Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: USB VS CAT5

  1. #1
    Member SeasonalEclipse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,594

    USB VS CAT5

    Okay.. The guy fromc harter came by today and set up our new stuff.. annd he said tommorrow the guy to set it up on the computer systems themselves would be by.. I was thinking.. I can do this.. its easy as plugging a CAT5 into the computer... so I opened up the box which was almost empty since the man had installed the modem cables and such into the wall.. and what do I find.. a USB cable.. NO DRIVER DISK EITHER.. just a USB cable.. so Iw as like.. okkkayyy.. and the USB does fit the back of the modem and such.. so I plug it in.. thennn windows comes up with the whole.. YOU NEED A DRIVER FOR THIS TO RUN... Stuff.. SO..... I googled up the ONLY USB DRIVER for the modem inw hich I have.. which is a arris .. I DL the drive.. and it installed.. then at the end it says it isnt windows XP compatible.. annd that the driver fialed to install.... So.. does charter do this just so only their tech people can "set up" the stuff? and also.. COuldnt I just use cat 5.. and NOT NEED A DRIVER? lol there is a slot for CAT5 I believe.

    The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210

  2. #2
    Member Como's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    2,642
    yeah, you wont find that driver. just use cat5. they do usb for the computers that dont have a nic, and if they happen to have one laying around still they might.
    personally i hate usb, and most things that use it.
    This space is for rent.*


    *I'm Lying

  3. #3
    Member SeasonalEclipse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,594
    Apparently they do... Since the modem came in a white box.. just the modem and its cable cables and phone cables and power.. anndd the USB cable.. I cant believe they wouldnt include a driver to let me self install it..since I am currently brokek and cannot afford a Cat 5 cable.. eh.. I shall whine to the person who comes to set it up tommorrow.

    The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210

  4. #4
    Member Cheator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    5,371
    go with Cat5 if you can. USB is full of problems and just stupid. Surely you can get a cat5 from a friend? hell if you were near me i'd give you a couple.
    Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
    Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
    Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
    Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
    Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

    My Heatware!
    "Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis

  5. #5
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    The USB connection is there soley for configuration purposes. It is not intended as a data port. Use Cat5.
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  6. #6
    Member DvBoard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    511
    USB can be used for data, but go Cat5. It's in no way worse that i can think of.
    *Dead* CPU:Intel Pentium 4 (Northwood) 2400MHz with the 533MHz Bus Speed.; Mobo:First International Computer, Inc. (FIC) Motherboard, model: VI13, Chipset: Sis645DX, BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD version 6.00PG; GPU:ATi Radeon 9000Pro (128MB) Video card (4x AGP); RAM:1 stick 512MB PC2700 (166MHz) Xerox RAM; 1 stick 512MB PC3200 (200MHz) Corsair RAM; HD's:WD 250 Gig HD (x2); Optical:Lite-On DVD+/-RW, DVD-Rom; PSU:Antec SL400; OS:Windows XP

    *Current Rig* CPU:E6600; Mobo:Asus P5B Deluxe; GPU:ATi Radeon HD 4870 w/1GB GDDR5 (PCI Express); RAM: (2 x 1GB) PC2-6400 DDR2 Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400PRO & (2 x 1GB) PC2-6400 DDR2 Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400; HD's:(2x 320GB) Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA Drive & (2x 500GB) Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 SATA Drive & (2x 250GB) WD IDE Drive; Optical: Lite-on SATA DVD +/- RW & Lite-on IDE DVD +/- RW; PSU:Corsair 520HX; OS:XP; Case:Thermaltake Armor;

  7. #7
    Member Cheator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    5,371
    Quote Originally Posted by hafa
    The USB connection is there soley for configuration purposes. It is not intended as a data port. Use Cat5.
    Mine is used like ethernet. Infact it makes a virtual ethernet connection.
    Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
    Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
    Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
    Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
    Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

    My Heatware!
    "Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis

  8. #8
    Member Spoudazo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    911
    I have a USB wireless mouse, but it works horribly with USB, so I use the normal mouse/keyboard interface.

    Also, USB isn't as fast a Cat5. I guess USB is one of those things that though yeah it can be useful and do a lot of stuff, having a dedicated port/type is more efficient.

    For me USB, is what I use if there is no other economical way to do it.
    "And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God:" (Job 19:26)

  9. #9
    Member SeasonalEclipse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,594
    Hm.. I just wonder how I can get this to work WITH USB.. I guess the charter people h ave the only good drive.. as I stated the modem companies website only have one USB drive for everything so it seemed.. I DLed it and had windows use the driver.. but then it said there coul dbe a compatiblity issue with XP.. and could make it unstable.. so I was like.. kayyyy and went ahead with the installtion.. which in the end failed... but yeah.. next month I plan to get some CAT 5/6 and a router anyways. Just broke this week and next. And with using CAT5.. all you have to do it just plug it in right? No need for drivers?

    The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210

  10. #10
    Member Spoudazo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    911
    I have had to use USB w/ my modem from Chater before. I had to download a driver from the modem manufacturers website, or actually, I think chater may have emailed it to me. Not sure.
    "And though after my skin worms destroy this body, yet in my flesh shall I see God:" (Job 19:26)

  11. #11
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheator
    Mine is used like ethernet. Infact it makes a virtual ethernet connection.
    While it can be used it's not recommended. You'll have the neither the speed nor level of security that can be achieved with Cat5, plus you'll be unable to use a hardware firewall (highly recommended) and will not be able to use the connection for multiple computers.
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  12. #12
    Member Cheator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    5,371
    Quote Originally Posted by hafa
    While it can be used it's not recommended. You'll have the neither the speed nor level of security that can be achieved with Cat5, plus you'll be unable to use a hardware firewall (highly recommended) and will not be able to use the connection for multiple computers.
    Oh no I agree. I am just saying, it is designed for a connection. Many modems here re ONLY usb. I am lucky not to have it. But i imagine its a moeny saving technique. My modem (Speedstream 5200) has both, I obviously use ethernet.
    Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
    Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
    Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
    Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
    Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

    My Heatware!
    "Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    111
    Seasonal just plug it in it should work with ethernet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •