Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    283

    HDTV help connecting to PC

    I have this HDTV LCD http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Samsu...oductDetail.do

    I connected using the S-Video output from my Geforce 8600GTS by Gigabyte but it will only go to 1024x768 resolution....how do I get 1080p 1920x1080????

    The TV has yprpb, hdmi, composite, usb, dvi-sub ports. I used a composite cable (from my very old VCR) to connect to the yprpb port on the TV. I used the video cards HDTV adapter (s-video to yprpb). This is the HDTV adapter I used that came with my video card, http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...56D+Video+Card


    So, s-video only gives blurry 1024x768 res...there is no way to increase it.. (not even in nvidia config).
    yprpb gives 1080i....not 1080p....how come?
    btw, if I get a HDMI port....will it carry the audio to the TV or do I have to connect speakers to my PC?

  2. #2
    Member djrussell's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    everett, wa
    Posts
    804
    your tv might not support 1080p through the s-video. check out the manual to see which inputs support which resolutions.
    x2 5600 21/45 w/Tt ruby orb
    GB ga-m61p-s3
    2x512 + 2x2 ocz platinum 4-4-4-12
    seagate 'cudas 80gb + 500gb
    rosewill stallion 500w
    raidmax sagitta case
    powercolor HD3870 PCS

  3. #3
    Member mrgreenjeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, GA
    Posts
    1,693
    First, there is an HTPC sub section which might get you a few more responses but I'll see if I can help.
    If you've got the DVI connection, use it! Most TV's will limit the signal based on the input format; ie, an analog input will normally be limited to 480 possibly 'p', same with the s-video, which is basically a combined component input, although you should be able to push those to a 720p res. That's why a lot of sets with VGA inputs will limit or 'cap' the resoluitons and its hard to override. I have gotten mine to run over component at 1980 x 1080 but I was not pleased with the results, the picture was 'grainy.'
    To get to a 1080 res go with a HDMI or DVI connection. There are proprietary constraints on the HDMI connections and I haven't played with that but I know it's doable and will come in handy once you upgrade to a hi-def drive.
    I've been using DVI for some time and currently running Crysis at 1980 x 1080, full 'high' settings on a Sharp 46" over DVI. The newer drivers are much more user friendly once you establish the connection. Some sets will allow you to program the settings for your inputs and you might want to check those also. These will usually enable/disable set signal processing which you might need to modify as some of these could include upverting to predetermined resolutions. On mine, once a connection is sensed through any input port, you're allowed to go in and set the signal processing and display preferences(movie, sports, even "pc" for the DVI) for that input, a menu not available until a signal is present.

    My suggestion. Go spring for the DVI cable and party on!
    "A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
    ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
    Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
    BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
    BFG Ageia PhysX card
    36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
    LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
    Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
    Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
    Win XP pro

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    283
    My TV has a D-Sub port and a HDMI port but no DVI port. The D-Sub port looks like a regular blue VGA port (like the ports before DVI).

    Do I connect to the D-Sub port using DVI-To-D-SUb cable or get a DVI-To-HDMI cable?

  5. #5
    MaVoK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lyme, CT
    Posts
    132
    Core i7 930 @ 3.8
    DTEK Fusion,Swiftech MCP655,Black Ice GTX 360
    EVGA E758-TR
    12GB OCZ DDR3 1600
    2 Samsung 470 128gb SSD in Raid 0
    Crossfire 5870's
    Lian Li V-2000B Plus II
    Corsair AX1200
    Heat

  6. #6
    Member mrgreenjeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, GA
    Posts
    1,693
    Quote Originally Posted by MaVoK View Post
    Seems I read your specs a little too quickly; DVI is unavailable. Use the DVI to HDMI cable. Should work just fine.
    "A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
    ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
    Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
    BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
    BFG Ageia PhysX card
    36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
    LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
    Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
    Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
    Win XP pro

  7. #7
    Registered AndehX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    29
    the easiest and cheapest (and possibly the best) option is to get a DVI-D to HDMI cable(DVI-D is the best) from ebay, you can get one as cheap as 5 pounds. I use one with my HDTV, although mine can only do 1360x768 (its only capable for 1080i)

  8. #8
    Member Slimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sleeping...
    Posts
    1,006
    Quote Originally Posted by MaVoK View Post
    I use this same thing for my hdtv. Works great.
    Duct tape is like the Force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together.
    -- Carl Zwanzig


  9. #9
    Member Blackstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by Slimmy View Post
    I use this same thing for my hdtv. Works great.
    ...or you could pay less than 6 bucks for 6 feet.

    http://www.cablewholesale.com/specs/hdmi-21506.htm


    12 for the 10 foot.

    http://www.cablewholesale.com/specs/hdmi-21510.htm

    I'm surprised that model TV does not have a 15pin VGA connection on it. That would be the best/easiest for computer hook up since the component and even the HDMI solutions may have problems with video levels and color spaces of the TV can;t handle the computer input settings.

    You will have to make sure your video settings for the computer are set for the panel's range in size and refresh-rate or you could run into problems, even ruin it. Be cautious.


    - Blackstar
    -= No matter how fast light travels, it finds the darkness has always gotten there first, and is waiting for it. =-

    :: You are not your system specs.
    :: You are not your uptime stats, your script file, or your oversized desktop screencap.
    :: You are not your broadband connection.
    :: You are not your sexy avatar.
    :: You are not your post count.

    "This is UNSC AI Serial Number CTN0452-9. I am a monument to all your sins."

  10. #10
    Member mrgreenjeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, GA
    Posts
    1,693
    VGA connections will limit the input to normally 720 res's. nVidia's drivers are very compatible with the large screens and by virtue of their inputs will set it up well. I'm running the 169.09 drivers to mine with no probs at all...over a DVI.
    "A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
    ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
    Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
    BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
    BFG Ageia PhysX card
    36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
    LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
    Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
    Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
    Win XP pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •