Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    35

    IDE problem, faulty motherboard connector?

    I recently installed two new dvd-drives in my computer that has an ABIT KN8-Ultra motherboard. At first, I installed the master, with no problems.
    When I then shut down the computer and installed the slave, I couldn't get past the boot sequence when starting the computer.
    I then discovered that half of the IDE cable on the secondary IDE-connector on the motherboard was not inserted, must have happened when I installed the slave. I then corrected that, but now the secondary slave doesn't get detected, and there are a lot of errors sometimes when reading discs with the master drive.

    The discs are brand new, and I've tried with several IDE-cables to no help. Do you think the IDE connector on the motherboard may have been damaged in any way? The primary IDE slot works great, since I run my HDD on it.

    Any ideas what the problem is, and what I can do about it?
    I am thinking of solving this by simply not using the secondary IDE slot, but I don't know for sure if the primary works better with the dvd drives, since the data traffic maybe is different from the HDD's, and that the primary won't work just because it works for the HDD.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    35
    I might add that I've had no problems whatsoever with my secondary IDE channel, up until now.
    Also, the errors that I get are often crashes when accessing dvd and cd roms. I watched a movie for example, and when I jumped some 30 minutes into it, VLC crashed. And I tried to copy a big file from a dvd, and the progress just stopped and when I chose "Cancel", explorer stopped responding.
    Last edited by Arkhaine; 11-23-07 at 01:31 PM.

  3. #3
    Member the_cultie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Irish living in California
    Posts
    1,613
    First off, are all the IDE channels enables in the BIOS? Also, did you set the jumpers on the drives so that one is the Master and the other the Slave. Also, ensure that the Master is connected to the very end connector.
    AMD FX-8350,, ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z 990FX,, 16GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT (2x8GB),, Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 GHz OC 3GB ,, Corsair AX750,,
    Corsair H100i,, Corsair Force Series GS 180GB,, Pioneer Blu-ray Burner,, Cooler Master HAF XB EVO -- All stock, for now...


    Folding for Team32

    "Whoa whoa whoa, we don't discuss leaving systems stock here. You'd overclock it for a few reasons. It makes it faster and because you can." - thideras

    Folding User Stats

  4. #4
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,422
    You could also try the drive you were trying to use as a slave as the master drive alone on the secondary channel and see if it's causing your problems. If it doesn't work that way it's a bad drive. If it does work alone try jumpering it as CS and adding the other drive as Master and seeing if they work together that way.
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    35
    Thanks for your replies.
    I found out however, that both were set to slave. So I changed one to master and the other to slave.

    Now it detects the slave as well as the master, but unfortunately the problems with programs hanging up still persists. This does not happen with every dvd though, it just happened with a certain movie dvd which I tried to stream, and later copy, and also when I tried running my motherboard driver cd I got the following at autostart:
    "D:\ is not a WIN32-program".

    This varies between the drives though, the slave drive hasn't had any problem with these discs. Maybe it's not related to the motherboard after all?

  6. #6
    Member OC/ingmaddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    377
    You may want to try and download an updated driver for your drives. Since your drives are fuctional now, I would think that your problem with the programs would be Windows based, not in relation to the motherboard.

    What brand are your drives? Have you tried both drives? Are they identical drives?

    Try downloading updated drivers and see if that helps. Most of the time, the CD that comes with the drives has an old driver on it. Update the driver and see if that smooths your programs out.

    Hope that helps...
    DFI LanParty Ultra-D (704-2BTA) *Rev AD0*
    Opteron 144 CAB2E 0545MPMW 1.56v 315x9=2.84GHz
    Mushkin Lvl. II BH-5 PC3200 1x512MB (2-2-2-5) @ 3.2v on 3:4 divider
    ATI x800GTO^2 16p 555/594 (tight timings)
    Fortron AX-500A
    NEC 3550 DVD-RW
    Logitech MX518/Elite Keyboard
    Samsung 710N
    XP Pro SP2
    My HEAT (6/0/0)


    01: 32107 03: 13721 05: 6785
    FOLDING for Team32:D!! :attn:

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Posts
    5,340
    The last symptoms you mentioned sound like a dirty or damaged CD. Possibly a bad CD drive.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •