Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Question about p5w dh and ram/fsb settings.

    Hello, i have a quick question about when i increase my FSB. When i overclock my FSB, it changes the speeds of my ram, is there anyway to disable this? I want to see what my max FSB is at stock ram settings, changes the divider as it sees fit.... This is very confusing for me coming from a AMD 2600+ system. I know when you change the FSB the ram is overclocked, but i want the ram to be at its stock settings and see what i can get out of the chip.

    Btw, at stock settings, my mobo sees my ram at pc2-4100 when in fact its (see below)

    Pc2 6400 Ocz Platinum rev 2 2x1024
    P5W DH DELUXE
    e6600
    700w psu
    1900xt 512mb

  2. #2
    Member M Diddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Heatware Profile
    Under your FSB settings in BIOS, you have the option to lower the divder of the RAM to what you see fit. You should set it to 1:1 until you find your max FSB....
    CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
    HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
    RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
    Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
    HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
    GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
    Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
    Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
    Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
    Heat

  3. #3
    I dont see any of this. Im under the "Jumperless configuration"

  4. #4
    Member M Diddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by mikep7779
    I dont see any of this. Im under the "Jumperless configuration"

    Is should be RIGHT under where you change the FSB.... It's called DRAM speed I think.... What BIOS are you running?
    CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
    HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
    RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
    Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
    HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
    GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
    Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
    Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
    Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
    Heat

  5. #5
    I see that, but how do i set the divider, i can only set the speed of the ram with that.

  6. #6
    Member M Diddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Heatware Profile
    Setting your speed gives you the diverder....

    Example:

    You're running 266 FSB. To run a 1:1 diveder, double that number (DDRII) and set that as your RAM speed, 532 Mhz.
    CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
    HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
    RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
    Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
    HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
    GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
    Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
    Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
    Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
    Heat

  7. #7
    Alright, then for 2:3, i times the speed by 3 and set it?

    So to run a 1:1 at 300 cpu FSB, i set my ram to 600?
    My ram is pc2-6400, so it can run at a FSB of 400 for the CPU correct?

  8. #8
    Member M Diddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Heatware Profile
    If you're running at stock 200 Mhz FSB, then yeah....
    CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
    HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
    RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
    Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
    HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
    GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
    Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
    Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
    Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
    Heat

  9. #9
    Member M Diddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Reading, PA
    Heatware Profile
    BTW, good luck getting 2:3 on this POS board until ASUS fixes it....
    CPU:Intel i7-4770k (De-lidded) 4.2 Ghz - 1.185 Vcore
    HSF:LAPPED Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + Shrouded Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
    RAM:2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix PC12800
    Mobo:Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD4H
    HD's:256GB Intel 530 SSD + 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 RAID 1
    GPU:Sapphire R9 280X
    Sound:Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Logitech Z-5300e 280W 5.1
    Power:Corsair HX620 Modular
    Case & Monitor:CoolerMaster 690 | 26" Doublesight DS-263N H-IPS and 20" Dell 2007wfp S-IPS
    Heat

  10. #10
    I found out what the issue was. I was stupid. After reading a bit on the dividers, i set my system back down to 1:1 and it fixed all my issues. Im where i want to be now. 3.0ghz with no extra voltage.

  11. #11
    Btw, whats the stock CPU voltage for the conroes, 1.35?

  12. #12
    Member fritzman's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Tauranga - New Zealand
    Heatware Profile
    Yep (well that's what it says on the end of the box for my E6600)

    +++edit... BTW.... you'll get a whole lot better than 300fsb out of that sucker!
    Office Rig : Asrock Extreme 6, 4790k @ 4.7Ghz/1.225v, H100, 4 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, Samsung XP941 512Gb M.2, Win8.1 Pro 64-bit, NZXT case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
    WHS : Norco 20-bay case, HX1000, Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Intel 120Gb mSata running Win8.1 Pro, 2 x LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6 and a bunch or random drives.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by fritzman
    Yep (well that's what it says on the end of the box for my E6600)

    +++edit... BTW.... you'll get a whole lot better than 300fsb out of that sucker!

    Yea, i dont want to mess with voltage at this time. Im at 330 fsb with no change in the voltage, seems to be rock stable. Ive only gamed on it tho, will run others tests later.

  14. #14
    Member fritzman's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Tauranga - New Zealand
    Heatware Profile
    Sounds about right.

    Keep it up.
    Office Rig : Asrock Extreme 6, 4790k @ 4.7Ghz/1.225v, H100, 4 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, Samsung XP941 512Gb M.2, Win8.1 Pro 64-bit, NZXT case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
    WHS : Norco 20-bay case, HX1000, Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Intel 120Gb mSata running Win8.1 Pro, 2 x LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6 and a bunch or random drives.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •