Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6

    Automated ip reseting file/prog

    Does anyone know how i can make a file like a batch or something to reset my IP. I have ATT DSL connected to a router so this batch here wont work for me.
    Code:
     @ echo off
    ipconfig /flushdns 
    ipconfig /release 
    ipconfig /renew
    the only other thing i have heard of is a program recording keystrokes and mouse click that would log into my web based router(Dlink) app and disconnect and recconect. Does anyone know how to do this or another method to reset my IP with my router still connected? Thanks for any advice

  2. #2
    Just Another Retired Moderator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    Posts
    6,884
    What model router is it (exactly)? If it accepts telnet, then you could do it that way using a script.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6
    D-link WBR-1310 REV-A1 (just finished searching through the manual and i can't find anything on telnet) but yet the manuals are pretty weak. Is there another way for me to verify?
    Last edited by Papo; 10-31-07 at 02:53 PM.

  4. #4
    Member Warren G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    475
    is your dsl giving you statc ip's? mines does the same thing, not sure if its the router tho, becuase after my ip lease expires, my router wont pull an ip after dhcp release/renew, but when i reset the modem, my router grabs the correct ip.
    MSI P67a-G43
    i5-2500k @ 4ghz | Heatkiller 3.0
    8GB Samsung DDR3 2100
    Corsair Force 3 180GB SSD
    XFX 290 Unlocked | EK Waterblock + Backplate
    Corsair HX850W - Corsair 650D
    Black Ice II Stealth 240 | XSPC Res | MCP655

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6
    I get a dynamic IP from my provider. When I ran that batch while I was connected straight to my modem it doesn't change the IP, but when I log into my router I can hit disconnect and then connect and it will grab a new IP. I just need some way to make that automated.

    If my router doesn't support it (I've been meaning to get a new one), can you reccomend one that does that bestbuy sells(i get a discount). And if you could post how i would be able to make a batch to telnet in. I'm not to familiar with telnet commands. Thanks again for the responses, you guys rock

  6. #6
    Just Another Retired Moderator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    Posts
    6,884
    I didn't find anything that says this router supports telnet. You can go through the web interface and see if there is an option to enable it, but other than that, I'd say it's a lost cause.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •