Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Saving game

  1. #1
    Member nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chulak
    Posts
    3,217

    Saving game

    Im gonig to be upgrading my computer, and ill have to reformat the hard drive. I don't have the iinstall discs for my COD2 game, so I cant reistall after i delete it. Is there any way to copy it onto another hard drive?
    "Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"

  2. #2
    Member shard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    You Should Make a Wish!
    Posts
    6,026
    Quote Originally Posted by nvidiaOCmaster
    Im gonig to be upgrading my computer, and ill have to reformat the hard drive. I don't have the iinstall discs for my COD2 game, so I cant reistall after i delete it. Is there any way to copy it onto another hard drive?

    Just copy the whole directory to another HD. And just run the .exe after you reinstall windows.
    Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6ghz
    X-Mystique DDL Surround Soundcard 7.1
    Harman Kardon AVR 135 | JBL E30 Pair | BIC F3 Center | Dayton Reference 12" 4cu ft box
    Gigabyte Z77-D3H
    G. Skill DD3 1600 8gb
    EVGA 670 GTX | Asus VE248H 24" Widescreen LCD
    Corsair 750TX 750w PSU

  3. #3
    Member aintz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    111
    im not sure about cod2 but some games needs registery to get it working properly. go to your registery and search for cod2 or ea. back them up 2 just in case. most games all you have to do is copy the whole folder into another hd

  4. #4
    Member nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chulak
    Posts
    3,217
    thanks! How do I backup registry?
    "Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"

  5. #5
    Member ShadowPho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    I am in your stack, SUBbing your registers!
    Posts
    2,548
    most of the games dont need registry, not sure about COD2, but I am 100% sure that starcracft, warcraft 3, heroes 3, Prey, Oblivion and FEAR all dont need registry.
    "Take only that which you can give"
    Need Help? IM me! I want to help the OC community!

    MainComputer:
    E6400@2.69-4.0 gig RAM-8800GT
    ASUS P5N-E SLI


  6. #6
    Member soulfly1448's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    1,344
    Most newer games DO have a registry entry. However, you may get lucky and it will work without "registering" it with your current install.

    I tried doing that with Oblivion and it didn't work. Game just crashed.
    i7 2600K @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock Z68 Extreme4
    2 x 4GB g.skill Sniper 1866
    Gigabyte GTX770 Windforce


    Ever heard of Google? Try their fantastic "Search" option!
    "A positive attitude will not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort." --- Herm Albright

  7. #7
    Member aintz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    111
    click startmenu --> run ---> rededit ---> edit ---> find ---> type in call of duty, or ea, or cod2, or something that relates to the game. ---> file export reg

  8. #8
    Member nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chulak
    Posts
    3,217
    thanks
    "Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"

  9. #9
    Member kiIIxthexIights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    116
    norton ghost?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •