Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New York

    computer keeps restarting!!

    hey guys, here's my pc specs:
    ASUS M2N-E
    AM2 X2 3800+
    Corsair DDR2-800 PC6400 2X 512MB
    WD 160Gig HD
    Seasonic 430W Power Supply
    E-VGA 7600GT KO

    Well the problem seems to occur when my cousin is on the internet (this is his pc). He says that when hes on neopets or on myspace, the computer restarts, and I'm guessing that the shockwave or java applets are somehow causing this...somehow...

    First time this happened, I replaced the power supply (i did folding on both cores and it restarted)...it was fine when I left, now he says its back again...

    This computer is not overclocked, so I dunno why its doing this...

    I haven't had the chance to fully stress test it, so any advice on which programs to test it would be appreicated.

    Thanks in advance!
    Last edited by pcmaker401; 08-14-06 at 03:25 PM.
    My New Rig:
    Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


    ::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::

  2. #2
    Senior Fold-a-holic
    harlam357's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    @Home... Folding@Home
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    PSU is the first thing I would've suspected too... folding is the greatest stress test in the world! You're already doing what you should be. Seriously though, folding is not the quantifiable test that Super PI or Prime95 is. I'd start with a good 32M Super PI calc, then move on to Prime95 Blend test. 3DMark2001SE is good too since it is more dependant/stresses ram & cpu more than the later 3DMark03, 05, etc that are very gpu dependant.

    How are the temps? Are you sure the RAM is stable? RAM is the 2nd (or 1st on some peoples lists) most likely culprit when it comes to random reboots.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    agreed, look into your power supply. I sincerely doubt it's up to par for that system. My biggest mistake in the past has been not having a large enough PSU, and it can cause all kinds of problems, most of all reboots "for no reason", and BSOD.

  4. #4
    Member JimmyG's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Author Profile
    I would run an antivirus and and antispyware program just in case.
    Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***

  5. #5
    Member TheGame240's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Muscle Shoals, AL
    Hardware wise I would suspect the PSU before anything else. However since you've already replaced the PSU I would look elsewhere for his problem, probably on the software side. Is he running Limewire or any Java based application? I've noticed that running Limewire 4.9.37 or earlier (haven't tried any newer versions) and playing any video clips will cause a BSOD reboot with an error in one of the Nvidia dlls. The only time it will happen is with Limewire running and video being played in WMP and happens with any Nvidia driver I've tried.

    Not saying this is his problem exactly, but often different combinations of software running like that will cause exactly what your friend is experiencing. You should probably disable the reboot after crash option and see if he's getting a complete reboot or if he's getting a BSOD crash followed by a reboot and not seeing the BSOD. If nothing else the error page should point you in the right direction.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New York
    I think the computer is pretty clean for now...I told him to run two prime95, and in 30 seconds the computer did a complete reboot...I think one of the memory sticks might be bad...hopefully just one...

    do you think corsair will replace one of the dual-channel sticks?

    oh and the temps are a little high 38-40 idle 52-58 on load, depending if both cores are at use or split between both...but thats expected since i'm using the stock heatsink with arctic ceremic and the room is hot in general..
    Last edited by pcmaker401; 08-14-06 at 03:34 PM.
    My New Rig:
    Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


    ::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::

  7. #7
    Senior Fold-a-holic
    harlam357's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    @Home... Folding@Home
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Corsair might... but I would rather them give me an entirely new kit if it were me. Buggy ram comes in bunches IMO. Maybe you've got something else that can keep him running in the meantime?

    Temps are a little high but definitely within spec, especially since it's not OC'd. You shouldn't be experiencing any trouble b/c of cpu heat at this point.

    Try the RAM and let us know what happens.

  8. #8
    Member jivetrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lake Village, IN 46349
    yeah, id just replace the whole kit and get a nice shiny new one.
    PLEASE MOVE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD TO SOLD ONCE IT HAS COMPLETED (Click here to learn how)

    2x HTPCs / 3x Desktops / 1x 10TB UnRAID Server

    [--------------HEATWARE: jivetrky --------------|-------------- GAMING NICK: jivetrky--------------]

    "With every upgrade I become less clever." -Socket eh?\(_o)/

  9. #9
    Member evancold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Idaho
    have you tested the system one stick at a time and ran memtest? Also i have seen this before and it ended up being the voltage coming from the outlet was not right. Put the pc on a ups and has been running like a champ ever since. Of course i am in idaho and the power companies really suck and like to fry your s*%t. Jut an idea, but i would do more testing on the memory before trying to rma a part that could not be bad in the first place. good luck

  10. #10
    Member WeezleXX89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Earth
    i would either check the power supply or the RAM. I agree with you guys. Good luck to you man.
    Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Mid Tower
    ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI MCP
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel
    OCZ GameXStream 700W ATX12V Power Supply
    XFX GeForce 8800GTS (G92) 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16
    DVD RW IDE Combo Drive
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60257

  11. #11
    Member OC Detective's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    I would go and check eventvwr myself to see if that shows up anything as to the reasonbehind the rebooting.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New York
    Alright guys thanks for the advice...i'll keep you guys posted on the progress...

    I'm in NY and the pc is in NJ so it will take a while for this to be done...I rather return one mem stick and keep one so that he can at least still use the computer when school starts, since I don't have another DDR2 ram...

    On a side note, because of this pc I realized I really need to upgrade...-_-
    My New Rig:
    Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


    ::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New York
    well I did the memtest and guess what...it passed!..both sticks!!!

    I fiddled with the bios for a little like instead of auto, I specified it to be ddr2-800 and i turned CnQ off...and i changed the voltage to 1.9...

    Now it works fine...guess it was something there that was causing the restarts...i think...

    Thanks for all your help guys!
    My New Rig:
    Cooler Master Mystique 632S Black ** Intel Q6600 G0 ** Abit IP-35 Pro ** eVga 640 MB 8800 GTS ** 2GB G-Skill HZ ** Corsair 620W ** 320GB 16MB WD HD ** SATA Samsung DVD burner


    ::FOLDING FOR TEAM 32!::

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •