Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Asus Crosshair

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK

    Asus Crosshair

    Hi all, im new to system building and after some time thought id purchase some half decent hardware and build my own computer. Ive run in to a problem though

    My system is as follows.

    Asus crosshair
    AMD AM2 Athlon 64 5200 + Dual Core 2
    1 x Gainward bliss 7900gs 256mb
    2 x 512mb corsair xms2 6400 (800mhz) DDR2
    320gb western digital sata hd
    700w psu

    When i turn the power on all i get is the fans running and a "cpu init" in the LCD poster display. Processor is seated right, gfx has power from the extra cable, ram is seated right, connection to the hd is right.

    Could someone please help as the Asus forums dont seem to work?

  2. #2
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    Welcome to O/C Forums!

    I don't know much about the Crosshair mobo, but have you tried booting with just 1 stick of ram? Also if this is your first build, that mobo might need a bios update. If you can get it to start-up with only 1 stick of ram, I suggest getting the latest bios for it because of the 5200 you have.

    Have you cleared the cmos before starting it up?

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / XSPC D5 Dual Bay Res V1
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S DVDRW / Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Thanks for the quick reply and the welcome Nebulous. Ive tried 1 stick in each dimm, and i have also cleared the cmos. Its still stuck in cpu init, my gfx card fan is going and my hd is running, but i cant see nothing onscreen, also noticed usb not working. Mouse lights up normally but its dead.

    I guess i cant update the bios without actually seeing the screen can i?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Must be a hardware issue as no matter what i try nothing seems to work and the lcd poster stays on "cpu init" Its now deciding to power down after a few seconds also.

  5. #5
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    Hmm, take the cpu out and check for bent pins. I'm sure you were careful installing the cpu in the socket, but you never know. Freakier things have happen.
    Also did you make sure all the connections to the mobo from the psu are connected?

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / XSPC D5 Dual Bay Res V1
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S DVDRW / Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  6. #6
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Are you getting any beeps at all?


    You say it's powering down now?? What heat sink do you have on the CPU and what thermal paste did you use ...?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Nebulous - Yep mate, checked all pins on the processor, all straight. Also everything is getting power, processor, heatsink, gfx card (with extra power from 6 pin female adaptor) harddrive, dvd drive.

    QuietIce - No bleeps im afraid seems the case (antec nine hundred) doesnt use the 4 pin speaker adaptor (only has 2) that my motherboard states to plug into. The heatsink is the standard amd one i recieved with the processor. No paste is on there yet.

  8. #8
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    Sry chum, but I'm afraid that the board and/or cpu is defective. I'm leaning towards the board as they're the ones that are defective more over the cpu. See if you can get a replacement board first. I'm sure my colleague (QuietIce) will agree

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / XSPC D5 Dual Bay Res V1
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S DVDRW / Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Thats what i was thinking, just stuck in cpu init and ive tried everything i and you guys can think of. Will send both processor and motherboard back just to be on the safe side of not having a new board when the processor could be at fault. Thanks for your help and time guys

  10. #10
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    Hey that's what we're here for Just be sure to post back when you get the replacements. Good luck!

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / XSPC D5 Dual Bay Res V1
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S DVDRW / Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Thanks very much!

    Will deffo keep you updated on how it goes. Really enjoyed building it and hopefully will have it running in time for armed assault

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    I had same problem. It was caused by metal mounting frame of Blue Orb shorting on PCB.
    Blue Orb had no spacers provided to insulate metal from board, installed some and it worked flawlessly.

  13. #13
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by jtec
    Nebulous - Yep mate, checked all pins on the processor, all straight. Also everything is getting power, processor, heatsink, gfx card (with extra power from 6 pin female adaptor) harddrive, dvd drive.

    QuietIce - No bleeps im afraid seems the case (antec nine hundred) doesnt use the 4 pin speaker adaptor (only has 2) that my motherboard states to plug into. The heatsink is the standard amd one i recieved with the processor. No paste is on there yet.
    The speaker plugs for many cases are just two single leads. The four pin plugs only have two wires on them (at least all mine do) that go to the outside pins of the four. When you get your board back (or before sending it??) you might try plugging in your speaker wires to the outside pins of the four shown - polarity doesn't really matter AFAIK ...

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Just noticed that they are mic cables. Antec nine hundred does not have a speaker. I've also just found out some information on another forum that the crosshair doesnt support the amd 5200 "out of the box" Seems the Bios is out dated and needs to be flashed to the december version or newer for my processor to be reconised. The big problem is that i cannot flash the bios due to the fact my processor isnt reconised (doh!)

    So now my only hope is to go down to the local computer shop and see if they will let me borrow a cpu so i can download and update my bios (Asus support by the way is terrible and really needs to be sorted out)

  15. #15
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by jtec
    (Asus support by the way is terrible and really needs to be sorted out)
    Couldn't agree more ...

  16. #16
    Member honda_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Fort Lewis, WA
    I have the Crosshair and the 5200+ and did not have to update the Bios. I did have the same issues myself, I just can't remember off the top of my head how I resolved it. I will think about this some and try to remember what I had to do.

  17. #17
    Member Cown's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    I'm having the same problem, mine just says CMOS ERROR instead, I get no boot screen or anything... Can it be that this board doesnt like corsair RAM?

    System:
    AMD Athlon X2 5600+
    Corsair XMS2 PC8500 Dominator
    ASUS Crosshair
    XFX GeForce 7950GT

    Any suggestions are appreciated
    Intel Core i7 2700k @ 3,95 Ghz / EK Supreme EF
    ASUS Maximus V Gene
    Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb PC3-12800 @ 1866 Mhz 9-10-9-24
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
    2 x OCZ Vertex 3 120 Gb SSD RAID 0
    Lian-Li PC-A10B
    Corsair TX750W PSU
    Windows 8.1 64-bit


    Project: ROG meets Lian Li

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Cown
    I'm having the same problem, mine just says CMOS ERROR instead, I get no boot screen or anything... Can it be that this board doesnt like corsair RAM?

    System:
    AMD Athlon X2 5600+
    Corsair XMS2 PC8500 Dominator
    ASUS Crosshair
    XFX GeForce 7950GT

    Any suggestions are appreciated
    I assume you've tried clearing the cmos?
    Currently rocking a BlackBook

  19. #19
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Have you tried using just one stick of RAM ...?

  20. #20
    Member Cown's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    Quote Originally Posted by Vulcan
    I assume you've tried clearing the cmos?
    Idd...

    The machine works now... This has got to be the most wack error ever... My screen didnt show the boot screen because I was using DVI instead of analog and the screen was set to use analog, so all I had to do was press the auto button on the monitor to get a boot screen
    Intel Core i7 2700k @ 3,95 Ghz / EK Supreme EF
    ASUS Maximus V Gene
    Corsair Vengeance 16 Gb PC3-12800 @ 1866 Mhz 9-10-9-24
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti Dual Classified w/ EVGA ACX Cooler
    2 x OCZ Vertex 3 120 Gb SSD RAID 0
    Lian-Li PC-A10B
    Corsair TX750W PSU
    Windows 8.1 64-bit


    Project: ROG meets Lian Li

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •