Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member theendisgone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    201

    4gb only showing as 3.25 ?

    Hi, i have just installed 4gb of ram to my pc in bios its showing up as the full 4gb but in windows vista its only showing up as 3.25, anybody any ideas why this would be ? ( the graphics card has its on dedicated memory so cant be that)



    Many thanks
    Last edited by theendisgone; 08-31-07 at 01:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Mustanley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)
    Posts
    2,909
    Vista 32bit version only support a max of 3.25GB. You need the 64bit version to use 4 or more GB of system memory.

    I can't tell by your screenshot but I'm assuming you are running the 32bit version, correct?
    Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight

  3. #3
    Revolutionary Mule Eldonko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,814
    If you have Vista 32bit you only get 3.25, if you have 64bit, enable memory remapping feature in BIOS to get all 4gb.
    Motherboard Reviewer at Hardware Canucks
    Team OCX Bench Team
    Always lurking the motherboard section

  4. #4
    Member theendisgone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    201
    well that explains it, how come 32 bit only supports 3.25 ?

  5. #5
    Member Scott9027's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,676
    That's all the memory it can address, it's a limitation of the 32-bit interface.

  6. #6
    Member One Bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Enschede, Holland
    Posts
    824
    Yep, I fyou want the full 4 gig you will need a 64 bit version. But it doesn't come cheap so you'll have to ask yourself if you really need the 750mb extra. I know it's wasted now, but you can always upgrade later when the prices are a tad lower
    Xeon 3060
    P5K-dlx
    Asus 8800GTS 640mb
    2Gb OCZ pc2 8500 (nvidia sli)
    Seasonic S12 650W
    150Gb raptor
    400Gb storage

  7. #7
    Member theendisgone's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    201
    what is the driver support like now for 64bit. I was always told there isnt much support for 64bit

  8. #8
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,370
    Guys, he has ultimate, it should have both versions
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  9. #9
    Member One Bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Enschede, Holland
    Posts
    824
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    Guys, he has ultimate, it should have both versions
    Erm ok, sorry but I didn't smell that

    I'm not on vista either, but how do you know that?

    Edit: NVM just looked at the screenshot more closely
    Xeon 3060
    P5K-dlx
    Asus 8800GTS 640mb
    2Gb OCZ pc2 8500 (nvidia sli)
    Seasonic S12 650W
    150Gb raptor
    400Gb storage

  10. #10
    Mustanley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)
    Posts
    2,909
    64 bit driver support has come a long way since vista was released. It's unlikely that you have any trouble getting all your hardware up and running (unless you are using some old peripherals). browse the windows OS section of the forums if you need reassurance.
    Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight

  11. #11
    Member inkfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    4,771
    I would check with all the drivers/software you need and make sure it can do 64-bit before making the switch. For the most part, companies have released 64-bit drivers. Only thing you need to look out for really is software support.

    | Dell Studio17 Laptop |

    | T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •