Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8

    Newbie to Overclocking, First Attempt - Opinions?

    Hi there! Newbie to both the forums and overclocking in general, and looking for some advice on what settings to tweak.

    My system consists of a Q6600 G0, 4GB OCZ PC2-6400 2x2GB, a BFG 8800GT OC2, and an ASUS P5N32-E 680i SLI motherboard.

    Here is a screencapture of my settings. I had to set the Vcore at 1.275 to get this thing stable, and am having difficulty pushing it to 3.0Ghz. Everytime I attempt to do so, I hang at boot and have to reset the BIOS through the jumper pins. Also, I'm overclocking in "unlinked" mode, as I've heard it's the best way to do this.


  2. #2
    Senior Member jason4207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    8,476
    You're setting the vcore to 1.275v in the BIOS, but as you can see from CPU-Z only 1.13v is showing up. You may need to adjust the BIOS setting to compensate.

    Also, how much voltage are you giving the DRAM, and what is it spec'd for?

    The 680i has FSB hole as well, so you might have to actually try higher speeds.

    The Asus 680i isn't known for it's OCability w/ quads. Only the eVGA 680i board can OC Quads w/ authority, and if you aren't using SLI then you should ideally be on a P35/X38/X48 board.
    MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
    GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
    27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
    G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

    GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
    GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
    Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

    unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
    19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB


  3. #3
    Member Cid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    313
    Off topic: Is that Chrono in your wallpaper?
    --Motherboard: DFI NF4 Ultra-D (510-2FIXBios)
    --CPU: A64 Venice 3000 280x9 2.52GHz
    --Cooling: XP-90 heatsink w/ Panaflo 92m
    --Ram: Mushkin Redline 4000 1GB(512x2) @ 252, 2-2-2-5, 3.3v
    --Video Card: Connect3D X800XL w/ VGA silencer
    --HD's: WD 74GB Raptor | WD 200GB SATA
    --Sound: SB Audigy 2
    --PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520W

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
    You're setting the vcore to 1.275v in the BIOS, but as you can see from CPU-Z only 1.13v is showing up. You may need to adjust the BIOS setting to compensate.

    Also, how much voltage are you giving the DRAM, and what is it spec'd for?

    The 680i has FSB hole as well, so you might have to actually try higher speeds.

    The Asus 680i isn't known for it's OCability w/ quads. Only the eVGA 680i board can OC Quads w/ authority, and if you aren't using SLI then you should ideally be on a P35/X38/X48 board.
    Yeah, it's really weird how my BIOS settings are different than what they are putting out. For example, I set my FSB to 1250 and I get an overclock of 2.8Ghz, where 250x9= 2250? Also, my Vcore I have set to 1.275, and it actually reads around there in my BIOS voltage monitor. Do you think maybe CPU-Z isn't compatible with Vista 64-bit in that regard?

    I have the voltage for my memory set at 2.0, which is recommended by OCZ for their memory. I borrowed their RAM timings and settings from http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...ad.php?t=28818.

    Also, yeah, I'm a big time Chrono Trigger fan. Definitely my favorite game ever....I still remember playing it back in 1995 when it was released! =D

  5. #5
    Registered mattstakilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Aeonus View Post
    Yeah, it's really weird how my BIOS settings are different than what they are putting out. For example, I set my FSB to 1250 and I get an overclock of 2.8Ghz, where 250x9= 2250? Also, my Vcore I have set to 1.275, and it actually reads around there in my BIOS voltage monitor. Do you think maybe CPU-Z isn't compatible with Vista 64-bit in that regard?

    I have the voltage for my memory set at 2.0, which is recommended by OCZ for their memory. I borrowed their RAM timings and settings from http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...ad.php?t=28818.

    Also, yeah, I'm a big time Chrono Trigger fan. Definitely my favorite game ever....I still remember playing it back in 1995 when it was released! =D
    i ad dual boot set up with vista and xp. even after overclocking was stable i read all the settings for cpu-z in xp, and it was different in vista. not sure why. i am still new to this myself. however i just did all my overclock testing in xp. and it all seemed to work fine for me

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by mattstakilla View Post
    i ad dual boot set up with vista and xp. even after overclocking was stable i read all the settings for cpu-z in xp, and it was different in vista. not sure why. i am still new to this myself. however i just did all my overclock testing in xp. and it all seemed to work fine for me
    The FSB and stuff is correct, it reads that way in the BIOS. The voltage isn't, however.

  7. #7
    Senior Member jason4207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    8,476
    Quote Originally Posted by Aeonus View Post
    Yeah, it's really weird how my BIOS settings are different than what they are putting out. For example, I set my FSB to 1250 and I get an overclock of 2.8Ghz, where 250x9= 2250? Also, my Vcore I have set to 1.275, and it actually reads around there in my BIOS voltage monitor. Do you think maybe CPU-Z isn't compatible with Vista 64-bit in that regard?

    I have the voltage for my memory set at 2.0, which is recommended by OCZ for their memory. I borrowed their RAM timings and settings from http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...ad.php?t=28818.

    Also, yeah, I'm a big time Chrono Trigger fan. Definitely my favorite game ever....I still remember playing it back in 1995 when it was released! =D
    1250FSB-quad-pumped = 312.5FSB x 9 = 2.81GHz That part is fine.

    I never noticed if CPU-Z reads differently in VISTA. I dual-boot, and do all my overclocking from XP as well.

    I'd still give it more voltage, though, as long as temps are good.
    MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
    GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
    27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
    G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

    GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
    GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
    Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

    unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
    19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB


  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    286
    The difference in voltage from the bios setting and what oyu get in windows is vdroop and vdrop. It's normal on intel boards.

    Personally, I'm oc'ing in linked/synced mode, after reading this:

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=61146

    To quote the part of that oc'ing guide pertaining to linked/synced:

    #3 Linked and Synced baby. In every single over-clocking guide I have seen the first thing they say to do is unlink the FSB and Ram. I strongly disagree. This was a common over-clocking practice during the P4 days of the past, when the FSB was 800Mhz and anything faster than DDR 400 was tough to come by. By today’s standards that would be 1066 and DDR2 533, are any of you running DDR2 533? I didn’t think so. Even I managed to scrounge up some DDR2 800.
    So linked and synced your FSB to Ram ratio will be like this…

    QDR 1066 =DDR2 533
    QDR 1333 =DDR2 667
    QDR 1500 =DDR2 750
    QDR 1600 =DDR2 800
    QDR 1800 =DDR2 900
    QDR 2133 =DDR2 1066

    This provides what I consider a true 1:1 FSB/Ram ratio, see images below. I know this is going to upset a lot of people that bought uber fast Ram. Hear me out (or write your own guide, lol). You should be able to run your Ram at whatever speeds you want, but as many have noticed this (speeds above 1000Mhz (this may be better now that p25 is out, I'm testing)) seems to be an issue with the 680i at this time. For the sake of stability I have found this to be a better option, without sacrificing much, if any, performance. Proof is further down.
    Good luck pusing your cpu farther
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.6Ghz @ 1.50v in BIOS, 1.45 load ||| Temps: 37C idle, 55C folding, 69C P95 load
    Evga GeForce 9800GTX 825/1944/1225
    Evga 122-CK-NF68 A1 680i SLI motherboard
    2x1 Corsair Twinx DDR800 5-5-5-18 RAM
    TRUE 120 w/ Scythe S-Flex 1600RPM fan
    WD Caviar SE16 250GB HDD
    Corsair HX620W PSU
    Antec 900 case

    3d Mark06 Score: 14,596

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8
    Ok, thanks guys. I'll give it another go with more voltage, and this time I might try it in linked mode just to fool around with it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •