Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member n0aH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Virginia, USA

    Static or Dynamic IP?

    We are upgrading the computer system of the place i work and im the only one that knows anything at all obout computers, so they have kinda thrown me into the whole upgrade process. We had 10 pentium 2 pos comps, and they have purchased 10 new p4's. Only problem is we HAVE to have broadband now, no more dial up.

    The problem is, the dsl company says that they can NOT give us a static ip due to our adress, do we really need one. The only thing on the netwrok will be roughly 10 workstations, and two credit card machines. Thanx
    eVGA GeForce 9800gtx 512mb Superclocked
    G.Skill 2 x 2gb ddr2 800 pc6400
    2 x 320gb Seagate raid 0
    Core 2 duo e6600
    Gigabye ds3
    Corsair HX 620W PSU
    18X LiteOn DVD RW/Litescribe
    Antec Nine Hundred Mid-ATX Case
    Noctua NH-U12F High Performance Cooler

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Xanadu
    No static IP needed. Static IPs are only if you're running servers like a webserver or doing VPN for remote employees.

    If all you do is websurf, no static IP needed. You will need a router and a switch to get all 10 client PCs and the credit card terminals online.

  3. #3
    Member CGR's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lower NY
    There is no reason they cannot give you a static IP address. Your physical address does not affect whether you can get a static IP or not. It only affects the amount of bandwidth you may receive.

    And I do not know of any DSL service that doesnt provide minimum 1 static IP. I would call them back and ask why you cannot get a static IP.

    Technically King is right though, you could have your router do DHCP to get the address from your DSL service, however I always prefer having a static IP for my router/firewall.
    Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
    DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
    G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
    HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
    WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
    OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI


  4. #4
    Member almstsobur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    N. California
    Most DSL companies make you upgade your plan to a much pricier plan to get a static. If your not hosting anything to the outside world .. just use the dynamic and it will be fine.

  5. #5
    Overclockers Team Content Editor
    Shelnutt2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    /home/
    Folding Profile
    One thing I recently discovered was www.no-ip.org. I read it from the sticky on setting up apache. With their service you can setup wit a sub domain that auto redirects to your dynamic IP address. They have a client you download that will run in the background, that updates your IP when it changes.

    Just handy info incase you ever go to setup something where you might have needed a static IP, such as VPN, or website, or anything. (Note also with no-ip.org domain you can do a domain trace and find your actual IP that way when not on site at work, if needed).
    Build!.Borg!.Recruit!.Folding.for.Team.32!
    Gigabyte P35-DS3R, E6300, 2x512MB Team Group DDR2 667, EVGA 7800GT Heat

    Want to run the folding@home gpu client in linux?
    www.linuxfah.info

    Your teacher is a dumbass. The equation is exact. ~Frodo Baggins
    Damn....It's 12:00 AM and I thought my 805 would be a magic pumkin and turn into a conroe.........boy was I fooled:) ~Stilletto
    This is what I get for not only being a newb, but also disregarding instructions! ~ShadowPho
    I hate women... but im not gay lol. ~MrCrowley
    Love can fade but knowledge stays forever (unless you develop alzheimers). ~Constantinos

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    When you ask if you need static or dynamic ip addresses do you mean for your computers or from the ISP? If you have 10 computers that all need internet access you will need to setup a hide NAT behind the IP that is assigned by the ISP…. To make it cheap / easy I would get a residential router ( Linksys, Netgear etc) and a switch. Keep in mind that if you have 10pc’s and 2 credit card machines over 2 switches you will need a minimum of 14 ports for your internal network. As far as the addressing goes leave everything DHCP for both your internal and external IP addresses. Your router will receive a public routable ip address from your ISP and your internal workstations will receive a private ip address.
    Abit NF7-S Rev 2
    AMD 2500 Mobile
    2 x 512mb Mushkin 222 Special
    Maze 4 GPU Eheim 1250, 89 Ford Van H/C 2 Ys-Tech 135CFM fans with custom shroud, critcool relay
    2 120GB SATA Western Digital 7200 RPM 8MB Raid 0
    Plexwriter Premium 52x32x52 8mb
    Gigabyte 6600GT
    Antec True Blue 480W power supply
    4 (2 in 2 out) 120mm, 6 (2 in 4 out) 80mm 284cfm out 222cfm in all on high ( not usually on high )
    Lain Li pc70 w/ heavy mods

  7. #7
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    I am unsure with other providers.

    I have a dynamic IP for my ISP. If my modem is left off for 18 hours I get another IP. Otherwise I have the same IP day after day. Actually my IP has been the same for many months now. The only reason I have a new IP is from a vacation and turning the modem off for 2 days. If I left the modem on, I would have the same dynamic IP for over a year now. Close to two years.

    So long as I do not turn the modem off for long periods. I don't worry about renewing it.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  8. #8
    Member n0aH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    First off, i am talking about a static or dynamic between the isp and our store, not in our network. They gave me some bs about not being able to give me a static adress because there equipment is to old... The only thing that worries me is that they say that there is an "offsite server" that we will be using for backups. im wondering exactly what that is going to be and if i will need a static ip for that.
    eVGA GeForce 9800gtx 512mb Superclocked
    G.Skill 2 x 2gb ddr2 800 pc6400
    2 x 320gb Seagate raid 0
    Core 2 duo e6600
    Gigabye ds3
    Corsair HX 620W PSU
    18X LiteOn DVD RW/Litescribe
    Antec Nine Hundred Mid-ATX Case
    Noctua NH-U12F High Performance Cooler

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Xanadu
    The backup server itself should have a static IP (there are ways around this but they aren't "Business" grade). But since it's not your backupserver but their server which provides a service to you, that's no problem of yours

    Again: unless you run a server for the internet (e.g. hosting your own website locally) you won't need a static IP.

    THe reason they don't like to give out static IPs is simple: static IPs are lost for them, dynamic ones they can share between several people on average. IPs are scarce, hard to get from ARIN. ISPs also don't want you to host your own website. They'd rather host it for more money in their datacenters. Result is, you have to pay extra for static IPs if you can get them at all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •