Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member trueplaya4ever8's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Saint Cloud, FL
    Heatware Profile

    Help me set up raid with raptors on a P5B-D.

    Im pretty clueless on how to go about doing this. Any direction would be greatly appreciated. I havent ever done raid before. If i were to do matrix raid. How do i go about setting it up. Before i install windows or what?

    Thanks
    ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

    My Heat
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800

  2. #2
    Member w2richwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Alta Loma Calif.
    well i dont have your board i have p5wde d so beat read your manual and hook up your harddrives on sata 1 and 2 for raid reboot get into your ich8r and config your raido then run windows then push f6 to put in raid drivers hope this helps good luck
    mb rampage 2 extreme
    cpu i7 920do
    ram kingston 1600 3x1gig
    video ati 4890 1gig
    ps corsair 750tx
    cooler venomous x push pull
    hd.s 2xwd raptors in raido
    case cm. storm sniper



    My Heatware

  3. #3
    Member trueplaya4ever8's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Saint Cloud, FL
    Heatware Profile
    Well i got the drivers from asus's site, i set the raid up. Now when i try to get into windows install i do the f6, and it doesnt see any hard drives.... not my storage or the raid array... whats up with that. Help is greatly appreciated.
    ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

    My Heat
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800

  4. #4
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    Which mobo and also, do you have your raid drives plugged into the right SATA ports? That tripped me up the other day. Also are the raid drivers loading thru the floppy method?
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  5. #5
    Member trueplaya4ever8's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Saint Cloud, FL
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by krag
    Which mobo and also, do you have your raid drives plugged into the right SATA ports? That tripped me up the other day. Also are the raid drivers loading thru the floppy method?
    P5B deluxe Wifi. And they have to be in certain sata slots, lol. I think i have them in like 2 and 5, I just figured same color id be safe. Yes to the floppy. Are there 2 different sata controllers in the same spot or something.
    ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

    My Heat
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800

  6. #6
    Hard Working Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Columbia, SC 29063
    The ports should not matter. Did you use ctrl-I to set the specific drives to Raid?

    Also, it would probably be best to use the latest drivers from Intel's site.

    Floppy Configuration Tool
    IATA62 Matrix Software

  7. #7
    Member trueplaya4ever8's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Saint Cloud, FL
    Heatware Profile
    Ya i set the raid already, i just cant get the windows to see it.. ill try those drivers in a few.
    ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

    My Heat
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800

  8. #8
    Hard Working Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Columbia, SC 29063
    If the Raid bios can see the drives then drivers will be the key. The reason Windows does not see the storage drive is because when Raid is enabled then AHCI will be enabled which requires drivers also.

  9. #9
    Member trueplaya4ever8's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Saint Cloud, FL
    Heatware Profile
    Hmm well now what do i do then. lol.
    ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

    My Heat
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800

  10. #10
    Hard Working Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Columbia, SC 29063
    Sorry, should have explained a little more. Once you load the raid drivers and install windows then the AHCI works also.

  11. #11
    Member trueplaya4ever8's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Saint Cloud, FL
    Heatware Profile
    Well i try to ahci drivers instead of the raid ones.. same result. tommorow im gonna try the new drivers its sleeping time now.
    ASUS Maximus IV Hero | 4770k | H70 | 2x8GB Team Xtreem 2400mhz | EVGA 780TI SC | X-Star 27" | 250GB Samsung EVO | Corsair AX750 | Cosair Air 540

    My Heat
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25800

  12. #12
    Classifieds Moderator krag's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, Washington
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by S_Wilson
    The ports should not matter. Did you use ctrl-I to set the specific drives to Raid?

    Also, it would probably be best to use the latest drivers from Intel's site.

    Floppy Configuration Tool
    IATA62 Matrix Software
    The ports matter on my board.

    The first link is just for the controller drivers...I get the same problem with those...my drives cannot be seen. Do you have a link to the plain raid drivers?
    I.M.O.G. "It's a plugin issue," ...



    2600k
    Asus P8P67 Pro
    4g Corsair Dominator 667
    6970 Crossfire
    1t Hitachi
    Win 7

  13. #13
    Hard Working Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Columbia, SC 29063
    Quote Originally Posted by krag
    The ports matter on my board.

    The first link is just for the controller drivers...I get the same problem with those...my drives cannot be seen. Do you have a link to the plain raid drivers?
    The first link is what you need for the F6 Raid install. If you extract them you can use them for an Nlite integrated disk or on a USB drive but they are the same ones I have used.

  14. #14
    Hard Working Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Columbia, SC 29063
    There may be something to the ports, with raid I have always had one drive on port 1 (top right) but the other has been on various ports such as 2, 5, etc. Main thing is that I always had a drive connected to port 1.

  15. #15
    Member seren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Conwy North Wales
    Hi I have a P5B-E plus simular layout to your board, I have my sata drives connected to sata 1 + 2, I downloaded the drivers from the link you have loaded them on a floppy to start, then entered raid bios ctrl I configured it to raid saved/exit and then installed windows with F6 prompt no problems at all and it was first attempt, link below might help.

    http://support.intel.com/support/chi.../cs-015988.htm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •