Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27
  1. #1
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile

    Computation Error???

    I keep getting tons of computation errors in BOINC.



    I am running my main system (in sig) with the core2 optimized client. Is this normal or do I have something messed up?

    It finishes a few of them, but most run for 0 or 1 second before going on to the next one...

    (I'm helping you guys with the race )

    Thanks,
    Thideras
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  2. #2
    Super Shark Moderator
    LandShark's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Deep Blue Sea (Maryland)
    Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    I would "guess" it's an overclocking issue. try to back down the clock speed a bit and see if it still doing that?
    ~~~ Currently Inactive Mode ~~~

    Got SOLD? MOVE your own thread!


    Folding User Stats
    How many GHz of Intel + Nvidia folding power? Dunno! Lost count!

    | F@H Vista Sidebar gadget | F@H Yahoo Widget | F@H iGoogle gadget |

    | My Heatware | My New HTPC 3.0: Server/Client setup + Better energy efficiency |

  3. #3
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by LandShark View Post
    I would "guess" it's an overclocking issue. try to back down the clock speed a bit and see if it still doing that?
    Well, if it did it for every single one then I would suspect that, but why does it complete 2-5 out of the 20 that fail???

    I just recently had to up my vcore because I was getting bsod's. I'll start orthos right now (over the internet) and see how it does once I get back. I'll keep you updated.

    Thideras
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  4. #4
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    20 mins in so far (Small FFT's) and no problems. If it was a computation problem, it would fail right away, no?
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    ChasR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Atlanta
    Folding Profile
    Small FFTs do not test ram at all, everything fits in the cache. If it passes that, it's not likely to be a cpu issue. You can continue to run that for a while, but you'll have to run memtest86+ to complete stability testing. The Balanced setting in Prime 95 tests ram but not quite as much as memtest86+.

    All ppd from friends and family. Many thanks to HayesK for his support and congrats on being the #1 Folder on Team 32. Special thanks to ChrisC and ColinC


    Folding User Stats

  6. #6
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by ChasR View Post
    Small FFTs do not test ram at all, everything fits in the cache. If it passes that, it's not likely to be a cpu issue. You can continue to run that for a while, but you'll have to run memtest86+ to complete stability testing. The Balanced setting in Prime 95 tests ram but not quite as much as memtest86+.
    LOL, funny you mention that. I ran memtest+86 for well over 12+ hrs, no error.

    It did 49 complete passes with no issue.

    I'll kill it and run blended.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  7. #7
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    I'll kill it and run blended.
    Aaaaaaaand.....

    20 minutes and no issues. I don't think this is a stability issue.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Adak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Author Profile Folding Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    Aaaaaaaand.....

    20 minutes and no issues. I don't think this is a stability issue.
    This is a set up issue, only. Your rig is fine. I had the same thing.

    I've been so sleepless and stressed from all this fire stuff, I've completely forgotten what the *bleep* I did that fixed it.

    Let me ponder it a bit. OK!

    I had to delete the optimized SETI client, because I couldn't get it to change over to my new account name, maybe my fault, but it kept using my old account.

    So I loaded SETI back up, but this time I just had the normal, un-optimized SETI client. It ran fine, but I found I really needed that optimized client!

    When I re-loaded that optimized client, I forgot to put the "3 files", into the proper sub-directory, (put them in the main BOINC directory).

    That's when I got zillions of "computation errors" after 1 second each of processing.

    To fix it, IIRC, I retrieved the "3 files", and put them into the setiathome.berkley.edu, subdirectory, and deleted those same "3 files", from the BOINC directory.

    So check your "3 files" location. I also adjusted several config and preferences at this time, but I don't believe they had anything to do with this error.
    Last edited by Adak; 10-24-07 at 03:53 PM.

  9. #9
    Roisen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Folding in Ames, IA
    I'll bet a Q6850 that you're running vista

    I had the same exact problem, and upgrading to this new client fixed everything. It is also apperantly ~5% faster than Chicken's 2.4 app.

    Youll need the 2.4V client by Crunch3r, Lemme look for it...

    Here: http://calbe.dw70.de/seti.html

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Adak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Author Profile Folding Profile
    I got my "computation error" units, while using WinXP Pro.

  11. #11
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Roisen View Post
    I'll bet a Q6850 that you're running vista

    I had the same exact problem, and upgrading to this new client fixed everything. It is also apperantly ~5% faster than Chicken's 2.4 app.

    Youll need the 2.4V client by Crunch3r, Lemme look for it...

    Here: http://calbe.dw70.de/seti.html
    Yes, I am running Vista. But I have the newest client (just got it this weekend).
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  12. #12
    Well if you are using the vista compatible crunch3r app did you maybe download the 64bit app for a 32bit system?

    Definitely your rig though, I checked some of those errored results (assuming you have the e6400 @ 3.4Ghz running Vista under the ocfolders user) and other people have completed some of them successfully.

  13. #13
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Alexhk View Post
    Well if you are using the vista compatible crunch3r app did you maybe download the 64bit app for a 32bit system?

    Definitely your rig though, I checked some of those errored results (assuming you have the e6400 @ 3.4Ghz running Vista under the ocfolders user) and other people have completed some of them successfully.
    I have the 32bit one

    I know my computer is rock solid stable. I've already done stability tests for today
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  14. #14
    Member jmorgan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Texas
    happend on my laptop right after I added the optimized client, did it for 30 or so and now is crunching fine let it go through them and get new work

    E8400, Asus Formula, 2gb Ballistix 8500, 3870, 74gb raptor, 3x750gb WD750AAKS
    Apogee GTX, MCR-320, MCP350 with Petra's top


    Heat

  15. #15
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by jmorgan View Post
    happend on my laptop right after I added the optimized client, did it for 30 or so and now is crunching fine let it go through them and get new work
    Hehe, the reason I posted this is because it has been doing it since Saturday
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  16. #16
    Frustrating Senior SETI Nut!
    eaglescouter's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    CA- Not far from the Allen SETI array
    SETI Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    Hehe, the reason I posted this is because it has been doing it since Saturday
    That would normally point to:
    1. Wrong optimized client
    2. Unstable overclock
    3. Defective ram

    I have had to reduce my overclock a bit to solve the problem you describe, and have had to rma defective ram to solve the problem before.
    Mining LTC
    #4 in the 20 Million SETI Club
    Top 4 Producer for BOINC Seti Many GHz of Seti Crunching Power!
    Number 18 Seti Classic Cruncher

    Member of the Phase Cooled 6Ghz Club
    [SG] Halo Custom Edition Clan Leader

  17. #17
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by eaglescouter View Post
    That would normally point to:
    1. Wrong optimized client
    2. Unstable overclock
    3. Defective ram

    I have had to reduce my overclock a bit to solve the problem you describe, and have had to rma defective ram to solve the problem before.
    1. I think we have a winner.
    2. I let it run orthos for a couple hours small fft's, didn't hit an issue.
    3. 49 passes of Memtest +86 isn't enough? It ran for like....18 hours.

    I think it is number one because it fails right away not 10-15 mins into it. If my cpu or ram was so unstable that it would fail within a second, then I wouldn't be able to run Windows or play any games as of now.

    Can someone point me to the correct client, I have a Core2 running Vista 32bit since I guess I fail when it comes to reading

    Thanks,
    Thideras
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  18. #18
    Member Tyranos's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    NM
    Intel Core i7-2600K, Biostar TP67XE, EVGA GTX 570, 6gb Mushkin Radioactive, Corsair 850TX, Noctua NH-D14, Corsair 800D
    Heatware

  19. #19
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyranos View Post
    I'll try it and see what happens...

    EDIT: Installed. I'll watch it throughout the day.

    EDIT2: I just noticed that since I killed the program last time (for stability testing) that it has completed every WU that it has attempted....
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  20. #20
    Blank Senior Member El<(')>Maxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Author Profile
    I had this problem recently and I couldn't fix it either until I completely removed BOINC (including the program folder), and did a fresh install. I think you may have used the wrong optimization
    rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •