Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho

    Have Vista 32bit wanting 64bit??

    I have a coupld of copies of OEM Vista Home Prem & of course they are the 32bit version disks only & I'd like to get the 64bit ones I vaugely remember reading (I think on this site) about a way to request those & just pay shipping & handling. Does anyone have that link or know wtf I'm talking about?lol

    Thanks...
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Since your Home Premium versions are both OEM, you'll need to contact the seller for options. You may have to exchange or purchase another license since OEM doesn't have the same options as retail... one of the many reasons OEM costs less than retail. If you had the retail version of Vista, you could order the 64-bit DVD from here...

    Windows Vista Alternate Media
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...a/default.mspx

  3. #3
    Member -_{MoW}_-Assasi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Gday from Melbourne Australia!
    Doesnt Microsoft have an upgrade programme?
    My Name is -_{MoW}_-Assasin, but the forum wont let me put my full name in, so ill just be a fail Assassin
    Intel Xeon X3440 @ 4.0Ghz (200x20) 1.35v - XSPC RX240
    32GB Patriot Viper III @ 800Mhz - 1.65v
    ASUS nVidia GTX 670
    ASUS P7P55D EVO
    OCZ Vertex 2 120GB SSD
    Hitachi HDD 2x RAID 0
    Corsair AX850 PSU
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy - dead Sennheiser PC131 | Auzentech X-Fi Forte Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1

    Heatware

  4. #4
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
    Since your Home Premium versions are both OEM, you'll need to contact the seller for options. You may have to exchange or purchase another license since OEM doesn't have the same options as retail... one of the many reasons OEM costs less than retail. If you had the retail version of Vista, you could order the 64-bit DVD from here...

    Windows Vista Alternate Media
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...a/default.mspx
    Well I got them through the purchase of 2 Windows XP Media Center 2005 things I got 2 copies of vista home premium, actually I guess I am not sure if they are OEM or not.
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  5. #5
    gangaskan's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lorain, ohio
    i'm pretty sure OEM will work with 64, i have vista home premium 64 on my dell, i'm sure they get OEM liscences
    Main Rig: [Silverstone TJ06 painted hammer black] [Intel E6550 3.2 ghz 1.35v ] [4 gigs Gskil] [Asus P5k Premium Wifi/ap] [Soundblaster Audiguy ZS platinum] [ATI 3560 pro] [enhiem 1250 pump, Swiftech Storm, primoflex tubing, mcres micro, maze 4 gpu block][ Windows Vista x64 Ultimate sp1]
    HTPC: [LianLI V300B] [Opty 165 1.88 ghz] [Thermalright XP90] [2 gb OCZ Platinum DDR400] [Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music] [8600GT Stock] [Windows Vista Home Premium sp1]
    Server: [Rocketfish Tower] [c2d E6600][Scythe Ninja Jr] [4 gigs Gskil ddr2 800][ATI X850XT ] [Windows Vista B]
    Network: Cisco 851W uptime: forever
    Heatware

  6. #6
    Member Maverick0984's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Chicago
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by gangaskan View Post
    i'm pretty sure OEM will work with 64, i have vista home premium 64 on my dell, i'm sure they get OEM liscences
    I don't think that is his question.

  7. #7
    gangaskan's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lorain, ohio
    yeah, it tends to help to read twice
    Main Rig: [Silverstone TJ06 painted hammer black] [Intel E6550 3.2 ghz 1.35v ] [4 gigs Gskil] [Asus P5k Premium Wifi/ap] [Soundblaster Audiguy ZS platinum] [ATI 3560 pro] [enhiem 1250 pump, Swiftech Storm, primoflex tubing, mcres micro, maze 4 gpu block][ Windows Vista x64 Ultimate sp1]
    HTPC: [LianLI V300B] [Opty 165 1.88 ghz] [Thermalright XP90] [2 gb OCZ Platinum DDR400] [Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music] [8600GT Stock] [Windows Vista Home Premium sp1]
    Server: [Rocketfish Tower] [c2d E6600][Scythe Ninja Jr] [4 gigs Gskil ddr2 800][ATI X850XT ] [Windows Vista B]
    Network: Cisco 851W uptime: forever
    Heatware

  8. #8
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    so anyone get them free vista copies for buy XP Pro or Media center & know if you can get the 64bit versions or not for a small fee?
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  9. #9
    Member leaddraft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    wilmington
    I've the same question, I got the free VISTA 32 bit business Edition, Through the Together Programme, and We could upgrade too 64 for a small fee, S & H?,, anyone still got the link, it still a *alive* deal?
    LD
    ASUS M2R32-MVP AM2 AMD 580X CrossFire ATX AMD Motherboard
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000 Brisbane 65W Dual-Core Black Box Edition
    *CROSSFIRED* SAPPHIRE's Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128-bit GDDR3
    Thermaltake Polo12 410 PSU
    4 GigsBytes (1 X 4) A-DATA PC2 6400 DDR2 800
    EXCELSTOR 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache Hard Drive
    Acer AL2216Wbd Black 22" 5ms DVI Widescreen LCD Monitor with HDCP support 300 cd/m2 700:1

  10. #10
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by leaddraft View Post
    I've the same question, I got the free VISTA 32 bit business Edition, Through the Together Programme, and We could upgrade too 64 for a small fee, S & H?,, anyone still got the link, it still a *alive* deal?
    LD
    Yeha I contacted the builder of my laptop & they are still no help, and MS has yet to reply as well.... I so want 64bit disks
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  11. #11
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    /bump

    I'm still needing to find the link or whatever for this... I'm almost positive someone had posted a link to do this & I just can't find the darn thing.

    thanks...
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  12. #12
    Member

    torin3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Seeing how many GPUs I can cram in one box
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Wolverine690 View Post
    /bump

    I'm still needing to find the link or whatever for this... I'm almost positive someone had posted a link to do this & I just can't find the darn thing.

    thanks...
    That was me, and I'll try and dig it up for you. I did it for a full retail version. You have to enter in your serial number to get the media, so if it isn't allowed for OEM, you'll know before you have to spend the $10 for it.

    Edit: Here you go http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=498322
    Please fold for Team 32!
    System to be updated soon
    My Heat
    Folding User Stats
    BTC: 12CMeZKPnCg7nV5vgP57vSjSyshrMm67Tk

  13. #13
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by torin3 View Post
    That was me, and I'll try and dig it up for you. I did it for a full retail version. You have to enter in your serial number to get the media, so if it isn't allowed for OEM, you'll know before you have to spend the $10 for it.

    Edit: Here you go http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=498322
    thanks a bunch...I am going to give it a try now, hope it works b/c I think it's BS I'd hve to spend full price to get 64 bit versions.
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  14. #14
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    ggrrr didn't work...

    Stupid MS...
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  15. #15
    Member

    torin3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Seeing how many GPUs I can cram in one box
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Wolverine690 View Post
    ggrrr didn't work...

    Stupid MS...
    Did it say your version was able to get the 64bit disk? I'm sorry, it was my understanding that upgrade codes worked for 32bit as well as 64bit media.

    Maybe somebody with more experience could chime in.

    I'd hate to tell you to borrow a friends media if it isn't going to work .
    Please fold for Team 32!
    System to be updated soon
    My Heat
    Folding User Stats
    BTC: 12CMeZKPnCg7nV5vgP57vSjSyshrMm67Tk

  16. #16
    gangaskan's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Lorain, ohio
    Quote Originally Posted by torin3 View Post
    Did it say your version was able to get the 64bit disk? I'm sorry, it was my understanding that upgrade codes worked for 32bit as well as 64bit media.

    Maybe somebody with more experience could chime in.

    I'd hate to tell you to borrow a friends media if it isn't going to work .

    you should be able to do all versions, but with the exception of starter IIRC
    Main Rig: [Silverstone TJ06 painted hammer black] [Intel E6550 3.2 ghz 1.35v ] [4 gigs Gskil] [Asus P5k Premium Wifi/ap] [Soundblaster Audiguy ZS platinum] [ATI 3560 pro] [enhiem 1250 pump, Swiftech Storm, primoflex tubing, mcres micro, maze 4 gpu block][ Windows Vista x64 Ultimate sp1]
    HTPC: [LianLI V300B] [Opty 165 1.88 ghz] [Thermalright XP90] [2 gb OCZ Platinum DDR400] [Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music] [8600GT Stock] [Windows Vista Home Premium sp1]
    Server: [Rocketfish Tower] [c2d E6600][Scythe Ninja Jr] [4 gigs Gskil ddr2 800][ATI X850XT ] [Windows Vista B]
    Network: Cisco 851W uptime: forever
    Heatware

  17. #17
    Member Wolverine690's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Idaho
    Quote Originally Posted by torin3 View Post
    Did it say your version was able to get the 64bit disk? I'm sorry, it was my understanding that upgrade codes worked for 32bit as well as 64bit media.

    Maybe somebody with more experience could chime in.

    I'd hate to tell you to borrow a friends media if it isn't going to work .
    I tried my CD key from my laptop & it did not work, I have not tried the ones that I got free with my XP copies I ordered last year I will try those when I get home as I don't have those CD keys with me.

    And yeah I think I should be able to get 64bit version for my laptop from this as it is a legit copy & all that, reguardless if it is OEM or whatever.
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor (OC @ 3.82GHz)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 1333 Memory
    GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 Motherboard
    2xWD 750GB 7200RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s HD's in RAID 0
    EVGA GeForce GTX 780 SC ACX
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional
    SILVERSTONE 1000W ATX PSU
    Thermaltake ArmorPlus VH6000BWS Case

  18. #18
    Member voigts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tennessee
    The question that comes to my mind is whether a 32bit OEM key will activate a 64bit version or not.

  19. #19
    Senior Toilet Scrubber Ebola's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Rosemount, MN
    Probably depends on the OEM. My HP notebook let me select 32 or 64 when I installed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •