Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 38 of 38
  1. #21
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,203
    I am now using Kaspersky Internet security, im running windows XP no SP , still gotta update, my ISP is www.plus.net.

    What is the point of using a router, its a family PC and I realy dont have the budget to buy a router just to ensure better security.
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  2. #22
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    OK if you do not understand what a router does how can we help you. Look it up. It protects you. Especially having a pre sp XP install. I am going to assume you are behind some sort of firewall because you are not having any problems because if you truly were without a firewall/router you would be all kinds of infected.

    OK after looking on your providers site I see this: http://www.plus.net/support/security...ewallfaq.shtml

    When you turn it off make sure you are either behind a router or have a software firewall on all computers that connect to your connection! And install SP2.
    Hello:sn:

  3. #23
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,203
    I didn't say I wasn't behind some kind of firewall, Previously to Kaspersky I was using NIS 2007, there hasnt been a point where I wasnt being protected by some kind of software.

    OK if you do not understand what a router does how can we help you. Look it up. It protects you.
    I understand basically how a router functions and what it does I have several lying around but they are all ethernet routers and cannot be used without some kind of adapter, Im not looking to buy any new hardware as this Isn't my main location that I connect to the net at.
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  4. #24
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Quote Originally Posted by RIPSTER
    I didn't say I wasn't behind some kind of firewall, Previously to Kaspersky I was using NIS 2007, there hasnt been a point where I wasnt being protected by some kind of software.



    I understand basically how a router functions and what it does I have several lying around but they are all ethernet routers and cannot be used without some kind of adapter, Im not looking to buy any new hardware as this Isn't my main location that I connect to the net at.
    Now you are getting ridiculous. I found your problem and all you want to do is bitch. I can only go by what you post and by what you posted. You said you just started using Kapersky which means you were not using one before. I have asked many questions which you refused to answer. Including about that NIS thing you mentioned.

    Tell me why should I continue to help you when are act like you are acting? I was trying to help you by telling you when you turn off your ISP's protection that you need to be protected! Preferably with a router. The fact you have a usb modem can make that difficult. I also suggested to have a software firewall on all computers because if you had more than 1 connected and just put the software firewall on 1 the other would not be protected.

    What I want to know is why you haven't looked at the link I posted and set it so that you can use BT? If you are nice maybe I will continue to help you.


    Edit: Maybe I am being a bit harsh. I just want to know why you did not mention whether it worked or not. Your ISP has a firewall on their end and you need to set it so that you can use BT.
    Last edited by Kendan; 02-27-07 at 06:45 PM.
    Hello:sn:

  5. #25
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,203
    LOL, you realy got it twisted, I didn't mean to bitch at all, I havn't tried out your solution yet because I only had enough time to reply and not to test out BT after I had switched of the firewall.

    As soon as I have tried out BT with my ISP's firewall off I will report back

    thnx
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  6. #26
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Cool well let us know when you get a chance to try it out.
    Hello:sn:

  7. #27
    Folding Team Content Editor
    Who Dolk'd my stars Senior Member
    deadlysyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stealing your megahurtz at night
    Posts
    4,290
    Wow it makes me wonder if my ISP also has some kind of server side firewall set up?? Anyone know if Qwest DSL does anything like that? Also Kendan, I believe NIS is Norton Internet Security. I am not personally too fond of it, I got rid of it about 3 years ago and went with a router and Avast, but I can see how a USB modem would make that difficult.
    Water and Air Cooling Lead Senior
    Folding for Team 32 as 8thDeadlySyn Folding in the memory of pscout
    I'm a Team 32 Folding Mentor. Ask me about Folding.
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR, Q9550@3.5, 4 GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066, Corsair Force F60, 300 GB Maxtor SATAII, EVGA GTX460 v2
    Laing D5 Vario, D-Tek Fuzion V1, Swiftech MCW60, Swiftech MCRES V2, HWLabs BIX3, 3 Panaflo FBA12G12U's on Rheobus, Primochill LRT black, Antec 900

    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, Athlon II X3 445, TRU120, 4 GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600, 8800GTS 320MB, 320 GB Maxtor Sata, SB Audigy SE
    HEAT - My Folding Stats
    Would you like to see your writing on the front page? Ask me how!

    Last edited by m0r7if3r on 1-23-2011 at 12:45 PM. Reason: I haz uber 1337 h4x0rz 5k1llz

  8. #28
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Quote Originally Posted by deadlysyn
    Wow it makes me wonder if my ISP also has some kind of server side firewall set up?? Anyone know if Qwest DSL does anything like that? Also Kendan, I believe NIS is Norton Internet Security. I am not personally too fond of it, I got rid of it about 3 years ago and went with a router and Avast, but I can see how a USB modem would make that difficult.
    Thanks. I do not use Norton anything. Just check quest's site and see if they do. This is actually the first I have seen an ISP do it. I usually see them perm block certain ports or severely limit certain types of traffic.
    Hello:sn:

  9. #29
    Member ps2cho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Socal, no hella here
    Posts
    6,181
    Have you tried using a different port lol ?
    Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
    Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
    Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
    HDD Server: Celeron 1840 // ASRock Z97Extreme4 // 6TB HDD's // Windows Server 2012


  10. #30
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Quote Originally Posted by ps2cho
    Have you tried using a different port lol ?
    Have you tried to read the thread?


    It was his ISP who had a firewall setup on their end.
    Hello:sn:

  11. #31
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,203
    Well I quickly tried the fix, I switched the firewall to low then tried running BT but it still gave the error I screenied in my first post under the logger tab, I tried it with the firewall of aswell but still the same thing.

    When I get a chance Ill try leaving a torrent on for a while and checking its progress

    thnx
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  12. #32
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    I thought you were trying the test port in Utorrent? Did you set the software firewall to open the port? What ports are you trying?
    Hello:sn:

  13. #33
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,203
    you cant select specific ports only different groups

    there was high, low, off and another group with specific port group and certain protocols e.g. UDP etc

    when I get on again i'll try using the other groups and testing BT.

    thnx
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  14. #34
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Quote Originally Posted by RIPSTER
    you cant select specific ports only different groups

    there was high, low, off and another group with specific port group and certain protocols e.g. UDP etc

    when I get on again i'll try using the other groups and testing BT.

    thnx
    Turn the ISP side firewall OFF.


    What ports are you trying in UTORRENT? (please answer this as I have asked multiple times)

    Use a software firewall locally that you have full control over, even the microsoft one.

    Update to SP2!

    This really is an easy thing to do. You could have tested it in about 30 seconds with the test port thing in utorrent.
    Hello:sn:

  15. #35
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,203
    ok thnx ill report back when I try it
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  16. #36
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Quote Originally Posted by RIPSTER
    ok thnx ill report back when I try it
    I am done. In the future you might want to actually read and answer questions that are asked.
    Hello:sn:

  17. #37
    Member RIPSTER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,203
    I am done. In the future you might want to actually read and answer questions that are asked.
    I dont care how senior you are on OCF, or how many damn stars you have, your complaining that I was bitching your whole attitude is wrong, your helping of your own accord so dont try to leave a message like that making it out as if the whole thread was relying on you.

    Your friendly OCF Friend

    RIPSTER
    Pentium Dual Core 3.4
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Gigabyte-G41M -ES2L
    nVidia Geforce 8600GT
    Maxtor 320GB/80GB SATA HD
    TSSTcorp SH-S223C SATA DVDRW

  18. #38
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Posts
    7,296
    Well my advice to you is if you want help then you might want to read what is written to you and you might want to answer questions that are asked of you. Especially if you have been asked multiple times. If you don't make any effort to help yourself and to solve your problem then you wont get much help because people can get tired of trying to help people who do not listen, do not answer questions, and are just a pita to try and help.

    Good luck with your issues.
    Hello:sn:

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •