Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007

    ATI to LCD problem. help!

    I have a 19 inch Norcent and ATI x1950gt. I am using a 24+1 DVI male to male cable. When i power up the screen has lines that look like the matrix. When i go back use VGA connector on my old card the computer is fine. Any answers?

  2. #2
    Member Hardin's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Sumter, South Carolina
    Can anyone help him?
    cpu-Intel Core i7 3770k
    ram-G.Skill 2x4gb DDR3-1600
    gpu-Radeon HD 7950
    motherboard-Asus P8Z68-V LE

  3. #3
    Member Shell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    CYYZ Pearson
    Probly just a bad connection/cable, possibly an incompatability issue, monitor.. video card...

    Does the monitor support Dual channel DVI?

    And you don't really need DVI unless you're going to be running more then 2 megapixels resolution at 70+Hz.
    FX-6300@4.5GHz, 7770, 2x4GB DDR3-1600 CL8, PCP&C 400w, 2x1TB
    i5-4690K@4.5GHz, 7850, 2x4GB DDR3-2400 CL10, Seasonic G-550, 2x1TB

  4. #4
    Member imposter's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Bronx,newyork
    Quote Originally Posted by xxjcaoxx
    I have a 19 inch Norcent and ATI x1950gt. I am using a 24+1 DVI male to male cable. When i power up the screen has lines that look like the matrix. When i go back use VGA connector on my old card the computer is fine. Any answers?
    Hey jaco, You messaged me. In order for you to get detailed responses please provide as much information as possible.

    Please mention that you are not sure whether or not a DVI-D cable is compatible with your monitor.

    to my understanding A dVI-D cable isn't gonna work.

    Can anyone confirm me?
    HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
    Have one on the house.
    "Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
    -Ben333

  5. #5
    Member Dragonprince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    CT
    It sounds like a resolution issue to me. Make sure the ATi card is running the default settings and that the resolution shown in control panel is one your monitor can handle.
    GA-EX38-DS4 F3 Bios, Q9650 @3.6, 5870, 8 gig OCZ DDR2 1066, Corsair 750w Power

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •