Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254

    Can't install xp64?

    So I just built a new computer with a opty 170, dfi nf4 sli-dr expert, and 7900gs. I have 3 pata drives and one sata. I want to install windows x64 professional but everytime I boot from the cd i get a message saying "ntldr is corrupt. System cannot boot." But I dont really want to boot into windows I just want to make it to the friggen install screen. Any ideas?

    EDIT: alright now I have managed to reformat the drive properly and it is hooked up with the system again. Now I get to the blue windows setup screen but it hangs there and nothing happens. I just want an os!!!

    EDIT #2: I was able to install the os but when i try to boot the drive it tells me that the boot.ini is gone and then says that it will try to boot c:/windows/ then says that NTDetect is gone. Dah! Just when I thought it was fixed. Furthermore during one of the subsequent installs (to see if that would help) the installation program didn't copy something correctly and suggested that my cd (possibly bad i guess...) was at fault. I have since then began installing fedora core and it appears to have worked so it is probably not my dvd drive or my harddrive, which leaves the media i guess...
    Last edited by IAmMoen; 01-03-07 at 09:00 PM.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  2. #2
    Member skab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Montevideo, Minnesota
    Posts
    1,285
    Sounds like your booting to one of your harddrives instead of your cd. Check your bios settings?
    STILL CRUNCHING SETI FOR THE USA
    SETI, only SETI, always SETI!!!!
    HEAT

  3. #3
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    i even go into the boot up menu and select the dvd rom as the device i want to boot from. I just used the ultimate boot cd to delete the old operating system and then tried to boot to the windows install disc and now all i get is a black screen after it says boot from cd? and I press yes of course.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  4. #4
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    alright now when i put the cd in it says boot from cd:
    then after a second it says
    DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER.

    I have installed this os using this disk on a new harddrive before so it really should be the full version.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  5. #5
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    i can now get to the blue windows setup screen but it hangs on it. nothing loads. this sucks. any ideas?
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  6. #6
    Member Deadbot1_1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Melting the Minnesota snow with the hot exhaust from a lappy folding for Team 32!
    Posts
    405
    Check the disk to make sure it is clean and free of scratches.

    If it booted fine from the UBCD, then I would suspect a bad OS disk.

  7. #7
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    alrighty. update. I now have installed xp64 but when it boots up to continue the installation I get a bad boot.ini, then it says that it is going to boot from c:/windows/ but then I get "NTDetect failed". Is my drive just screwed or is there something else?
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  8. #8
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    bump for a new edit
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  9. #9
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    This may be off-base, especially for a new build, but have you run memtest 86? The types and conditions of the errors indicate possible bad RAM.
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  10. #10
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    that actually might be one of the problems. But then why does fedora core still install? I am just confused, but i will run memtest 86+
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  11. #11
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    here are a couple screenshots of the errors i am getting while trying to install xp 64 with the disk.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Coal City,Illinois
    Posts
    48
    Here was someone with a similar problem. Maybe it will help you out.

    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?p=4036779

  13. #13
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    but the crazy thing is i am not even trying to use raid at all. yet.

    I will run memtest overnight and see what it brings. Ugh. Suck. You spend a bunch of money only to have windows screw it all up. My mandriva and fedora core 5 disks are downloading though. Might be the computer gods way of telling me its time to switch
    Last edited by IAmMoen; 01-04-07 at 02:32 AM.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  14. #14
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    Quote Originally Posted by IAmMoen
    here are a couple screenshots of the errors i am getting while trying to install xp 64 with the disk.
    Page fault errors coupled with the inability to write files are pretty clear indicators of a memory issue; I'm very interested to see your memtest86 results...
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  15. #15
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    MEMTEST RESULTS!!! Zilch. And not in the good way. It won't even run. With 2 sticks in it wont even get to the screen and with 1 stick it might make it a few minutes into it. Here is a screenshot of what it looks like when it pretty much freezes. This happens when i use both the memtest86 from the board's features (through the bios) and from the ultimate boot cd.

    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  16. #16
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    Quote Originally Posted by IAmMoen
    MEMTEST RESULTS!!! Zilch. And not in the good way. It won't even run. With 2 sticks in it wont even get to the screen and with 1 stick it might make it a few minutes into it....
    With one stick in, does it begin to show errors, or does it freeze? Do you have another stick of another brand you could try? Any capacity/speed is OK, as long as it's DDR... Of course, it goes without saying that you'll want to have all drives, etc... disconnected during the test.

    If the same thing happens with a DIMM from a different manufacturer, It would indicate a faulty motherboard. If the DIMM from a different manufacturer passes the test, it may be a memory/motherboard compatibility issue.
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  17. #17
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    unfortunately i dont have any other ram around here that I can take. (one is in my dads computer but i aint touchin that for fear of anything happening. And the other computers are old enough they don't have ddr 184 pin dimms. Suckage. On the 6th I am going up to Minneapolis to drop off my girlfriend for winter training and I am going to visit one of my friends that runs a computer repair shop. Hopefully then we can figure what the hell is going on.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  18. #18
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    Here are some more errors i get while trying to install windows.

    Last edited by IAmMoen; 01-04-07 at 04:21 PM.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

  19. #19
    Premium Member #24
    hafa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific
    Posts
    3,224
    Quote Originally Posted by IAmMoen
    Here are some more errors i get while trying to install windows.
    What you're seeing is a direct result of faulty hardware. Until memtest runs correctly, you're just giving yourself a headache trying to install Windows. Chill, have a cold or hot beverage of choice and wait until you can get it to your friend's shop.
    .
    HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro


  20. #20
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    I am not 21 yet (so close, 3 more months) so my beverage of choice is a little hard to come by
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •