Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3

    new computer shuts off after two seconds

    Going to start by saying i read the FAQs and tried doing the things that they said with no luck.

    This is the first computer ive built that has ever given me any problems...all the others were just hook up and go.

    Here are the specs:
    mobo: ASUS P5LD2
    cpu: Pentium D 805 2.66GHz
    heatsink: Scythe KATANA 92mm
    RAM: 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 DDR2 667 (PC2 5300)
    cdrom: NEC 16X DVD Burner
    sata drives: WD 80GB 7200 RPM x2
    vid card: BIOSTAR Geforce 6200 L64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 (cheapo card)
    PSU: Rosewill RD500-2-DB ATX V2.2 500W Power Supply

    After hooking everything up when I hit the power button all the fans will cut on for a split second then the power will cut off. I unhooked all the extra components and the same thing happens...ive reinstalled the CPU/heatsink sevral times to see if maybe there was a bad connection...ive reset the ram sevral times...I thought maybe i put to much thermal paste on so i took some off, that didnt help. Not sure if it maters but the fans will stay on if i turn it on when there is no CPU installed.

    I am sure i left out some details please ask if you need more information.

    Thank you

    :edit to add that it will not make it to POST

  2. #2
    Member nvidiaOCmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chulak
    Posts
    3,217
    Hmmm......

    My psu goes off if there isnt enough stuff plugged into it. Thats a nice PSU, but you could have gotten a faulty one. Wait for another member to come help before doing anything else drastic.

    btw... WELCOME !
    "Just because I don't call any more doesn't mean I'm keeping my urine in jars!"

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    270
    Did you test the PSU by shorting the green wire and the black wire?

    If your PSU is ok, then maybe your mobo is faulty.

    Try this
    http://www.fonerbooks.com/power.htm

    Edit: Here is the link for Powering PSU w/o mobo
    http://modtown.co.uk/mt/article2.php?id=psumod
    Last edited by supra33202; 09-08-06 at 10:47 PM.
    Heat ID

    Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
    GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 SDRAM
    SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 4850 512MB
    CHAINTECH AV-710
    RAIDMAX SMILODON ATX-612WBP Black
    Silverstone ST50EF 500W

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    227
    Have you mounted a CPU before? If you didnt mount it right being on for 2 seconds itll heat up and force a restart if it doesnt have cooling. Faulty PSU is another component of the 2 second restart. Does it post?

  5. #5
    Member InThrees's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Southeast US
    Posts
    1,267
    1. Pull the ram out and see if the system stays on and beeps angrily at you. Probably it won't, because...

    2. Try a different psu. Pull one from a different machine if you have to. The vast vast majority of the time "Stays on for only two seconds or so" problems are a bad psu.

    *Note about shorting green to black in psu loom* - this is a good way to see if a psu is potentially good. If you're cleaning out your closet and you find a psu, plug it into the wall and use sharp scissors or a paper clip and short any green wire to any black wire in the loom. If it turns on and stays on, it *might* be good. It does NOT mean it's definitely good, however.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    thanks for the replies,

    even with the ram out it still wont post.

    Going to pull a PSU from another PC and test that...

    Ive moutned CPUs before but never one this "new" its possible i messed up with to much thermal paste or something but i really dont think so.

    Will let you all know when i get a chance to swap out the PSU

    thanks

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    ok problem solved...i forgot to plug in the CPU power cable...yea yea yea

    Thanks for the help guys...i noticed it when i used an old crappy PSU and when i plugged that cable in i said...huuuum...ya know i dont think i remembered this on the good PSU

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by 06500r
    ok problem solved...i forgot to plug in the CPU power cable...yea yea yea

    Thanks for the help guys...i noticed it when i used an old crappy PSU and when i plugged that cable in i said...huuuum...ya know i dont think i remembered this on the good PSU
    I think we've all been in similar situations. I know I have, plenty... =D

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •