Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    NE. from The IE
    Posts
    134

    2 GPU'S Same rig

    Trying to fold 2 GPU'S In the same Rig .... Cant figure it out ......

    I'm using winxp Can only get one to run tried to follow the FAQ from stanford ....

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    ChasR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    7,368
    Assuming you set up two directories, one for each GPU, I'm going to guess that you didn't answer yes to "change advanced options" when running -config and give one instance a different machine ID. I'm also assuming you stopped all cpu instances (the GPU instances must have machine IDs different than any running CPU instances).

    Folks haven't had much luck running two GPUs. One will run close to proper speed but the other will always be slower than it would as a stand alone GPU.

    All ppd from friends and family. Many thanks to HayesK for his support and congrats on being the #1 Folder on Team 32. Special thanks to ChrisC and ColinC


    Folding User Stats

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    251


    These are x1950 Pro's...run ~7/frame day in, day out.

    Check this guide:
    http://folding.stanford.edu/FAQ-ATI.html

    Download cat 6.5 driver only:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...s/ATI_Catalyst

    Download ATITool:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Tweaking/ATITool

    What cards are you running? which version of xp?

    Keep at it as the ps3 software is being ported to the gpu, which probably means it works better there.

    pm me if I can help further

  4. #4
    Senior Newbie Cannon-Fodder - R. I. P. good buddy :( pscout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4,409
    Quote Originally Posted by zim01
    These are x1950 Pro's...run ~7/frame day in, day out.

    Download cat 6.5 driver only:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...s/ATI_Catalyst


    Zim, i thought 6.11 drivers were need for the 1950 pro's?

    Also, what mobo do you run 2 of them on?
    Main Rig - p5b-d, E6600@3.15
    Folding rigs - usually linux-64:
    2xQ6600 B3 @3.0, 3.1 p5w64, DS3
    4x Q6600 GO @ 3.1-3.3 on p35-DS3R/DS3L, p5k
    4x x3210 B3 @3.0-3.1 on DS3 rev 3.3
    x3220 B3 @3.0 on g33-ds2r
    3x E6600 @2.8-3.5 on p5b, ds3, p5w64
    E6320 @ 3.15 on ds3
    1x930 c1 @4.0 on p5wd2-E

    Folding for OCF Team 32 as pete_scout

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by pscout
    Zim, i thought 6.11 drivers were need for the 1950 pro's?

    Also, what mobo do you run 2 of them on?
    I just use what works...no experimenting with the latest greatest

    mobo Asus M2R32-MVP Socket AM2

  6. #6
    Senior Newbie Cannon-Fodder - R. I. P. good buddy :( pscout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4,409
    Quote Originally Posted by zim01
    I just use what works...no experimenting with the latest greatest

    mobo Asus M2R32-MVP Socket AM2
    I never had any sucess with dual gpu's ... all my tests were on asus intel chip sets including a p5w64 where i even tried 3.

    The only results i recall seeing where the 2 gpu's get close to the perf of 1 is when the 2 gpu's are the same. The only 2 identical ones i had were aiw x1900's. I had 1 1950 pro, ... i guess i should have gotten a second one

    Or perhaps more likley is it the radeon chipset on your mobo which appears to have 2 pci-e 16x slots.

    So i kindof gave up on them ... in my space/rack limited environement, smp and quads make a lot more sense esp with cooling and power requirements for the gpu's, and summer temps approaching.
    Last edited by pscout; 04-01-07 at 11:11 AM.
    Main Rig - p5b-d, E6600@3.15
    Folding rigs - usually linux-64:
    2xQ6600 B3 @3.0, 3.1 p5w64, DS3
    4x Q6600 GO @ 3.1-3.3 on p35-DS3R/DS3L, p5k
    4x x3210 B3 @3.0-3.1 on DS3 rev 3.3
    x3220 B3 @3.0 on g33-ds2r
    3x E6600 @2.8-3.5 on p5b, ds3, p5w64
    E6320 @ 3.15 on ds3
    1x930 c1 @4.0 on p5wd2-E

    Folding for OCF Team 32 as pete_scout

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by pscout
    I never had any sucess with dual gpu's ... all my tests were on asus intel chip sets including a p5w64 where i tried 3.

    The only results i recall seeing where the 2 gpu's get close to the perf of 1 is when the 2 gpu's are the same. The only 2 identical ones i had were aiw x1900's.

    So i kindof gave up on them ... in my space/rack limited environement, smp and quads make a lot more sense esp with cooling and power requirements for the gpu's, and summer temps approaching.
    I"m all for quads...go Pete

  8. #8
    Seņor Senior Member
    ihrsetrdr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    just on the edge of civilization, in the Mojave Desert
    Posts
    5,435
    Quote Originally Posted by pscout
    I never had any sucess with dual gpu's ... all my tests were on asus intel chip sets including a p5w64 where i tried 3.

    The only results i recall seeing where the 2 gpu's get close to the perf of 1 is when the 2 gpu's are the same. The only 2 identical ones i had were aiw x1900's.

    So i kindof gave up on them ... in my space/rack limited environement, smp and quads make a lot more sense esp with cooling and power requirements for the gpu's, and summer temps approaching.
    I did have 3(in separate rigs), but now am GPU-less. With Summer on it's way, I'll have to get the lm sensors setup on the Linux rigs.
    Folding User Stats

    ihrsetrdr aka Tim

    Be strong when you are weak, brave when you are scared, and humble when you are victorious.
    - Unknown

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    NE. from The IE
    Posts
    134
    1900 Gt 256mb 1950XTX 512mb winxpro sp2 M2N-SLI Deluxe

  10. #10
    Member JCLW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Back in Toronto
    Posts
    3,758
    Quote Originally Posted by zim01
    ...These are x1950 Pro's...run ~7/frame day in, day out...
    Are you running 3D clocks or 2D clocks?

    Is there a way to force 3D clocks with two cards?

    edit: n/m - tray tools works.
    Last edited by JCLW; 04-01-07 at 08:09 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •