Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005

    Router troubles... please help

    Hey guys, I am having trouble with my home network again. My dad started to complain that his wireless has been disconnecting and reconnecting frequently. I assumed it was his old computer so I waited for him to get his new one. Now with the new laptop the router (Dlink dl-524) is still disconnecting and now it has been doing it to the wired side also. I thought the router was just going bad, since it has served a little over three years of constant use, so I ordered a Linksys WRT54G on the recommendation of a friend who has one that has been working well. Is there anyway I can check the Dlink to see if it is going bad?

    I tried setting up the Linksys but I cannot connect to the internet, despite copying the dlink setting. Even when I restore to default I canít connect to the internet or even the modem. I had DHCP enabled and both the router and my computer has a valid ip 192.168.1.XXX. I am just wondering if there is something different I have to do? I will put up some screen shots once I get off work.

    Thanks for looking
    | ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
    Heatware

  2. #2
    Member CGR's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lower NY
    The Linksys isnt getting an IP from your providor?
    Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
    DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
    G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
    HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
    WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
    OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    It has an IP to the "internet" port which is valid but it wont connect to the internet and i can't connect to the modem by typing in the 192.168.1.125 (or whatever it is)
    | ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
    Heatware

  4. #4
    Member CGR's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Lower NY
    Ok so the router got an IP from your providor so that means its passing through your modem. You made sure your using the router IP as your gateway?
    Main System:.................................................. ......................Second System:
    DFI BloodIron P35-T2RL w/ Q6600 GO@ 3.2 (9x360), 1.4v....DFI Ultra-D w/Opteron 170 @ 2.7
    G.skill 4GB (2x2gb).................................................. ..............G.Skill Extreme 2GB (2x1gb)
    HIS 4850 680/1108.................................................. .............Nvidia 7600GT
    WD VRaptor 300gb/Seagate 1TB..........................................Raptor 74gb/Seagate 200gb
    OCZ GameXtreme 600SLI


  5. #5
    Member turd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Well one thing I would suggest without any other info in would be to make sure that you reboot your modem after you added the new router. May be the quick fix you need: cycle the learning table/release and renew everything.

    I would shut off the computer, and router. Reboot the modem, then after its up turn on the router, then after a few boot up the PC and see what happens.



    Check the firewall in XP if you created new connections it may default in on you.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Quote Originally Posted by turd View Post
    Well one thing I would suggest without any other info in would be to make sure that you reboot your modem after you added the new router. May be the quick fix you need: cycle the learning table/release and renew everything.

    I would shut off the computer, and router. Reboot the modem, then after its up turn on the router, then after a few boot up the PC and see what happens.



    Check the firewall in XP if you created new connections it may default in on you.
    I tried that twice the other night with no success... so i thought well i will give it one more try.... what do you know it worked.

    Thanks for you help everyone.
    | ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
    Heatware

  7. #7
    Member corruption's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Halifax, NS
    Is your ISP using PPPoE, or do they require you to re-register the MAC address? My ISP used to require you to call them if you wanted to connect a different computer to the modem.....I just cloned my MAC address and never worried about it. (Thankfully they no longer need to do that now.)
    i5-4670K- Currently Stock
    Gigabyte GA-Z787X-D3H
    8GB PC3 12800 - CORSAIR Vengeance LP 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit
    HIS Radeon R9 270X IceQ X2 Turbo 2GB - Currently Stock
    OCZ Vertex 4 - 256GB
    Western Digital 250GB SATA - Member of RAID 5
    2x Seagate 7200.10 250GB SATA - Member of RAID 5
    Cougar 760W?
    Water cooling - MCP600, Apogee GT, MCW60, Swiftech MicroRes, BIP3

    "Don't start a fight with an idiot. They'll bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience."

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    they use PPPoE but the modem takes care of that. Never the less it is working now
    | ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 | 2500K | G.Skill 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 | Kingston V100 128Gb | EVGA GTX 570 | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | OCZ Fatal1ty 550 watt |
    Heatware

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •