Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member douglasb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    740

    Problems with all 4 DIMMs filled on Ultra-D

    OK, I have 1 GB in 1st orange slot, 512 MB in 1st yellow slot, 1 GB in 3rd slot, and 512 MB in the 4th slot. To run dual channel, you must have both of the same colored slots occupied with the same amount of RAM. Either set works fine w/ only 2 slots filled, but when I try all 4, my puter won't post. Any ideas?
    MAIN RIG:
    DFI NF4 LANParty UT Ultra-D
    Opteron 165 @ 2.25 GHz per core
    2 x 250 GB Western Digital SATA2 in RAID0
    2 GB G.Skill Extreme PC4000
    ATI Radeon x850XT
    Fotron Epsilon 600w PSU

  2. #2
    Member douglasb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Posts
    740
    BTW, all 4 sticks are Micron
    MAIN RIG:
    DFI NF4 LANParty UT Ultra-D
    Opteron 165 @ 2.25 GHz per core
    2 x 250 GB Western Digital SATA2 in RAID0
    2 GB G.Skill Extreme PC4000
    ATI Radeon x850XT
    Fotron Epsilon 600w PSU

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    Posts
    3,725
    Raise the voltage when only 2 are installed, then insert the other 2. Also, make sure that you set the highest ram timings that the sticks are rated for. IE: If the GB sticks are rated 3-3-3-8, and the 512MB sticks are rated 2-2-2-5, they all have to run at 3-3-3-8.
    Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
    Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
    HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

    Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

    Heatware

  4. #4
    Epic Fail Guy JamesXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,648
    The DFI Ultra-D can be picky with so much memory, Set CommandRate to 2T aswell with the normal sticks in/
    i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
    Thermalright Macho 120
    ASRock Z77 Pro4
    8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
    128GB Samsung 830 SSD
    EVGA GTX770 ACX
    EVGA Supernova 750G2
    Corsair 650D

  5. #5
    Revolutionary Mule Eldonko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,814
    Quote Originally Posted by bchur83
    Raise the voltage when only 2 are installed, then insert the other 2. Also, make sure that you set the highest ram timings that the sticks are rated for. IE: If the GB sticks are rated 3-3-3-8, and the 512MB sticks are rated 2-2-2-5, they all have to run at 3-3-3-8.
    I second this comment. And run 2T.

  6. #6
    Member fritzman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Tauranga - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,845
    Wondered why mine wouldn't post... I wasn't concerned enough to warrant seeking an answer, but I too will give this a try. What sort of volts do you reckon I should throw at OCZ DDR400's

    I have a matched pair of EL Golds & two that both have coppery looking heatsinks... one with a raised (almost stuck on looking) OCZ logo & the other with it imprinted in the heatsink. I actually bought the coppery pair as a set, but having examined them closely, I am now uncertain.
    Office Rig : 3770k (4.5@1.25vcore), H100, EVGA Z77 FTW, 2 x 8Gb G.Skill Ripjaw 2133's, EVGA GTX580 SC, 240Gb Revo3x2 with W8 Pro 64-bit, Antec P180 case with an Antec TPQ1000 psu
    WHS : Intel G620/Z68 UD4, 16Gb 1600 ram, Velo 600Gb running WHS2011, LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with 8 x 3Tb Hitachis in Raid6

  7. #7
    Member Niku-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Deadford OR
    Posts
    4,176
    on mine i am running them 250Mhz @ 2.9v but every ones ram is different so just try a bit at a time.

    if your system isnt posting you obviously cant up it a bit at a time but i do have to ask do you have ALL the power sockets plugged in on the NF4 it self?

    it needs ALL of them to work properly and some times if they arent then it can cause it to not post, if they are then try one stick at a time.
    Phenom II "X6 1605T" @ 3.00Ghz
    Sythe Yasa 6 Pipe Cooler
    Biostar TA890FXE
    16Gig G.SKILL Ripjaws 9-9-9-25 2T 667Mhz
    MSI R7870 TwinFrozr 2GD5/OC
    Seagate 320Gig 7200.11
    Seagate 1024Gig 7200.14
    OCZ Stealth X Stream 600
    LG LightScribe DVD Burner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •