Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member TDubbs05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Flagstaff, AZ
    Posts
    256

    BF2 Crashes w/ Atitool installed

    Alright so I went from Atitool beta 14 to beta 15 and now back to beta 14 and whenever i run bf2 it crashes. It's done it with a few other apps too like bsplayer (video player). So now i want to stick with atitool beta 14 and have everything working again. What i do know is that everything works perfectly with Atitool uninstalled, but as soon as it's installed, whenever i open full screen apps it crashes. Any ideas? CCC and Atitool conflicts?
    i'm out of ideas, and yes i must have atitool nstalled. (oc settings, volting, profile loading, fan settings is critical)
    Tim
    __________________________________________

    i7 2600K | ASRock P67 Extreme6 | Crucial C300 128GB | HIS 4870 | Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme | Areca 1210 RAID 5 | Lian-Li V1020B

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    Posts
    1,994
    i had some probs with atitool and live for speed. would cause the computer to reboot, uninstalled atitool and all is good

  3. #3
    Member TDubbs05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Flagstaff, AZ
    Posts
    256
    same thing here. but i need/really want atitool running.
    Tim
    __________________________________________

    i7 2600K | ASRock P67 Extreme6 | Crucial C300 128GB | HIS 4870 | Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme | Areca 1210 RAID 5 | Lian-Li V1020B

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,555
    i had the same problem w/ atitool. neat little program but it always caused problems for me
    | ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
    Heatware

  5. #5
    jcw122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,707
    Don't use ATI tool then. Try out ATI Tray Tools, I've found it to be more stable, and much more mature of a program. ATI Tray Tools is also NOT in beta, while ATI Tool is a beta program, that's not very safe IMO for overclocking if it's in beta.
    "YES! I AM INVINCIBLE!!!"
    Folding for Team 32!
    Gaming Nick: new_Faction64 or CharminULTRA
    CPU-AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 2.0Ghz@2.2Ghz (was 2.4) Socket 754, VENICE
    Memory-Crucial Ballistix 2x512MB @ 220mhz 2.5-2-2-5
    Motherboard-No Idea My DFI Died
    Video Card-MSI ATI 9800XT---412/390(was 424/395)---w00t! Flashed
    PSU-Forton Blue Storm 500w

    Currently Air Cooled w/ Scythe Ninja and AC VGA Silencer
    R.I.P. Project: Humidity
    Heatware

  6. #6
    Member TDubbs05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Flagstaff, AZ
    Posts
    256
    thx jcw. yeah now i can see what your talking about. the beta worked perfectly for the past 8 months...until now. geez ati tray tools has a lot of options. somewhat confusing b/c of all these options. only thing it seems to be missing is a voltage controller.
    Tim
    __________________________________________

    i7 2600K | ASRock P67 Extreme6 | Crucial C300 128GB | HIS 4870 | Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme | Areca 1210 RAID 5 | Lian-Li V1020B

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •