Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38
  1. #1
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England

    utorrent problems

    I posted a while ago about slow Utorrent download speeds and I had so many answers but none of them helped, I found this under the logger tab on every torrent I try to download, Im thinking it may explain why I simply cant connect to torrents, and If I do why the download speeds are very slow -



    when I test port forwarding under the speed guide window in Utorrent it says that the port Im using Isn't forwarded, but I dont use a router So I cant set up my PC for port forwarding.


    any help will be greatly appreciated

    thnx
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  2. #2
    Member Bios24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    If it doesn't pass uTorrent port forward test, something is holding it back. If you don't run a firewall I assume you're connected straight to a modem? Are you running a windows firewall or 3rd party firewall? (You should be- and that is where you need to port forward) It look like uTorrent is trying to automatically open a port on the windows firewall using UPnP. Try disabling this in uTorrent and manually opening a port and assigning it to uTorrent.

    Port forwarding will help speed, but it ultimately depends on the torrent. I've had torrents with only 4-5 seeds give great speed, and I've had some with 50+ seeds are terrible speed.
    Antec P180 - Corsair HX520W - Dell 2005fpw
    Opteron 165 <Currently 280x9 1.35v>
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D - 2gb G.Skill 3-4-4-8@250mhz
    320gb+200gb Seagate - XFX 6800GS 500/1.2ghz
    Sound Blaster X-Fi - BA7900 5.1 Surround
    Thermalright XP-90C - <The Quiet Overclock>
    [ HEATWARE ]

  3. #3
    Member WeezleXX89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Earth
    thsi isnt really supposed to be in the be discussed in this forum.
    Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Mid Tower
    ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI MCP
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 125W Dual-Core Processor
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel
    OCZ GameXStream 700W ATX12V Power Supply
    XFX GeForce 8800GTS (G92) 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16
    DVD RW IDE Combo Drive
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60257

  4. #4
    Member wizard james's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    alberta canada calgary SE (come see me..)
    Quote Originally Posted by WeezleXX89
    thsi isnt really supposed to be in the be discussed in this forum.
    Last 5 torrents iv downloaded were distros for school. torrents are just fine to talk about. its what you download (if its warzes) Then you cant.
    Depot Tech at Tech Squad in Calgary Alberta
    Thanks guys for all the donations, if you want to still help, fold for me "wizard_james"
    heatware

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    i think he put it in this forumn due to the question of how or whether or not he should be forwarding a port, which is very networking related.
    GamerTag: xxYoMattaxx

    Heat

  6. #6
    Member kayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    It sounds like you have a firewall that's blocking the port. If not, it's possible your ISP is blocking the port for whatever reason. You should be able to change the port though.
    Project Silver
    Intel Core i7-4770k (4.3GHz @ 1.265V)
    Asus Maximus VI Hero
    G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Corsair HX850
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
    Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
    (Build Journal)
    Heatware

  7. #7
    Member kayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Quote Originally Posted by wizard james
    Last 5 torrents iv downloaded were distros for school. torrents are just fine to talk about. its what you download (if its warzes) Then you cant.
    QFT. I use my client to download WoW/Halo videos that are put up as torrents.
    Project Silver
    Intel Core i7-4770k (4.3GHz @ 1.265V)
    Asus Maximus VI Hero
    G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
    EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
    Corsair HX850
    Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
    Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
    (Build Journal)
    Heatware

  8. #8
    Member whitebloodcell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wells, England
    What ISP are you with? My ISP blocks bittorent traffic during certain times of day, and before I complained they did it almost the entire day.

    List of ISPs here
    "You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin

  9. #9
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    My ISP is on there but they are only yes for limiting bandwidth for people with high volume and at certain times of day, ive left torrents on for days at a time and still had terrible download speeds.
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  10. #10
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Folding Profile
    also isp's now can block encrypted traffic too

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  11. #11
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    There is also a chance that your modem is acting as a router/firewall.

    What ISP and model of modem are you using?
    Hello:sn:

  12. #12
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    My modem is a BT Speedtouch 210, its a one Port USB DSL Modem, I very much doubt it is acting as a firewall/router.
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  13. #13
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Quote Originally Posted by RIPSTER
    My modem is a BT Speedtouch 210, its a one Port USB DSL Modem, I very much doubt it is acting as a firewall/router.
    If you doubt it and you don't have another firewall turned on then you should have no problem. You are having a problem so we might as well try to troubleshoot it in a logical manner and not leave out something that could be the issue.

    I am having problems finding that modem can you list the complete model number and possibly any other serial number on it.


    Also have you tried to change the default port?
    Hello:sn:

  14. #14
    Member whitebloodcell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wells, England
    Do you have

    BT Voyager 210? I think they are sometimes referred to as speedtouch
    "You better watch who your calling a child louis, because if I'm a child you know what that makes you? A Paedophile, and I'll be damned if I'm going to stand here and be lectured by a pervert !" - Peter Griffin

  15. #15
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Sorry I got the model number wrong the 210 is a router, I just cant remember which model I have, im not at home right now and I cant check, its the most basic model with no extra features, its a DSL USB modem.
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  16. #16
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Well until we get the correct model number we can not tell you if it is responsible for blocking the port.
    Hello:sn:

  17. #17
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    ok the model is BT Voyager 105

    Linkage Here
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  18. #18
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    I can not see any info pointing towards that modem using NAT. Now you need to find out what is blocking your port.

    Have you tried other ports?

    Are you running Zone alarm? Or any other firewall software?

    Also you should not be using the internet without some form of firewall preferably a router to protect you.
    Last edited by Kendan; 02-25-07 at 02:10 PM.
    Hello:sn:

  19. #19
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    I am using NIS, although its the trial and it has run out :P (gotta find that NIS original disc), this problem has always occured even if NIS has been subscribed to, I have tried other ports, someone suggested using port 455 if I remember correctly but it still didnt work, Ive tried going in to NIS settings and allowing exceptions to the ports being used aswell as adding azuerus/Utorrent to the allow list of internet enabled programs.
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  20. #20
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    What operating system are you using? Why are you not using a router? please give more detail about this NIS that you are referring to. What ISP are you using and please include a link to their website?

    My guess is that you are using a firewall.
    Hello:sn:

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •