Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39

    seemingly impossible to overclock cpu. help plz

    Here are my system specs:

    Antec NEOPOWER 480 ATX12V v2.0 480W Power Supply
    ASUS A8N-E Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
    amd athlon San Diego 3700+ processor
    2x 512mb dual channel Corsair Select Ram
    x1900xt graphics card stock
    ----------------------------------------------------------

    I have tried many overclocking configurations with the following results:

    A) 2.6 ghz, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.40 voltage --- Failure in one second in prime95
    B) 2.6 ghz, 333mhz Ram, 1.40 voltage --- " "
    C) 2.6 ghz, 333mhz Ram 1.4125 voltage --- " "
    D) 2.6 ghz, 333mhz Ram 1.425 voltage --- " "
    E) 2.5 ghz, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.40 voltage --- Freezing of computer during games, graphical errors before that
    D) 2.5 ghz, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.4125 voltage --- Blue screen of hardware failure on the starting of a program.
    E) 2.5 ghz 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.425 voltage --- " "
    F) stock, 1:1 FSB:RAM, 1.4125 voltage --- " "
    ----------------------------------------------------------

    WTF!!!

  2. #2
    Member PWatterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Annapolis, MD
    Posts
    1,345
    Overclock each part individually. Start with the CPU with the RAM running at the lowest speed possible. Then once you find the max of the cpu, find the max of ram by lowering the cpu multi. The stickies are your friend here.
    Personal: Intel E3110 - Biostar TPower I45 - 2x2Gb Mushkin Redline - eVGA GTX260 Core 216 - WD VelociRaptor 74Gb RAID 0 - Seasonic S12II Bronze 520w - Antec Twelve Hundred
    Spare: AMD Opteron 165 (2601 MHz @ 1.325v x 110%) - DFI nF4 Lanparty SLI-DR - 2x1Gb OCZ Platinum - eVGA 7800gt SLI - WD 120Gb - Enermax 350w
    Gov't Issued Desktop: Intel E8400 - Dell Motherboard- 4Gb DDR2 - ATI Radeon HD4670 512 Mb - 320Gb Seagate
    Gov't Issued Netbook: Intel Atom Z520 - 1GB DDR2 - 40Gb PATA

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    That's not going to help because most of the problems don't occur immediately.

    The only thing i haven't tried is:

    G) 2.5ghz, 333mhz ram, 1.40 voltage ---

    But i can pretty much predict the outcome..

  4. #4
    Member fabulouscoops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,657
    Your Vcore is too low. Bump it to 1.5 and try again.
    i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
    E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
    i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
    E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    vcore to 1.5? Isn't that extremely dangerous?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    okay, increasing the vcore by a bit made the system more stable but not perfectly so. I'm at 1.435 right now. I'll continue to increase.

    Edit: 1.45 and stable so far. Prime95'ing it.

    Edit 2: oops, just failed prime95 test on test 2, which is one test higher than what i passed before. I bumped it to 1.475.

    Edit3: Just got a freeze. Bumping to 1.485. geeze...

    Thanks for the awesome advice, man!! The blue screens of hardware failures were due to the memory, proven by an article i just stumbled accross.

    Also, what are your load temps? Mine seems to be 48C overclocked. :#[
    Last edited by stainer711; 09-03-06 at 09:40 PM.

  7. #7
    Member ShawnTRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    220
    Have you tried Memtest86 to see if the RAM is stable? I'm running my 3700 SD very stable at 2.7. Also what are you memory timing/voltage? What model # is your RAM? Also at lower setting and see what fails first. RAM (Memtest86) or CPU (PRIME95)
    Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
    Core 2 Duo E6750 G0 (I think there all G0)
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB TWIN2X2048-6400
    EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
    2 WD Raptor 74GB
    1 WD 250GB
    Thermaltake Mambo Case
    PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Black)

  8. #8
    Member fabulouscoops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,657
    At heavy load I wander up to 50 on a hot day, but high 40's is normally where it maxes out.

    You can raise the Vcore to 1.55 without too much worry. Just don't go over 1.6.

    Also, find out what the max Vdimm is for your memory and raise that too. (usually 2.6-2.8 volts.)
    i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
    E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
    i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
    E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    My memory is at 333mhz right now so i shouldn't have to worry. It is corsair value select, so i can't really overclock it.

  10. #10
    Member Brando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brandonia
    Posts
    2,309
    I don't know what kind of bios options Asus boards have but if you see anything like "performance mode", "auto overclock", or "cpu spread spectrum" disable it and try again. My MSI board has all kinds of oc killing options activated by default that have to be turned off. Maybe yours does, or doesn't. Just a thought
    []Intel 3570k 4.4ghz~Asus P8Z77-V pro~TRUE spirit 140 power[]Mushkin Blackline 2x4gb[]Gtx 780 direct cu II oc[]Dell U2713HM[]Samsung 840 Evo 500gb~Spinpoint F3 1tb[]Pioneer BDR-206[]Corsair AX850[]Fractal Midi R2[]Leopold Tenkeyless~Deathadder 2013[]Harman Kardon HK990~Denon AH-D7000[]

    SELLER FEEDBACK

    LIAN LI PC-V1020A FOR SALE

  11. #11

    ||Console||'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Halifax, NS
    Posts
    5,592
    blue screens arent always mem but it is possible how far can you take you ram ? when you have the multi low ? did you drop your ldt? to 3 ?
    value slelect doesnt = ocing ram you will need to run a divider more than likely are you on stock cooling when you were priming what was your temps
    Asus z87-Plus
    4670k @ 4.7 ghz 1.35v 75deg C (water 120.3)
    Gskill Ripjaws (F3-17000CL11D-8GBXL) PC-2133 1.6v 11-11-11-30-1T
    Kingston 3x 120Gig SSD
    Evga 670gtx Sc 4gb
    Corsair Tx750 V2


    " If that Bong is filled with the right stuff you wouldn't give a damn how much noise the cooling system made lol" ViperJohn

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    I'm not overclocking my ram. It is running at a slower speed of 333mhz.

  13. #13
    Senior Something Moto7451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    3,972
    Did you say that its blue screening at stock? You may be having some sort of memory incompatibility.
    Intel C2D e6400 @ 375MHz x8 = 3Ghz 1.328v, Gigabyte EP43-UD3L, 3GB DDR2, GeForce 9600GT, 73GB 15K SCSI HD/Adaptec 29160 SCSI Card, 750GB SATA Drive, 320GB ATA Drive, HDTV Tuner

    D5 Pump Bonneville w/ AC Heater Core Gemeni Cooling Maze 4 Style Water Block

    Sager 8690: Core i7 940XM Exreme 2.13GHz (3.2GHz Turbo), 4GB DDR3, GeForce GTX 285M 1GB, 15.6" 1080 LCD, 320GB 7200RPM HD

    Difference Between D5 Revisions + flow mod Difference between NPSM & G1/4

  14. #14
    Member ShawnTRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    220
    Blue screen can also be a bad hardware. I was getting them from my dvd-rom drive.
    Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
    Core 2 Duo E6750 G0 (I think there all G0)
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB TWIN2X2048-6400
    EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
    2 WD Raptor 74GB
    1 WD 250GB
    Thermaltake Mambo Case
    PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Black)

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    Well, i can't seem to get CS:S stable with my overclocks. I was at this setting when my computer froze:

    2.6 ghz, 333mhz ram, 1.50vcore --- froze during counter strike.

    This doesn't make much sense because the overclock passed a few hours of prime95 but not even thirty minutes of counter strike. I think that maybe my gpu is having negative effects from the overclock.

  16. #16
    Member ShawnTRD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    220
    try running your computer at a stock setting for a couple days and see if you have any crashes. I'm thinking it's a hardware problem like the DVD-ROM problem I had. Also do you know what stepping version 3700 SD you have? E4 or E6?
    Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
    Core 2 Duo E6750 G0 (I think there all G0)
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB TWIN2X2048-6400
    EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
    2 WD Raptor 74GB
    1 WD 250GB
    Thermaltake Mambo Case
    PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad (Black)

  17. #17
    Member broken_Naols's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    L2 cache. England
    Posts
    370
    Quote Originally Posted by stainer711
    My memory is at 333mhz right now so i shouldn't have to worry. It is corsair value select, so i can't really overclock it.

    I have coarsar, valuse select, and the same board. ANd my memory will go to 224Mhz before crapping out on test 5 at 225Mhz. At default timings. (its currently running at 208Mhz.) 30 hours prime stable. you might be suprised at how high it can go. :P
    CPU:............Core2Duo @ 2800MHz-Ish
    Motherboard.................ASUS B5B-Dlxe
    RAM.......................................2gb GIEL
    Sound:.....................X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
    Graphics:....................GTX260 216 Core
    Power................Antec Truepower 650W
    H.DD...........7200.12-250GB.+ many more
    Monitor.................Dell s2409a

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    I've had this computer for six months and never had it crash on all stock settings.

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by stainer711
    Well, i can't seem to get CS:S stable with my overclocks. I was at this setting when my computer froze:

    2.6 ghz, 333mhz ram, 1.50vcore --- froze during counter strike.

    This doesn't make much sense because the overclock passed a few hours of prime95 but not even thirty minutes of counter strike. I think that maybe my gpu is having negative effects from the overclock.
    My theory is if it can't pass Prime95 for 24 hours, the OC isn't stable. By freezing in game, it proves that you have some instability in the OC. Back it down and start over.

    What VDIMM do you have the memory running at? Even on a divider, you "might" need to bump a little more voltage into the memory. My OCZ Plats run great at 2.7 volts, not sure what your Corsair VS will like.

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    39
    I don't really want to pump random volts into my ram.

    One setting that I haven't been touching is the pci clock synchronization, which has been on auto. I have had the sneaking suspicion that the overclocks are being foiled somehow by my gpu. I did some research and found out that on auto the bios may overclock the gpu to the fsb, which would probably nerf my overclock. I'm going to do some more testing with this setting on 33.33 mhz.

    Another setting that i haven't touched is the ddram voltage, which is also on auto. If I knew my ram's stock voltage I would just set it to it.

    What is strange is that I have the FSB:RAM at 1:1 without losening timings on my corsair value select at a FSB of 237.
    Last edited by stainer711; 09-04-06 at 04:27 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •