Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Disabled T-Virus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    94

    Angry Dramtic Temp Change? [Images]

    Hey all. Today I flashed my BIOS and also updated my Guru Utility and noticed my temparatures where allot higher! Before then where 22C Idle and 35Load. Now they have increased to 45Idle and 57Load! Any ideas? There ain't much increase in temps at load but as it's fairly below 60C i'm happy!

    New:



    Old:


  2. #2
    Member Surfrider77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Abroad...
    Posts
    1,340
    Just a shot in the dark, but have you verified your BIOS settings?

    When you update BIOS, usually everything will reset to default and you will have to go back in and make your changes. vCore could be set higher, etc. Might need to make sure your CPU fan is not throttled back. Worth a look.
    Corsair 600T
    ASUS Z77 V-Pro
    Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
    16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
    Two EVGA 670 in SLI
    - P14.6k 3DM'11 -
    180GB Intel 520 SSD
    Corsair AX850 Power Supply
    5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS

  3. #3
    Disabled T-Virus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Surfrider77
    Just a shot in the dark, but have you verified your BIOS settings?

    When you update BIOS, usually everything will reset to default and you will have to go back in and make your changes. vCore could be set higher, etc. Might need to make sure your CPU fan is not throttled back. Worth a look.
    Possitive, I unchecked the 'Reset CMOS upon update' box. I'm watercooled and all is installed correctly. I'm happy with the temps just trying to figure out why the huge increase. Thanks for quick reply.

  4. #4
    Vento1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Swindon England
    Posts
    1,071
    Have you run core temp with the new bios it is much more accurate than uguru.
    OVERCLOCKERS.COM THE ONLY TEAM TO CRUNCH SETI FOR
    Main rig
    CPU QX9770 @ 4.0
    MotherboardFoxconn Blackops
    Memory 2gig Diablo
    HD 450gig Raid 10
    Graphics EVGA 9800 GX2
    Cooling
    Water
    Benching rig
    Anything i havent broken yet.

  5. #5
    Member Surfrider77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Abroad...
    Posts
    1,340
    Quote Originally Posted by T-Virus
    ... I'm watercooled and all is installed correctly. I'm happy with the temps just trying to figure out why the huge increase. Thanks for quick reply.
    Shoulda read your sig. LOL

    As said, I would try a more reliable temp software and see what that reports.

    Personally, I use TAT. http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/392a/tat.exe
    Corsair 600T
    ASUS Z77 V-Pro
    Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
    16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
    Two EVGA 670 in SLI
    - P14.6k 3DM'11 -
    180GB Intel 520 SSD
    Corsair AX850 Power Supply
    5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS

  6. #6
    Disabled T-Virus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Surfrider77
    Shoulda read your sig. LOL

    As said, I would try a more reliable temp software and see what that reports.

    Personally, I use TAT. http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/392a/tat.exe
    If you look at the SS closer you'll see CoreTemp running mate. It said also 55-57C! Sorry forgot to include that!

  7. #7
    Member mista ting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,411
    were you get that wallpaper from

    Q6600 G0 @ 3.4GHz @ 1.356v
    Asus P45 P5Q-Pro 1406 BIOS
    G-SKILL 4GB DDR2 @ 5-5-5-15 @ 756MHz
    HIS HD 4850 512MB @ 700MHz / 1200MHz
    1.28TB (2 x WD AALS 640GB) Hard Drives
    Corsair CMPSU-520HX 520W
    Antec 300 Black ATX Case

  8. #8
    Member Surfrider77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Abroad...
    Posts
    1,340
    Quote Originally Posted by T-Virus
    If you look at the SS closer you'll see CoreTemp running mate. It said also 55-57C! Sorry forgot to include that!
    I was only going by your text. Its my fault, I only see little red Xs for pics here at work.

    Gotta love the blocking they have here.
    Corsair 600T
    ASUS Z77 V-Pro
    Intel 3770K 4.5GHz - 1.20vCore
    16GB G.Skill @ 2400MHz
    Two EVGA 670 in SLI
    - P14.6k 3DM'11 -
    180GB Intel 520 SSD
    Corsair AX850 Power Supply
    5x2TB RAID5 Storage - Synology DS1010+ NAS

  9. #9
    Disabled T-Virus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by Surfrider77
    I was only going by your text. Its my fault, I only see little red Xs for pics here at work.

    Gotta love the blocking they have here.
    Yes I know what you mean lol!

    Mista Ting...

    Your the 4th person to ask me where I goto my wallpaper from! That good ehh? Goto love nature man! Link: http://interfacelift.com/wallpaper/details.php?id=911 There are thousands on their.

  10. #10
    Member darkcow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,192
    btw, i don't think 10 instances of prime won't max out your CPU core. 1 instance of orthos will do you fine.


    probably your bios was reading your CPU temp wrong in the first place, and now its correct, or its the other way round. personaly i think 57c is closer to the actual temps than 33c.
    EVGA 780i - P08 [ FSB:1.4v SPP:1.5v MCP:1.65v SPP<>MCP:1.4v ]
    Q6600 G0 L747A [ 400x9:3.6ghz @ 1.43v - 445x9:4.0Ghz @ 1.55v ]
    xFx GTX260 216 Black Edition [ GPU:740Mhz Shader:1515 Ram:1215Mhz ]
    2x 1 GB - 2x 2 GB OCZ Reaper DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 [ 990Mhz ]
    Win 7 Build 7600 - Arch Linux

    Apogee GTZ - MCW60-R - 2xMCR320 - MCP655 - MasterKleer 7/16
    7x yate loons - 2x Arctic fan 8

    All in my wooden case

  11. #11
    Disabled T-Virus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by darkcow
    btw, i don't think 10 instances of prime won't max out your CPU core. 1 instance of orthos will do you fine.


    probably your bios was reading your CPU temp wrong in the first place, and now its correct, or its the other way round. personaly i think 57c is closer to the actual temps than 33c.
    I used CoreTemp to measure my 33C as you know. I still have no idea why the temparature increased by that ammount. 43C idle and 57C load is fine @ 3.42GHz. You think I can push it to 3.6GHz without any risks? Thanks.

  12. #12
    Contributing Member hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!
    Posts
    6,920
    that's an awesome wallpaper link, thank you T

    bookmarked
    i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
    6x4gb
    560ti
    and my baby Lucy
    <----

    Do not go gentle into that good night,
    Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15
    Related question: what is this Tjunction temperature reading in Core Temp Beta? Is it OK to have it at level of 80-90C? I have 85 after running 3D-mark for a while...

    ========================
    ASUS P5B-deluxe
    E6600 @3,24 (9x360)
    Zalman CNPS9700
    2GB Corsair DDR2-800 @900 (5:4)
    NVidia Geforce 7600 GT OC
    2 x Raptor WD1500 (Raid 0)
    Seasonix S-12 500W PSU
    Antec P180B
    Temperature readings: 53 load 35 idle

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •