Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006

    Ram timings problem

    Just a curious question. Ive noticed when i go into bios it shows that i have 1024 or ram. This is correct. But if i adjust the timings at all to compensate for oc'ing then when it reboots it only shows that i have 512 of memory. Any idea why it does this? Normal timings are 2.5-3-3-7. If i even change it to
    3-3-3-7 then it tells me i only have 512 of memory.

  2. #2
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Is it 512x2 or just a 1GB stick?

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    it is two 512 sticks. One is a corsair brand. The other is a cheaper brand- can't remember then name right now- and im at work

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    no one have any ideas?

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006

    Ram timing/frequency problems

    Just a curious question. Ive noticed when i go into bios it shows that i have 1024 or ram. This is correct. But if i adjust the timings at all to compensate for oc'ing then when it reboots it only shows that i have 512 of memory. Any idea why it does this? Normal timings are 2.5-3-3-7. If i even change it to 3-3-3-7 then it tells me i only have 512 of memory. MY memory is 512x2 - one stick of corsair and one cheap brand

    Furthermore, according to CPU Z my FSB is running at 111 mhz with a 444.1 bus speed. It also shows the memory frequency at 185 mhz. Isnt 185 way to high for PC2700 memory. Maybe im confused. My system is perfectly stable so i dont know. I have CPU-Z but i don't know how to take a screen shot of it to show u guys. If someone could let me know that as well.

  6. #6
    It's possible one of your two sticks is failing when you change timings and you're only running one. Probably the "cheap brand".

    PC2700 is supposed to run at 166Mhz(DDR333) so 185(DDR370) is a decent overclock, but certainly not impossible.

    To take a screenie just get everything lain out on your desktop that you want to snap a shot of, press the PrtScn(print screen) button, open up paint, photochop...etc and press ctrl-V(paste). Then you just need to edit the pic size and save it as a .jpg or .png and upload it.
    Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
    Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    thanks for the info. I was under the impression that the 166Mhz was the max speed the mem could run at or it would crash. So if i try to overclock more, do i need to drop that ratio down so the ram speed doesn't try to get too high? I have included a screenshot as well.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by dyanisis2; 05-27-06 at 03:54 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •