Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Can I pad mod D960 CPU from 800FSB?

    Can it be done guys? I have a stock dell motherboard, I changed out the cpu from the D815 to a D960, but would like to pad mod it for a few more mhz? Can it be done?

  2. #2
    Senior Spellcheck greenmaji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    yes it can.. but
    you would need the CPU to be able to boot at VID vcore for the clock (a pad mod can increase the VID vcore if needed), the mobo would need to support a higher FSB then 800 and the PSU would need to be able to handle the overclocked CPU.
    $300 for your CPU
    $500 for your GFX card
    $100 for your memory
    $200 for your motherboard
    $9.99 for your PSU

    Having a CHEAP power supply take out your computer PRICELESS.

  3. #3
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Xenia OH
    Quote Originally Posted by greenmaji
    yes it can.. but
    you would need the CPU to be able to boot at VID vcore for the clock (a pad mod can increase the VID vcore if needed), the mobo would need to support a higher FSB then 800 and the PSU would need to be able to handle the overclocked CPU.
    Also, the CPU would have to be capable of running at 4.8GHz which I doubt that this is going to happen with stock cooling in a Dell (or any system with air cooling for that matter). Your best bet would be to try a PentiumD 925 3.0GHz. If you try anything higher you might end up booting into OS but I doubt that you would be stable. There is a special way you have to do BSEL mod for it to work with Cedar Mill and Presler so PM me if you need details.

  4. #4
    Well the dell is a BTX box, I know it will be cool with the huge hsf on it. also the 960 I am using is an experimental model that has a variable multiplier, but the dell bios wont let me do anything with it, but the SST works. Anyway, I am up for give it a try seeing if it will boot, what pads do I need to connect? if it doesnt work I can just take the conductive pen tracing off right?

  5. #5
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Xenia OH
    Quote Originally Posted by Derek8819
    Well the dell is a BTX box, I know it will be cool with the huge hsf on it. also the 960 I am using is an experimental model that has a variable multiplier, but the dell bios wont let me do anything with it, but the SST works. Anyway, I am up for give it a try seeing if it will boot, what pads do I need to connect? if it doesnt work I can just take the conductive pen tracing off right?
    I wasn't trying to say the cooling in that system isn't good (I know from experience that it is) but 4.8GHz is a bit much to expect.

    Refer to the picture below. Someone who has never pin modded a Preser/CedearMill will probably chime in and tell you to it differently but if you want it to have a chance of working you'll need to do it as explained. Insulate BSEL1 which is the red pin (very small piece of scotch tape will work). Then you need to run a trace of silver paint from the BSEL2 (the yellow pin) to BSEL1 (it will be on top of the tape). Make sure that you cover the red dot pretty well with the paint and also pay special attention to the gap (caused by the tape) because it's hard to get a good trace over the gap.


  6. #6
    Senior Spellcheck greenmaji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    The VID portion of your mod changes depending on the stock VID of the CPU.

    And what VID was that mod for?
    $300 for your CPU
    $500 for your GFX card
    $100 for your memory
    $200 for your motherboard
    $9.99 for your PSU

    Having a CHEAP power supply take out your computer PRICELESS.

  7. #7
    Member ps2cho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Socal, no hella here
    I would say that the MOSFETS probably wont be able to handle the current...So its a little risky...
    Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
    Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
    Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
    HDD Server: Celeron 1840 // ASRock Z97Extreme4 // 6TB HDD's // Windows Server 2012


  8. #8
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Xenia OH
    Quote Originally Posted by greenmaji
    The VID portion of your mod changes depending on the stock VID of the CPU.

    And what VID was that mod for?
    FYI...You can find the VID of your CPU with RightMark.

  9. #9
    Senior Spellcheck greenmaji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    yes.. but that changes the VID padmod
    $300 for your CPU
    $500 for your GFX card
    $100 for your memory
    $200 for your motherboard
    $9.99 for your PSU

    Having a CHEAP power supply take out your computer PRICELESS.

  10. #10
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Xenia OH
    Quote Originally Posted by greenmaji
    yes.. but that changes the VID padmod
    I didn't even mention a VID mod so I'm not sure what you're trying to say. I realize that the VID connections (or insulations) needed to set a new voltage depend on what the starting voltage happens to be.

    From that picture above, the three BSEL pins are in the bottom right corner. The six VID pins are up in the top left corner. The VID pins are simply highlighted in bright colors to show where they're located (wasn't trying to say that the VID pins should be connected or anything).
    Last edited by jmsandrsn; 02-10-07 at 07:33 PM.

  11. #11
    jsmandrsm, just to clarify, doing this mod will net me 1066FSB correct? I am not at my computer right now, I am in new orleans, but I think the ES chip multi varies from 11x to 16x does that sound right?

  12. #12
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Xenia OH
    Yes, that's right. That will get you to 1066 FSB. You'll be lucky if it even boots at that high of a speed though.

  13. #13
    hmmm.......ok, I guess i can give it a shot. like ps2cho said, would that be an issue at those speeds?

  14. #14
    hmmm.......ok, I guess i can give it a shot. like ps2cho said, would that be an issue at those speeds?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •