Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clermont, Florida
    Posts
    597

    Checklist when replacing CPU

    OH OH!!!

    OK, replaced the CPU - aplied AS5, put waterblock back, reset CMOS, plugged cables back in and... nothing! Well nothing comes up on my monitor - tried DVI and VGA cables, nothing shows up. The PC seems to come up fine, no beeps, no error codes - checks for the CDROM, HD light comes up but no signal to the monitor... any ideas? Monitor is a DELL 2407 if that makes any difference.


    As always, any help is appreciated!!!

    <<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>

    Hello there!
    I just got a x2 3800 from the egg today - it will replace my Venice 3000+.

    What I was wondering is, what steps do I need to take to ensure that the swap goes smooth? I know I should clear the CMOS before putting the new CPU in but is there anything else I should be doing?


    Here are the parts:

    Abir AN8 SLI - updated to the latest bios today.
    eVGA 6600GT
    WD 250gb 16mb and 80gb 8mb
    OCZ 520w PSU
    2gb Geil PC3200 (4x512)


    CPU is watercooled.

    Thanks for any info!!!
    Last edited by ctrl_alt_del_; 09-20-06 at 08:48 PM.

    i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
    HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
    DELL 2407WFP
    Win 7 Pro 64
    Cooler Master ATCS840
    Full Water

    DELL 15Z
    i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M

  2. #2
    Member TimoneX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    No not really. Make sure you have the latest BIOS flashed on there I guess, but it sounds like you've got in under control. I made exactly the same upgrade choices...good stuff, enjoy.
    Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
    Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB

  3. #3
    Member fabulouscoops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,657
    BACKUP your files you may need to reinstall Windows or at least reverify the install.

    Check that your BIOS will support the new chip.
    Flash if needed.
    Clear CMOS
    replace CPU using good thermal compound
    Install AMD dual core optimizer
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

    Overclock!!!
    i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
    E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
    i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
    E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    296
    You may need to do something to your Windows for it to recognize the second core... I think all you have to do is insert the cd when it asks.

  5. #5
    Member EvilT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In Your MiNd
    Posts
    983
    Quote Originally Posted by fabulouscoops
    Install AMD dual core optimizer
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

    Overclock!!!
    you dont have to do this, ive noticed no difference with or without this patch

  6. #6
    Member fabulouscoops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,657
    Quote Originally Posted by EvilT
    you dont have to do this, ive noticed no difference with or without this patch
    I don't have a dual core, but I know it fixes a problem with running Far Cry too fast. There may be other minor fixes, I don't know.
    i5 2500K@4.5; Asus P8P67 deluxe; 8 GB G.Skill DDR3 1600; Mushkin 120 GB SSD; 2T WD caviar, 500 GB WD caviar; HD7950
    E8500 @3.6 GHz; Asus P5Q Pro Turbo; 4 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066;
    i5 2550; P8P67 deluxe, 8 GB OCZ DDR2 800; 60 Agility SSD; 2x500 GB RAID 0; 250 GB Caviar; HD6950
    E4400 @3 GHz, Abit AB9 pro, Gigabyte 7300 GT silent; 2GB Supertalent PC5400; 3x36 Raptors RAID 0:5

  7. #7
    Member ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clermont, Florida
    Posts
    597
    I am guessing as long as it will not screw up anything, I might give it a try...

    thanks for all the replies, can't wait to get home and start playing!

    i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
    HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
    DELL 2407WFP
    Win 7 Pro 64
    Cooler Master ATCS840
    Full Water

    DELL 15Z
    i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M

  8. #8
    Member hitbyaprkedcar7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Barnegat, NJ
    Posts
    1,479
    The AMD Dual Core Optimizer lets windows balance processes between cores more efficiently. Use it, otherwise youll constantly have one core at 80% with the other at 10%, etc.
    [:::::CPU::::\\//:::::: AMD64 4800+X2 @2.9ghz::::::\\//::]
    [::::MOBO:::\\//::::::ASUS A8N32 SLI DELUXE::::::::\\//::]
    [:::::GPU::::\\//:::::: Dual BFG 7900GTX's SLI ::::::\\//:::]
    [:::SOUND:::\\//::Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeMusic::\\//:::]
    [:::::RAM::::\\//:::::2gb OCZ Platinum 2-3-2-5::::::\\//:::]
    [:::::HDD::::\\//::4x37gb WD Raptors RAID 0+1:::::\\//:::]
    [:::::PSU::::\\//::::::OCZ 520watt ModStream:::::::\\//:::]
    [::::COOL:::\\//:::: D5:TDX:2xMAZE4:120.3BIP2::::\\//:::]

    <QUOTE> [[benbaked]] - I've heard those words before, she was complaining about me not listening to her or something, I dunno exactly what I wasn't really paying attention.</QUOTE>


    :mad: :mad: Oh the HEAT:mad: :mad:

  9. #9
    Member ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clermont, Florida
    Posts
    597
    bump =( I think I broke it!

    i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
    HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
    DELL 2407WFP
    Win 7 Pro 64
    Cooler Master ATCS840
    Full Water

    DELL 15Z
    i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M

  10. #10
    Member ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clermont, Florida
    Posts
    597
    Is it possible for a CPU to come completelly DOA from the factory? I cannot seem to get anything going with this new CPU... maybe it's my crappy Abit board...

    i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
    HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
    DELL 2407WFP
    Win 7 Pro 64
    Cooler Master ATCS840
    Full Water

    DELL 15Z
    i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M

  11. #11
    Member vaiopup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by hitbyaprkedcar7
    The AMD Dual Core Optimizer lets windows balance processes between cores more efficiently. Use it, otherwise youll constantly have one core at 80% with the other at 10%, etc.
    I never installed it upon reformat and both cores folding at 50% each, give or take the odd percentage for other processes.

  12. #12
    Member ctrl_alt_del_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Clermont, Florida
    Posts
    597
    Not sure what caused the issue in the first place but I got everything out of the case, followed the sticky instructions and it all seems to be working now - x2 3800 @ 2300mhz with stock cooler... I guess it is time to update the signature!!

    Thanks for the replies!!
    Last edited by ctrl_alt_del_; 10-12-06 at 10:05 PM.

    i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz
    ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
    16gb G.Skill PC312800 9-9-9-24
    HD6970 @ 900/1425 Crossfire
    DELL 2407WFP
    Win 7 Pro 64
    Cooler Master ATCS840
    Full Water

    DELL 15Z
    i5 2640M - 8GB - 525M

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •