Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28
  1. #1

    CPU-Z voltage reading error?

    Hey all,

    I had a question. I set my voltage in the BIOS to be standard 1.35V (for my Athlon X2 Black Edition). However, when I run CPU-Z it is saying that I am running at 1.24V. I don't know what to believe, and I am afraid of cranking up the voltage because I don't want to overvolt. What should I believe, BIOS or CPU-Z? Also, do you think a BIOS update could fix the communication problem?
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  2. #2
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Trust the BIOS, I have not trusted CPUZ for voltages in about 2 years...

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Catskills
    Try a different monitoring program and see what it reads.
    AMD Phenom II 720 BE @ 3800mhz, Asus Crosshair II Formula, 2x2GB G.Skill Pi Black 800 4-4-4-12, Xigmatek 1283 Dark Knight, EVGA GTX 260, Corsair 550VX, Cooler Master NV690 Case,

  4. #4
    I assume that CnQ is off?
    Main Rigs
    Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
    Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
    CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
    Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
    Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
    dead- Phen2-940
    AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
    Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.

  5. #5
    CnQ = Cool and Quiet?

    Yes cool and quiet is off...

    I have tried multiple programs. My mobo is an nForce 590 sli. I have used the nVidia monitor, and it says 1.35V. I am inclined to believe the BIOS/nVidia monitor, but, any review of a cpu i have ever seen has used CPU-Z to verify...
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  6. #6
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    I bet once you put it under full load it will get around 1.35 in cpu-z as far as I remember there is a vdrop that you cant control idle is different from full load/.

    just like 939 almost .1

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  7. #7
    Been prime95-ing for a few hours now and it is still at 1.25V....
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  8. #8
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    hummmmmmmmmmm maybe not

    so you see no change in vcore from idle to full load?

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  9. #9
    I do not...

    I am kinda new at this message board thing, but, I could try to post some screen shots of the various programs telling me different information...

    But first I must take the pics!

    I will post the screen shots in a bit...

    Last edited by BlackEdition; 12-04-07 at 02:39 PM.
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  10. #10
    Member hank123's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    With Yahweh in Colorado
    WOW he must have a sweet mobo if theres no change in CPU-Z. did u try everest?
    GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
    Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
    Ram: Gskill 2133
    CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
    Video: Diamond 7970 White box
    PSU: Antec quattro 850
    Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
    Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
    23782 3dmark 06
    P4542 3DMarks 11
    My Heat

  11. #11
    That is Everest on the right...vCore reported is 1.25V...
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  12. #12
    Senior Something Moto7451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    LA, CA
    Weird. What voltage does it report when you set the VCore to auto?
    Intel C2D e6400 @ 375MHz x8 = 3Ghz 1.328v, Gigabyte EP43-UD3L, 3GB DDR2, GeForce 9600GT, 73GB 15K SCSI HD/Adaptec 29160 SCSI Card, 750GB SATA Drive, 320GB ATA Drive, HDTV Tuner

    D5 Pump Bonneville w/ AC Heater Core Gemeni Cooling Maze 4 Style Water Block

    Sager 8690: Core i7 940XM Exreme 2.13GHz (3.2GHz Turbo), 4GB DDR3, GeForce GTX 285M 1GB, 15.6" 1080 LCD, 320GB 7200RPM HD

    Difference Between D5 Revisions + flow mod Difference between NPSM & G1/4

  13. #13
    I put the vcore setting in the bios on Auto...

    the vcore reading i get from cpuz is now 1.24V
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  14. #14
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    and does full load still not change?



    Quote Originally Posted by hank123 View Post
    WOW he must have a sweet mobo if theres no change in CPU-Z. did u try everest?
    one could only guess....



    BTW I never did like the nforce thing top left it always gave me wrong readings.


    Try and download MBM5 and see if you can get it set-up to read your boards chips...

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  15. #15
    unfortunately, mbm5 is not supported on my board...

    could it just be that my motherboard isn't very good about communicating with the sensor-reading programs?
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  16. #16
    Member hank123's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    With Yahweh in Colorado
    dam dude those temps on the CPU are a little on the high side. and for stock speeds. ouch.

    and have you tried changing the voltage a little to make sure its wrong?
    GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
    Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
    Ram: Gskill 2133
    CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
    Video: Diamond 7970 White box
    PSU: Antec quattro 850
    Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
    Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
    23782 3dmark 06
    P4542 3DMarks 11
    My Heat

  17. #17
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Those temps are full load temps.

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  18. #18
    Member hank123's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    With Yahweh in Colorado
    Quote Originally Posted by jonspd View Post
    Those temps are full load temps.
    i see that and I hope that thats a stock cooler.
    GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
    Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
    Ram: Gskill 2133
    CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
    Video: Diamond 7970 White box
    PSU: Antec quattro 850
    Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
    Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
    23782 3dmark 06
    P4542 3DMarks 11
    My Heat

  19. #19
    The cooler is a Cooler Master GeminII with two 120mm case fans on it. I expect the temps to go down as I have only just installed the processor and don't think that the paste has gone through enough thermal cycles at this point in time.

    I am about to try adjusting the voltages in the BIOS some more to see if the readings change, and I have emailed Foxconn to see if there is some fix that they already know of, but, at this point I am still at a loss...
    AMD Phenom II 955 BE
    Corsair h50
    ASUS M4A79XTD EVO AM3 790x
    4GB G Skill Ripjaws 1600 DDR3
    Seagate SATA 250gb + WD SATA 500gb
    Sapphire Radeon 5750
    X-Fi Fatal1ty
    OCZ EvoStream 720W PSU
    LG SATA DVD Burner

  20. #20
    Member hank123's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    With Yahweh in Colorado
    just go up a little. 1.40 even 1.45 i think u would be ok. just keep a eye on temps.
    GIGABYTE P35-DS3L PENCIL VOLT MOD FOUND HERE!
    Mobo:ASROCK Z77 Extreme4
    Ram: Gskill 2133
    CPU:3570K @ 3.6 Load 1.224V
    Video: Diamond 7970 White box
    PSU: Antec quattro 850
    Storage: 2 velociraptor 150 raid 0, 2 WD 640 RAID 0, Deskstar HDS721010CLA332 back up.
    Water Cooling: Dtec on CPU, 120X3 push pull system
    23782 3dmark 06
    P4542 3DMarks 11
    My Heat

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •