Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: E4300 Vs E6600

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    14

    E4300 Vs E6600

    in overclocking wiche cpu better/ can get higher?and why?
    with the same mobo and memory and everyelse...

    thanks for help!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    65
    6600 overclocks higher, but requires a much higher FSB because of the lower multiplier. Youll need a quality mobo and more faster ram to OC the 6600.
    New Budget System
    Intel e4300 allendale @ 3400 (9 x 378) 1.55v Vcore
    Gigabyte GA-965P-S3
    4GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 underclocked @ 756 4-4-4-12 2.1 Vdimm
    XFX 7600 GS 256 - (2) DELL 19" LCD monitors
    CoolerMaster Centurion 5 Case - RP50-2 PSU - RCX-Z3 HSF
    LiteOn 20X DVD-RW - Acer 16x DVD-RW
    5.64 TB: (2) Seagate 1.5TB (4) WD 500GB - (2) Seagate 320GB

  3. #3
    Contributing Member hUMANbEATbOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WINNIPEG REPRUHZENT!
    Posts
    6,920
    Quote Originally Posted by GuitsBoy
    6600 overclocks higher, but requires a much higher FSB because of the lower multiplier. Youll need a quality mobo and more faster ram to OC the 6600.
    -e4300 and e6600 both have the same multiplier....9.
    i7 970 @ 4.2ghz - 1.275v
    6x4gb
    560ti
    and my baby Lucy
    <----

    Do not go gentle into that good night,
    Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  4. #4
    Member brickout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bozeman
    Posts
    744
    6600 should clock better but costs a whole lot more.

    Perhaps you're asking e4300 vs e6300? If so, that question has been posed in this subforum many times. Dig around for it.
    ---------------------------------------------------
    c2d/4GB ddr3/4850/Antec Fusion
    ---------------------------------------------------
    Lappy
    u7300/4GB ddr3/8400

    ---------------------------------------------------
    heatware

  5. #5
    Disabled tyler_bishop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In a very hot womens pants...
    Posts
    299
    The new 6600 are all the ****y ones that come off the line. The good 6600 are going to the xeons. I got mine when they first came out... My chip does insane clocks.

  6. #6
    Member nd4spdbh2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Camarillo, CA!
    Posts
    9,213
    Quote Originally Posted by tyler_bishop
    The new 6600 are all the ****y ones that come off the line. The good 6600 are going to the xeons. I got mine when they first came out... My chip does insane clocks.
    yup... xeons are definetly binned chips, i got my e6600 back in the day, and i am definetly glad i did, although most e6600's still clock very good, but i havnt seen as many latly doing 4ghz sucide runs on air with the e6600.

    IMO if you have the money to buy the e6600 buy it over th e4300, but if money is an issue the e4300 can get close to 3 ghz without much effort, and you dont need super fast ram to do it to keep a 1:1 ratio.
    #12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
    Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
    HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
    Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
    Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
    Need 4 Speed - BH

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •