Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1

    Problem with reverting from Vista home to XP Pro

    I just got a new laptop, and it came with vista home which blows and takes up about 1000mb of ram with only 3 windows of IE open and i only have a gig so the computer is running sluggish. Its a core 2 duo @ 1.6, 1gb of ram, 120gb hdd,8400m gs.

    My problem is... When I put the xp cd in, i get into setup and once its done loading its preliminary files it asks if I want to repair, I hit no. Then the next screen says... Windows did not find a HD in this computer so setup can not go on, press enter to restart...
    Is this because of some different file system that vista uses? How should I go about taking care of this. You guys are the smartest people I know that deal with computers so please help a broTher out! Thanks.
    BTW its a Dell Vostro 1500 if any of you guys needed to know
    ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5

  2. #2
    Member djrussell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    everett, wa
    you could always totally wipe it and start from a blank drive instead of trying to overwrite vista.
    x2 5600 21/45 w/Tt ruby orb
    GB ga-m61p-s3
    2x512 + 2x2 ocz platinum 4-4-4-12
    seagate 'cudas 80gb + 500gb
    rosewill stallion 500w
    raidmax sagitta case
    powercolor HD3870 PCS

  3. #3
    What do you mean wipe it clean... thats what Im trying to do with the XP cd but it wont even let me format it doesnt go past the repair screen... Is there some program i can burn onto a cd that will wipe my hd and put it back into NTFS? Theres no way that windows cant find a hd unless itcant recognize the file system.
    ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5

  4. #4
    Member djrussell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    everett, wa
    darik's boot and nuke. never used it but i hear good things.

    http://dban.sourceforge.net/
    x2 5600 21/45 w/Tt ruby orb
    GB ga-m61p-s3
    2x512 + 2x2 ocz platinum 4-4-4-12
    seagate 'cudas 80gb + 500gb
    rosewill stallion 500w
    raidmax sagitta case
    powercolor HD3870 PCS

  5. #5
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    More then likely since you are using a socket 775 system you are going to need to find out what chipset your harddrive is controlled by and then get some sata/raid drivers for it.

    The reason it says "no hdd" is it can not see the HDD.

    If you want to take a stab in the dark without looking up your chipset in Vista device manager... then download the atest jmicron drivers, and F6 install with hte windows XP cd

  6. #6
    How would SATA/RAID drivers help in this situation? Laptops now a days use SATA? I'm pretty sure its IDE but i might be wrong. And youre saying install the SATA/RAID drivers during the initial file loading of XP's setup?
    ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5

  7. #7
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    It's sata for sure so if XP can't see the drive you'll need a slipstreamed XP install CD or a usb floppy for the F6 install to load the appropriate driver. What brand and model of notebook? Check the manufacturers support site and see if you can download the driver there.

    Lenovo e531
    i5 3230 8GB 240Gb SSD
    Win 10 Pro
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834

  8. #8
    Member GotNoRice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    Yeah this really has nothing to do with Vista being on there before. It doesn't have the drivers necessary to see your drive and you need to load them via F6 at setup start. Without a floppy drive, it will be considerably more difficult.
    Main Rig: i5-2500K @ 5Ghz - ASUS P8Z68-V - 2x EVGA Geforce GTX680 Superclocked in SLI - 16GB DDR3 1600 - X-Fi Titanium HD - Samsung 840 Pro - Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w - Corsair 800D

  9. #9
    Ok, found the chipset driver from dells website which states SATA storage support. Its an exe, will that be able to run during the windows setup? Also do you guys think I can use a USB stick for this orno?
    ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5

  10. #10
    Ok well its not letting me install anything without an A drive. Is there any other way to tackle this problem or am i screweD?
    ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5

  11. #11
    What would happen if I did a recovery? Same thing as before, the whole no hd recognition?
    ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by anwar1337 View Post
    What would happen if I did a recovery? Same thing as before, the whole no hd recognition?
    If you're using XP sp2, the sata drivers are included and load automatically. The problem is the hidden restore partition Dell put on th HDD. Boot the Windows Install CD into Recovery Consul and run fixmbr and fixboot. I think you can run Format from there too. If not, just get a DOS boot disk (you can download the files from numerous places.) and Fdisk then format.

    There are also methods for installing XP and keeping VISTA there so you can dual boot...but that's a whole different story.
    AMD FX6300, ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, Samsung 840 Pro, Seagate 1 TB, Asus GTS450, Samsung N915 (two), PCP&C 1kw

  13. #13
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    You'll need to purchase a usb floppy drive

    Lenovo e531
    i5 3230 8GB 240Gb SSD
    Win 10 Pro
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834

  14. #14
    Will it recognize a USB Floppy drive as Drive A in windows setup?
    ASUS P5B-Deluxe Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB XFX 8800GTS 640MB Antec Super Lanboy OCZ Modstream 520W PSU 74GB WD Raptor NEC ND-3520A Samsung 997DF Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5

  15. #15
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Yep it will work just fine

    Lenovo e531
    i5 3230 8GB 240Gb SSD
    Win 10 Pro
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •