Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1

    Just how do you read memtest results?



    ... but it seems to be telling me I have roughly half a metric ****-ton of errors.

    I've been having a lot of BSODs lately, error code 0x0000008e, which seem to point to memmory, so I downloaded memtest and ran it, this is what I got.

    It seems to be telling me some "bad things"™... if i'm reading it right.

    edit: No clue why it wasn't showing the picture before.
    Last edited by WiglyWorm; 11-30-07 at 10:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Member largon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Suomi Finland
    That screen is not a normal result screen for Memtest - it means your system is too unstable to properly run the application.
    You were not supposed to see this.
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  3. #3

  4. #4
    that is at stock.

  5. #5
    Yeahhh You just mighhhhtttt have some ram problems there. Id try swaping it out with some other stuff.. Whats your system specs anyway?

    The Beast(Main)- P5QL/EPU, Q9550, 4GB DDR2 800, 2X320GB Perp, 750GB Cavalier,8800GT(for now) Corsair 750 Watt PSU, Enermax server case, 2x Dell 1908WFP, Vista Home
    http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=51210

  6. #6
    Member BLOOP!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    You have a bad stick. see which one it is.

    But first, did yo uset the volateges right?

    SYSTEM:
    ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 - Intel i5 3570K @ 4.6GHz
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2 x 4GB
    MSI 7950 Twin Frozr 3GD5/OC 3GB - HP 2311xi 23" IPS
    Intel 520 Series 180GB SSD
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic - Logitech Z-5500
    Corsair HX620W

    CASE & COOLING:
    Swiftech Apogee - MCP350 + Swiftech MCR320-DRIVE REV3 Triple 120
    NZXT Switch 810 Black

    Mobile: Lumia 920 - Surface RT - Yoga 13

  7. #7
    Member ShadowPho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    I am in your stack, SUBbing your registers!
    Heatware Profile
    Got other RAM to try?
    "Take only that which you can give"
    Need Help? IM me! I want to help the OC community!

    MainComputer:
    E6400@2.69-4.0 gig RAM-8800GT
    ASUS P5N-E SLI


  8. #8

    Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins

    Premium Member #12
    RollingThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by WiglyWorm View Post


    ... but it seems to be telling me I have roughly half a metric ****-ton of errors.

    I've been having a lot of BSODs lately, error code 0x0000008e, which seem to point to memmory, so I downloaded memtest and ran it, this is what I got.

    It seems to be telling me some "bad things"™... if i'm reading it right.

    edit: No clue why it wasn't showing the picture before.
    Wigly,

    Good advice above. You should avoid entering your operating system until you sort your RAMs out to avoid OS corruption and you do need to post your hardware.
    Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
    DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
    WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
    ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
    Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2209WA
    2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
    Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
    Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
    Vista 64.............................XP Pro
    Experience teaches only the teachable.

  9. #9
    Well... i *WAS* running a Q6600 (originally @3.2, then on stock but still with errors) on an eVGA 680i SLI board, and 2GB of Crucial Tracer DDR-8500 (running at stock the whole time).

    The weird part is I'm *now* running on the same Q6600 with a new motherboard (gigabyte p35-DS3R) and new RAM (4 GB OCz DDR 6400) and I'm getting BSODs in Vista but not XP. Everything is currently on stock.

    Maybe I should just run a repair instal on Vista?

  10. #10
    Which version of memtest is it? I have not seen it before. Probably, like what largon said, it's too unstable

  11. #11
    Basically, any errors in memtest is bad. I've never seen that screen either... looks like some things are out of place, or that is some sort of summary view. You running the memtest off a floppy or the BIOS?

  12. #12
    Member imposter's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Bronx,newyork
    Quote Originally Posted by largon View Post
    That screen is not a normal result screen for Memtest - it means your system is too unstable to properly run the application.
    Either that or its a different memtest

    Ya you got errors but. set it at default and try again.
    HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
    Have one on the house.
    "Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
    -Ben333

  13. #13
    Running 4 gigs isn't as simple as plug it in and go.
    It's a pretty complicated subject for a single post.
    I'd suggest some Googling and reading stickies.
    AMD FX6300, ASUS M5A99X EVO R2.0, Samsung 840 Pro, Seagate 1 TB, Asus GTS450, Samsung N915 (two), PCP&C 1kw

  14. #14
    i'll tell you that this is the normal look currently. I have a tiny older version of memtest (on floppy)and it works just fine.. but i burned the most current version and tried it on two computers and it looks just like your's. (all misplaced and akward). I would be more concerned about the errors it found rather than the display. Perhaps they have fixed this version of memtest already, not sure but the one i burned to disc that looks like yours is about 1 week old.
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 -=- Intel i7 930 OC'd to 4.26Ghz 1.35v BATCH #: 3001A124 -=- 6 GB (2GBX3sticks) G.Skill DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 -=-2x 74gb 16mb cache raptors RAID-0 -=- Western Digital 2TB Black Edition -=- Seagate 1 TB sata II -=- Sapphire HD 5850 1GB gddr5 -=- Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Champion -=- PC P&C750w Silencer PSU -=- Swiftech Ultra 220 Watercooling Apogee XT waterblock

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowPho View Post
    Got other RAM to try?
    I've done new motherboard (ruling out the memory controller), i've done new RAM (ruling out the RAM), about all there is left that could be causing errors is the processors L1 or L2 cache. Or am I missing something?

  16. #16
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Quote Originally Posted by WiglyWorm View Post


    ... but it seems to be telling me I have roughly half a metric ****-ton of errors.

    I've been having a lot of BSODs lately, error code 0x0000008e, which seem to point to memmory, so I downloaded memtest and ran it, this is what I got.

    It seems to be telling me some "bad things"™... if i'm reading it right.

    edit: No clue why it wasn't showing the picture before.
    That may be related to a majorly unstable CPU. May be a bad processor chip.

    It may be caused by a processor that's blazing, idling at dangerously high temps, such as 82C.
    Last edited by RJARRRPCGP; 12-05-07 at 10:29 AM.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

  17. #17
    Well, according to coretemp, my computer has once been up to 74 degrees under load while I was overclocking, I immediately stopped all 4 instances of Prime95...

    Other than that brief time to see if it could run at 3.5 it's been running at 3.2 GHz, seemingly rock solid.

    Maybe I just got a bad chip, or maybe I exacerbated it by trying to OC higher than it wanted to go. I'll have to be more careful next time I OC... I chalk it up to a newb mistake if I indeed did something bad to it.

    Oh well, at least it happened before Microcenter's return policy expired.

  18. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Hey Wigly. I was in the same shoes as you and I about cried when I seen my new RAM with no upc (rebate) and like 8 million errors, but then I found your thread and thought it kind of odd that we both had the EXACT same numbers for our errors. Well I downloaded mem test v3.3 complete change.
    Apparently 3.4 still has bugs because 3.4 took about 10 secs and gave a million errors. My 3.3 is still going as I write this and is at 28 mins and counting. 0 errors so far. Try v3.3 I think you'll find it much more trusting

  19. #19
    Member imposter's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Bronx,newyork
    Quote Originally Posted by WiglyWorm View Post
    Well, according to coretemp, my computer has once been up to 74 degrees under load while I was overclocking, I immediately stopped all 4 instances of Prime95...

    Other than that brief time to see if it could run at 3.5 it's been running at 3.2 GHz, seemingly rock solid.

    Maybe I just got a bad chip, or maybe I exacerbated it by trying to OC higher than it wanted to go. I'll have to be more careful next time I OC... I chalk it up to a newb mistake if I indeed did something bad to it.

    Oh well, at least it happened before Microcenter's return policy expired.
    74c? wow..... I Would suggest new cooling man. keep that cpu under 70C. nice find fairenough!
    HeatWare <--Coretemp Slave tester!!!!-->
    Have one on the house.
    "Its prefectly good minus all the bad stuff"
    -Ben333

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •