Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8

    Help! Loud screeching

    Ok im just trying to overclock my CPU a little bit...nothing extreme.
    Its an AMD 3800+ x2, When I try to get up to 2.2+, upon restart and windows loads all the sound comes out as a very high pitched Screeching sound. System doesnt crash or anything or hangs but all the sound gets wasted. Im useing a X-fi sound card.

    This happens wether i OC from Bios or from AI Booster. im taking the FSB from 200 on up, leaving multipliers the same at x10 and no Voltage changes.

    Any clues would be greatly appreciated!! ty




    System Specs

    AMD 3800+ x2 Manchester 939
    Asus A8N-32 SLI
    EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb
    WD 74gig HD
    Antec Truepower 2.0 550W
    X-fi sound blaster
    2 gig Corsair XMS Plat

  2. #2
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,351
    It sounds like a power supply issue. Can you get a hold of another one?

    Where is the sound coming from???

    to the forums!!
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    its actually comming out of the speakers...all voltages and what not are holding steady where they should be.

  4. #4
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,351
    Quote Originally Posted by Comodo View Post
    its actually comming out of the speakers...all voltages and what not are holding steady where they should be.
    Just curious...did you lock your PCI frequency to 33.33?
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  5. #5
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    what about the cpu fan header? if one isnt plugged in the alarm will sound cause the rpm on the fan is below what i can monitor.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  6. #6
    Member mepis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    467
    Did you test you system for stability? It might not hang or BSOD but an instable system will cause drivers to go funky which could be causing that. I notice when my system is on the "edge" of being unstable the graphic drivers are usually the first to go while the rest of the system may appear to be working just fine. Now granted I have been out of the scene for a little while and Im still messing with a single core athlon64 3100+ symptoms seem to be pretty steady from what I've been reading through out OC history between platforms.

    As stated above checking your PCI bus would be a good suggestion. I believe the A8N has a PCI lock on it but some times Asus is funky too. A 1 mhz difference on the PCI bus can cause very strange things to happen. This plauged us way back in the day of the P2's and P3's when systems didn't have dividers, much less bus locks for the PCI and AGP bus.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    397
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    Just curious...did you lock your PCI frequency to 33.33?
    Q 6600 G0
    Abit IP 35 Mobo
    2x2 gig G.Skill Ram
    1- WD 640 HDD
    Corsair HX 620
    Sapphire 4870 512 mb

    Phenom II 940
    Gigabyte 780 G
    2x2 gig G.Skill Ram
    500 watt Seasonic
    Sapphire 4890 1 gig

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8


    no, I have been unable to locate this option in bios....seems i can change the frequency but not lock it. Also im not the most knowledgable OC'r by a long shot...its possible im just overlooking it...is there a setting to focus on?

    ill check again and note all my appearent options.

    Thx for all the feedback!! this forum pwns

  9. #9
    Member mepis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    467
    Quote Originally Posted by Comodo View Post
    no, I have been unable to locate this option in bios....seems i can change the frequency but not lock it. Also im not the most knowledgable OC'r by a long shot...its possible im just overlooking it...is there a setting to focus on?

    ill check again and note all my appearent options.

    Thx for all the feedback!! this forum pwns
    If it has an option to change it then there is mostly likely a lock on it. It used be be in the old days you couldn't change the dividers or lock the other buses as I previously mentioned. Then as hardware evolved and the manufacturers realized that overclocking was a wanted option with enthusiasts they started including the ability to just simply lock the other buses at there stock frequency. Back in the old days when you changed the FSB it in turn also changed the AGP and PCI bus frequency as the system used a universal multiplier for all buses in the system. Locking the buses enabled you to push the FSB higher without the PCI bus limiting you. Once the PCI bus hits around 35 mhz it becomes highly unstable all though I used to get the bus up to 41 mhz when I was lucky without problems. This later evolved from a simple lock on the bus to being able to out right change the frequency. Thus those settings you saw also act as a "lock". It may be confusing a little when first starting out but when you set a certain frequency for the PCI bus (or agp for the few people like me that still use them around here) you lock it at the specific frequency. The buses are no of days seperated by default and you can change it's frequency individually.

    Anyway to the point in with all that jargon is if you have an option to change the PCI bus just make sure you have it set to 33 mhz as that will lock it at 33 mhz. There are programs out there to verify the frequency. I believe CPU-z shares this but Im not sure. I also believe sisoft sandra used to tell you this frequency to in it's reports in the benchmarks.

  10. #10
    Member mepis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    467
    Ohh and Im sorry for the double post. To go back to the original problem at hand if your PCI bus is not being OCed I would look at the over all stability of your system with your overclock. Usually your system drivers are the first to go. Creative has always been known for crap drivers. They just might be starting to "feel" the stress of the overclock first. Try the usual stress testing as mentioned every where on these forums and see how your system hold up. Also you could try reducing your overclock a small hair, like a few mhz's, and see if it still does it.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    ok i took another look and all i can find that seems related are these

    SB to NB Frequency
    SB to NB Overclock i can go Auto/Manual
    Adjust PCIE Frequency i cannot find a "Lock" option
    Processor frequency Multiplier set to 10x


    it seems i do not have an option to adjust FSB directly but i do have an option to adjust CPU FSB ...again...no "lock" option that i can see.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    well, is PCIE Frequency the same as PCI bus/Frequency,

    my PCIE Frequency is set at 100 by default i believe...should i change it to 33.3???

  13. #13
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    Quote Originally Posted by Comodo View Post
    well, is PCIE Frequency the same as PCI bus/Frequency,

    my PCIE Frequency is set at 100 by default i believe...should i change it to 33.3???
    no no... pcie run standard at 100mhz, pci is 33mhz. the interfaces are completly diferent even though the names are almost the same. if its a newer board the pci speed is hard locked now vs being ble to change pcie speed.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    ok then it must be hard locked because i checked everything....turned auto's to manual's everywhere and no option to even adjust strait PCI freq.

    i guess im just gonna do some more tinkering, Thx for all the help guys. /cheers

  15. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    i would like to add that, it doesnt do it all the time....i can restart it and get lucky and not get the noise...but restart again and DO get the noise. /shrug

  16. #16
    AlabamaCajun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    A Labyrinth
    Posts
    6,176
    With the PCIE locked at 100, the PCI is locked at 33.3. What it sound like is something (a signal) is jumping through the mobo power traces.

    Does your mobo have an odd colored PCI slot? Green? There is usually a special slot for sound cards with extra filters to supress noise from other components. Move it to that slot.

    Does audio the wire from CD or other device cross parts of the MOBO near the ram on CPU especially, reroute them.
    Main Rigs
    Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
    Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
    CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
    Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
    Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
    dead- Phen2-940
    AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
    Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.

  17. #17
    Member MoreGooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Saint Louis, MO USA
    Posts
    996
    Here's your problem:
    Ok im just trying to overclock my CPU a little bit...nothing extreme.
    Its an AMD 3800+ x2, When I try to get up to 2.2+, upon restart and windows loads all the sound comes out as a very high pitched Screeching sound. System doesnt crash or anything or hangs but all the sound gets wasted. Im useing a X-fi sound card.

    Welcome to the world of Creative Labs "Squeal of Death". Ditch the X-Fi for anything other than that and you can kiss that problem goodbye forever. Google it and learn more.
    Sometimes I feel like 2/3'rds Rice Krispies. Past "Snap" and "Crackle" but just shy of "Pop"!

    DFI LANParty LT X38-T2R, E6750 at 3.6 GHz +Swifty Apogee GTX, EVGA 260 216 FTW + Swifty MCW60
    8Gb G.Skill PC2 8500 @2.1V, Vista 64, SILVERSTONE ST85F ATX12V / EPS12V 850W Power Supply,
    Lian-Li 343B case :up: with Single watercooling loop:
    Thermochill 120.3 to cool CPU and NB
    Thermochill 120.2 to cool GPU
    DDR3.2 + Petras top for above pumps.
    NEC 20WMGX2 Widescreen LCD <--- roxors!

  18. #18
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,351
    Quote Originally Posted by MoreGooder View Post
    Google it and learn more.
    Can you link it so that he doesn't have to spend hours looking for it?
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    This was my first build...I have most the wireing coiled in and around the drive bays in front of the PC and a couple few lying on the bottom like some fan connectors and these big thick grey wires with Pink and Green connectors that aren't connected to anything, and to tell you the truth i dont really know what they are for. However there are 0 wires above/over the motherboard or any other device.

    I did clean it out some yesterday and moved some wireing around a bit and I am now running it at 2.3ghz and have had 0 problems. problem solved? we'll see.

    thx for all the help and I'll cya's around.

  20. #20
    Member aja's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    SOUTH AFRICA, and yes, we do have electricity, and no, lions dont walk around in our streets
    Posts
    2,855
    Quote Originally Posted by MoreGooder View Post
    Welcome to the world of Creative Labs "Squeal of Death". Ditch the X-Fi for anything other than that and you can kiss that problem goodbye forever. Google it and learn more.
    I have never heard of that!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •