Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered HookeyStreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    40

    2x 2900XT 'X-Fire' overclocking advice needed.

    I was thinking about getting another 2900XT and running CrossFire, but I was wondering how I would go about overclocking the 2 cards at the same time (I heard you need 2 monitors to do this?)

    Also, would a 2900Pro, flashed to XT, work in CrossFire with another 'real' XT? (I thought it would, but Im unsure)

    Any advice would be great, thanks

  2. #2
    Member Shell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    CYYZ Pearson
    Posts
    2,141
    2 monitors? Who the hell told you that?
    CrossFire and SLI only supports 1 monitor unless you want a single pane over so many monitors.

    Just pop in another 2900(you could get a PRO and flash it to XT to save money) and enable crossfire. You need either 2 8-pin PCIe power connectors or you could just short them to allow for overclocking in overdrive. Or use a third-party application.
    FX-6300@4.5GHz, 7770, 2x4GB DDR3-1600 CL8, PCP&C 400w, 2x1TB
    i5-4690K@4.5GHz, 7850, 2x4GB DDR3-2400 CL10, Seasonic G-550, 2x1TB

  3. #3
    Registered HookeyStreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by Shell View Post
    2 monitors? Who the hell told you that?
    CrossFire and SLI only supports 1 monitor unless you want a single pane over so many monitors.

    Just pop in another 2900(you could get a PRO and flash it to XT to save money) and enable crossfire. You need either 2 8-pin PCIe power connectors or you could just short them to allow for overclocking in overdrive. Or use a third-party application.
    Cool, so CCC 'OverDrive' supports 2 cards? Does Rivatuner support 2 cards also?

    BTW, the dual monitor thing was said on another site....I think they wer overclocking the cards individually for some reason? I just thought it was normal lol

  4. #4
    Member Shell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    CYYZ Pearson
    Posts
    2,141
    Quote Originally Posted by HookeyStreet View Post
    Cool, so CCC 'OverDrive' supports 2 cards? Does Rivatuner support 2 cards also?
    Yes(they added that just recently) and yes.

    If you have the CPU power and PCIe bandwidth you can reap the spoils(frames) of CrossFire.
    FX-6300@4.5GHz, 7770, 2x4GB DDR3-1600 CL8, PCP&C 400w, 2x1TB
    i5-4690K@4.5GHz, 7850, 2x4GB DDR3-2400 CL10, Seasonic G-550, 2x1TB

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    281
    I'd get a better PSU for crossfire.

  6. #6
    Registered HookeyStreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by Goonda View Post
    I'd get a better PSU for crossfire.
    Before I do any overclocking on the cards Im getting an Hiper 880W PSU

  7. #7
    Registered HookeyStreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by Shell View Post
    Yes(they added that just recently) and yes.

    If you have the CPU power and PCIe bandwidth you can reap the spoils(frames) of CrossFire.
    So do you think X-Fire will work well on my system? My Q6600 is running at 3.4GHz, surely thats enough processing power to push the 2x 2900XT's along?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    678
    Quote Originally Posted by HookeyStreet View Post
    So do you think X-Fire will work well on my system? My Q6600 is running at 3.4GHz, surely thats enough processing power to push the 2x 2900XT's along?
    depends on the game and resolution you're running at. I would think at 1920x1200 and all graphics option on max you're more likely to bottleneck the GPU than a quad-core because most games are more dependent on the graphics card than the cpu.
    Asus P5W-DH deluxe (2901 bios) - Q6600 oc 3.6 | 4x1Gb Ballistix 6400 DDR2| Asus 5870 (Cat10.12) | Dell 2407WFP-HC | 150Gb WD Raptor | 500Gb WD SE16 | CM Stacker 830 | Thermalright Ultra-120 w/S-Flex 120x25 F fan | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 | Creative X-Fi Platinum | Aegia PhysX | Liteon 165H6S DVDRW | W7 Pro

    Gigabyte EP45-UD3 - Q9550 oc 4.0 | 2x2Gb OCZ Reaper 8500 DDR2 | CF VisionTek 4870 512Mb + Diamond 4870 1Gb (Cat10.12)| Dell 2407WFP | 74Gb WD Raptor | 500Gb WD SE16 | 1Tb Seagate | Thermalright XP-90C w/Delta 92x25 3-blade fan | Corsair 650TW | CM 690 case| Creative X-Fi Platinum | Liteon 165H6s DVDRW | WinXP Pro SP3

  9. #9
    Registered HookeyStreet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by TTP View Post
    depends on the game and resolution you're running at. I would think at 1920x1200 and all graphics option on max you're more likely to bottleneck the GPU than a quad-core because most games are more dependent on the graphics card than the cpu.
    I use 1280 x 1024

  10. #10
    IAmMoen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,254
    Quote Originally Posted by HookeyStreet View Post
    I use 1280 x 1024
    the lower the framerate you use the more the cpu becomes the bottleneck. If you played at 800x600 2x2900xt's would imo be very cpu limited (even with a q at 3.4). It could be likely that if you got a higher res monitor and increased your res from 1280x1024 to 1600x1200 or 1920x1200 you would still have great framerates.
    Main Rig [Intel 3770k] [ASRock 1155 Z77 Extreme4] [OCZ DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gb ] [ATI 5770] [Seasonic 850w] [Samsung 840 Pro 256gb SSD with Win8 64bit]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •