Page 1 of 3 12 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 46
  1. #1
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225

    HT link at 216mhz? whats rong

    hi i have just built a new pc hear are the spek
    amd 6400+ black edition
    aser crosshair
    xfx 8800gts xxx 640mb
    2x 1gb sticks of ocz sli ram pc2-6400 Dual Channel ram (i have another 2gb of ram on its way 2x 1gb ram stick)
    ASUS Silent Knight II Quiet CPU Cooler

    i have now got the cpu at a stable oc of 3.45ghz but iv noticed that the HT link is at only 216mhz it was at 214mhz when i reset the bios to stock
    eny one know whats rong?
    also i want to oc my ram what would i need to do to get the ram to run faster?
    thanks karl
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. #2
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    ht muilt is set to 1x

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  3. #3
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    at the moment its set to auto what shall i set it to to test and should i tryto keep it at 1000 or as close to

  4. #4
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    1000 or as close to but not over.

    try 3x that will give you the ability to go to 333fsb before having to change to 2x

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  5. #5
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    is it the cpu<->mcp55HT speed thats set to 5x
    is tht the settinf that ineed to change?

  6. #6
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    To be honest I have never ran the board and there for I could only guess.

    is this what your looking at in bios

    http://img.neoseeker.com/v_image.php...=1979&image=33

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  7. #7
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    no mine is diffrent

  8. #8
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    well it should be cpu-nb ht

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  9. #9
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    yesi have cpu-nb what should that be?

  10. #10
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    3x i believe but once again I have never ran this board so to be sure I could only ask that you ship it to me


    BTW welcome to the forums

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  11. #11
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    thx i will try diff settings till i get 1000mhz on the HT

  12. #12
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    yea the nb to sb muilt I think allows you to change that of either.

    Making the SB or NB run slower or faster.


    make sure your widths are 16 up and 16 down

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  13. #13
    Registered Iam138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15
    Same answer I gave you here http://www.ocforums.com/showpost.php...54&postcount=4. Not sure why you felt the need too x2 post.

  14. #14
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    hi just changed the cpu<->mcp55HT speed to 3x no change i will change the nbto sb and they alredy are at 16down 16up

  15. #15
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    this is my bios i tryed setting the nb to sb freq to 200 and its still at 216mhz eny idears
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  16. #16
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    still no luck what could it be?

  17. #17
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    thinking

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  18. #18
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Posts
    7,456
    what is amd virulation?

    do you have CNQ disabled?

    according to that picture you should be at 5x216 ht speed

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  19. #19
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    just put the cpu multiiplier to 15x and the ht is up to 230mhz shall i lower the cpu multiiplier untill i get 1000mhz on the ht?

  20. #20
    Member karlthomas102's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    225
    2mins ill post another pic

Page 1 of 3 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •