it to 11 may but still it doesnt work. Im sure videos used to work on 11th may. I also tried reinstalling WMP10 but no luck. When i try to play videos in WMP it freezes and when i go task manager it says it is not responding. Is there anything else i could try???
    GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

  10. #10
    Member Fr3@k3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)
    Posts
    3,544
    Uninstall ANY codec packs you have installed... also uninstall any divx programs... than download http://www.free-codecs.com/K_Lite_Co...k_download.htm

    the K_Lite Standard, install that, dont change any options and report back.
    [Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
    [Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
    [Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
    (HEATWARE)

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,004
    The problem existing, not specific to this case, is probably not new; it has existed for many years.

    From my previous testing on Windows 2000 a long time ago:

    Windows Media Player since, I believe, after version 7 have not been able to be correctly uninstalled. Also an instalation attempted after "uninstaling" a later version of Windows Media Player than the one being installed will not result in a correctly funtioning Windows Media Player (although it may still run and play media).

    Microsoft does not seem to address the problem.

    A desired version of Windows Media Player can be made to function correctly on Windows 2000 (probably also applies to Windows XP) by modifying registry information and files on the file system.

    I have multiple times in the past successfully installed an earlier version of Windows Media Player and had it function correctly. Unfortunately, I have forgotten what specific modifications need to be made to the Windows registry and files to correctly have Windows Media Player functioning (not simple; quite a complex mod). I regret not documenting my findings.

  12. #12
    Member AFG34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    596
    Freaker : I haven't installed any codecs so can i just install the klite???
    GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

  13. #13
    Member whitebloodcell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wells, England
    Posts
    906
    You likely have some codecs installed, otherwise you wouldnt be able to play back any Videos etc. You can use G Spot to see what Codecs you have installed

    http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
    "You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin

  14. #14
    Member Fr3@k3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)
    Posts
    3,544
    Quote Originally Posted by afg34
    Freaker : I haven't installed any codecs so can i just install the klite???
    use he above mentioned ^^... i would suggest doing that and report back to what you have installed so i can tell you to or not.
    [Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
    [Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
    [Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
    (HEATWARE)

  15. #15
    Member AFG34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    596


    that is all the video codecs
    GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

  16. #16
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    I noticed you had Nero installed. If you installed Nero Digital, it may interfere with other Media players. I was having a hayday troubleshooting some of my videos playing and errors until I unistalled it. Once I did that I seemingly corrected the issue. Sometimes having to many codecs can be a bad thing also.

    Remeber 11 is still in beta progress. It may be hooking in and not removing some .dll's. The restore only reverts/removes so much. So you may have to hunt down any files that may be in the system, and remove them to correct the issue.

    Here is the offical Ms statement for issues on WM11

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...ionofthePlayer
    Last edited by Enablingwolf; 05-20-06 at 04:16 PM.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  17. #17
    Member Fr3@k3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)
    Posts
    3,544
    uninstall Cyberlink DVD player if you dont use it, and also uninstall Nero Digital..

    than Grab yourself the codec pack, install it, and download and use VLC http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

    the best all around media player ever
    [Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
    [Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
    [Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
    (HEATWARE)

  18. #18
    Member AFG34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    596
    I uninstalled nero and cyberDVD and installed the codec pack and now videos play in WMP classic. perfect. Now imma install ver. 10. THNX GUYS
    GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

  19. #19
    Member Fr3@k3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    (Lat 47 8' 22.1316")(Long -122 29' 52.9152") (Lakewood Wa)
    Posts
    3,544
    Quote Originally Posted by afg34
    I uninstalled nero and cyberDVD and installed the codec pack and now videos play in WMP classic. perfect. Now imma install ver. 10. THNX GUYS
    like i suggested, install VLC player... if plays all files i know of including iso movies (.bin)
    [Game Rig] AMD FX6300 Asrock 970 Extreme4 16GB Ripjaw PC314900 HD7850 Seasonic 850w Windows 8.1
    [Dads] Intel Celeron 530 - Biostar H61MGC - 4GB TeamWin DDR3 - PowerColor R7 260X - 160GB - FSP Bluestorm 500w - Win 8.1
    [Unused System] Intel 6500 - Gigabyte GA-G41M-ES2L - 4GB DDR2 3x3TB, 6x1TB , 1x2TB - Antec Earthwatt 650w - W7+FlexRaid
    (HEATWARE)

  20. #20
    Member AFG34's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    596
    i used to have it but when u right click on something, the menu comes and there is something from vlc there. i dont like dat.
    GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | SuperTalent PC2 800MHz 2x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •