Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Peepaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Warner Robins, Ga

    Question on ram voltage specs.

    Here's the question.
    When specs on ram list the voltage, is that the voltage that it should run at, or is that number the max voltage?
    Tha ram I have coming is rated at 2.2 volts.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    That number indicates the stock voltage. Your motherboard will have a range of voltages to switch between just like the CPU volts.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

  3. #3
    Member Peepaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Warner Robins, Ga
    Quote Originally Posted by inkfx
    That number indicates the stock voltage. Your motherboard will have a range of voltages to switch between just like the CPU volts.
    They are going in a p5b-d mobo. Should I set them to 2.2v?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Litleton, Co
    From what I understand thats the max voltage it is gauranteed to run stable at the listed timing and speed. So, if you need to raise the voltage to keep a stable system... you're gauranteed up to a 2.2v setting at normal timing... you can however usually get better timing and higher speeds than whats listed at lower voltage. You don't have to run it at that voltage.

  5. #5
    Member Peepaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Warner Robins, Ga
    Quote Originally Posted by akkuma
    From what I understand thats the max voltage it is gauranteed to run stable at the listed timing and speed. So, if you need to raise the voltage to keep a stable system... you're gauranteed up to a 2.2v setting at normal timing... you can however usually get better timing and higher speeds than whats listed at lower voltage. You don't have to run it at that voltage.
    That's why I'm confused.
    Everytime I've asked this question I get conflicting answers.

  6. #6
    Roisen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Folding in Ames, IA
    I believe that the number indicates stock voltage.

    When you put the ram into your motherboard, it will select a voltage for the ram. It may be 2.2, or it may be 1.8.

    Whatever it chooses, if it is stable, you can leave it where it is, however, if it isn't stable, you should increase the voltage a notch and see if that helps. if it doesn't, another notch. If you end up passing 2.2 volts with these particular sticks, you probably got bad ones, and should send them back for replacements.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •